Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Thursday, October 3, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Thursday, October 3, 2013

    1. 8:00 am

      Various Speakers


      Forum Fall Conference: The Impact of Privatization/Marketization on the Education of Disadvantaged Students

      Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)

    2. 12:00 pm

      Dr. Matthew I Banks, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison


      "Sensory signal processing in the auditory cortical column"
    3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAbdal-Razzaq Moaz, Adjunct Professor, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University
      CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Housing and Lifestyle in Damascus and Cairo (15th - 17th Centuries): A View from the Shari'a Court Records of the City"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    4. 12:00 pmDawn Brancati (Washington University)
      Comparative Politics Workshop
      404 David Kinley Hall
    5. 12:00 pmAugusto Espiritu, Associate Professor History, UIUC
      Lecture Series. AMERICA’S INSULAR EMPIRE THROUGH INTERIMPERIAL AND INTRAIMPERIAL OPTICS
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    6. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Suljo Linic, University of Michigan, "Conversion of Solar into Chemical Energy on Plasmonic Metal Nanostructures"
      116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    7. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Arabic Conversation Table
      Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
    8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    9. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Russell Lyons (Indiana University)
      245 Altgeld Hall
    10. 4:00 pm

      Dr. John McCutcheon, University of Montana


      Microbiology Seminar: "Extreme genome reduction in insect endosymbionts: walking the line between bacteria and organelles""
      Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    11. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProf. Svetlana Sukhishvili, Stevens Institute of Technology, "Responsive All-Polymer and Polymer Nanocomposite Assemblies"
      112 Chem Annex
    12. 4:00 pmSoria Colomer, University of South Florida
      SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Soria Colomer, University of South Florida
      Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    13. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmStanislav Volgushev (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
      Statistics Seminar: Empirical and Sequential Empirical Copula Processes under Serial Dependence and Weak Smoothness Conditions
      106B8 Engineering Hall
    14. 4:00 pm   Department of Materials Science and EngineeringZlatomir Apostolov, University of Illinois, “Characterization of structural behavior under re-entry type transformations in Ln6WO12 (Ln= Y, Ho, Er, Yb)” and Hallong Ning, University of Illinois, “High power lithium ion microbattery from 3D holographic electrode,”
      119 MSEB
    15. 5:00 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
      2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    16. 5:30 pmPause cafe
      Espresso Royale (Oregon & Goodwin)
    17. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: El hijo de la novia/ Son of the Bride
      Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
Bookmark and Share