General Events

General Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Saturday, September 14, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Saturday, September 14, 2013

    1.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  "The James Bond Theme: Music to Live, Die, and Love Another Day" Exhibit
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth St., Champaign
    4.  How the Sousa Band Music Library Came to the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  A Musical Life: The Travels of Otto Mesloh
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    6.  Traveling America’s Early Highways: A Strothkamp Family Road Trip 1920-1930
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  "Unity in Diversity: Latin America and the Caribbean at the University of Illinois'' Library" Exhibit
      South Corridor of the First Floor, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    8.  An exhibit curated by Prof. Antonio Sotomayor and Prof. Paula Carns.
      CLACS 50th Anniversary Exhibit: UNITY IN DIVERSITY: LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LIBRARY
      Exhibit hall on the south side of the first floor of the Main Library
    9.  Celebrating the Harding-Hindsley-Begian-Keene Band Legacy at the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    10.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Ground Dove
      2nd Floor Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Saturday, September 14, 2013

    1.  

      Various speakers


      Mobilizing Difference: Gender, Islam, and the Production of Contemporary Europeanness

      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)

    2. 1:15 pm   Friday from 1:15-5 p.m., Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.Rita Chin (History, U. of Michigan), Fatima El-Tayeb (Ethnic Studies and Literature, UC-San Diego), Umut Erel (Sociology and the Center for Citizenship, Identities, and Governance, Open University/ UK), and others
      "Mobilizing Difference: Gender, Islam, and the Production of Contemporary Europeanness"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. 8:30 amAmerican Indian Center of Chicago Pow Wow Trip
      1206 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801
    4. All DayDigital Indigeneities: (Re)mediations, Old and New
    5. 10:15 am

      Professor Yann Chemla


      Saturday Physics for Everyone: Nature's Biological Nanomachines
      141 Loomis Laboratory
    6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Pele King of Soccer/ Pele el rey del futbol"
      The Urbana Free Library, Children''s Department. 210 W. Green St., Urbana Il
    7. 5:00 pmIllinois Football vs. Washington (Chicago Homecoming)
      Soldier Field - Chicago
    8. 6:15 pmWOLF
      Krannert Center, board buses on Goodwin Avenue
    9. 7:00 pmIllini Volleyball vs. Texas
      Huff Hall
    10. 7:30 pmDr. Lonnie Smith's "In the Beginning" Octet
      Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
    11. 9:00 pmMasquerade Dance
      Illini Union Ballroom - Second Level, East Wing