General Events

General Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Thursday, April 24, 2014

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Thursday, April 24, 2014

    1.  How the Sousa Band Music Library Came to the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A Musical Life: The Travels of Otto Mesloh
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  Traveling America’s Early Highways: A Strothkamp Family Road Trip 1920-1930
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  Celebrating the Harding-Hindsley-Begian-Keene Band Legacy at the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
      Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. 8:30 amExhibit: "Sacred Symbols in Sequins: Vintage Haitian Vodou Flags"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    8.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Cardinal Grosbeak
      2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
    9. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation at the Spurlock Museum
      Knight Auditorium at Spurlock

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Thursday, April 24, 2014

    1. 5:30 pmShozo Sato
      Japan House Presents: Calligraphy Workshops with Shozo Sato
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue
    2.  Memorial Stadium Tours
      Memorial Stadium
    3. 12:00 pmJoe Toscano; Jongsik Kim – Beckman Fellows
      Director's Seminar - The Temporal Dynamics of Spoken Word Recognition; Principle and Applications of Magnetomotive Optical Coherence Tomography (MM-OCT)
      1005 Beckman Institute
    4. 12:00 pmEIR Workshop: Sample Funding Terms Sheets & Cap Tables
      United States
    5. 12:00 pmEIR Workshop: Sample Funding Terms Sheets & Cap Tables
      EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign
    6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBen McCall - Associate Director for Campus Sustainability, Institute for Sustainability, Energy, and the Environment (iSEE), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - iSEE a Sustainable Campus
      Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    7. 12:00 pmJonathan Ritter, Chair, Latin American Studies Program; Associate Professor of Ethnomusicology, University of California, Riverside
      Lecture Series: Echoes of Violence: Postmemory and Indigenous Voice after the War in Peru
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    8. 3:00 pmUtilities Master Plan Discussion
    9. 4:00 pmNina Gourianova, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, Northwestern University
      New Directions Lecture - Reinventing Russia: Modernist Myth-Making and National Self-Identity, 1898-1914
      101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)
    10. 5:00 pmCompagnia T.P.O. Virtual Playground
      Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse Foyer
    11. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
      Krannert Center, Stage 5
    12. 5:30 pmCompagnia T.P.O. Virtual Playground
      Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse Foyer
    13. 6:00 pmCompagnia T.P.O. Virtual Playground
      Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse Foyer
    14. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmISTC - Sustainability Film Festival: Waste = Food
      Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium, 600 South Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    15. 6:30 pmCompagnia T.P.O. Virtual Playground
      Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse Foyer
    16. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Phantomschmerz (Phantom Pain) - Germany, 2009

      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    17. 7:00 pmTory Dahlhoff
      Robert Allerton Documentary Premiere
      Retreat Center Library, Allerton Park and Retreat Center, 515 Old Timber Road, Monticello, IL 61856
    18. 7:00 pmStudiodance II
      Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    19. 8:00 pmOpen Mic Night Series
      Courtyard Cafe
    20. 9:00 pmStudiodance II
      Krannert Center, Studio Theatre