Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Thursday, November 8, 2012

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Thursday, November 8, 2012

    1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
      Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
    6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFirst Steps Info Sessions, every Mon-Thurs while classes are in session
      Lincoln Hall 1027
    7.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    8.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    10.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    11.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    12.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
      Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    13. All DayExecutive Pork Producers Program: Module 7

      College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

    14.  OPT Workshop

      ISSS Multipurpose Room
      4th floor, Student Services Building

    15.  Traffic Capacity 2-Day Update Workshop
      Engineering Hall
    16. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
      KAM African Gallery
    17. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
      KAM Light Court
    18. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    19. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
      KAM Asian Gallery
    20. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    21. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmLibrary's Annual Book and Print Sale
      Marshall Gallery at the East Entrance of the U of I Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    22. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
      KAM East Gallery
    23. 12:00 pmAndrew Eisen, Ph.D. Student, History
      Lectures Series: This is a Cold War: Militarization and Migration along the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands, 1945-1955
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    24. 12:20 pm - 12:50 pmDavion Williams, tenor
      Thursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring Davion Williams
      Beckman Institute Atrium
    25. 12:30 pmTranslation Study Abroad 2013 Info Session
      Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080 Foreign Languages Building)
    26. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmJacques P. Leider, Director, Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient, Chiang Mai, Thailand; Thibaut d'Hubert, Assistant Professor, Department of South Asian Languages and Civilizations, University of Chicago; Nora Rowley, physician and human rights activist; Wakar Uddin, Director General, Arakan Rohingya Union and Chairman, Burmese Rohingya Association of North America; Benjamin Zawacki, Myanmar regional representative, International Development Law Organization; Matthew Smith, Burma specialist, Human Rights Watch; Abid Bahar, Professor of Philosophy, Dawson College, Montreal; Patrick Keenan, Professor, College of Law, University of Illinois
      Ethnicity, Citizenship and Human Rights in Burma: The History and Plight of the Rohingya
      Heritage Room, ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    27.  Ethnicity, Citizenship and Human Rights in Burma: The History and Plight of the Rohingya
      Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    28. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmSession 1 chair: Valerie Hoffman, Dept. of Religion (1-3:30 pm); Session 2 chair: Robert McKim, Dept. of Religion
      SLCL, RELIGION -- CSAMES presents a symposium: "Ethnicity, Citizenship and Human Rights in Burma: The History and Plight of the Rohingya"
      Heritage Room, ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    29. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    30. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony and Tour of Japan House
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    31. 2:30 pm - 4:00 pmDiana Steele
      Effective Grading Practices
      428 Armory Bldg
    32. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony and Tour of Japan House
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    33. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Ming Xiang, University of Chicago
      Linguistics Seminar Series -- Professor Ming Xiang, University of Chicago: "Negation, polarity items and semantic processing"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    34. 4:00 pmMathematics Colloquium: Marianna Csornyei
      245 Altgeld Hall
    35. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
      Krannert Center, Lobby
    36. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmFrench Pause Cafe
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    37. 5:30 pmGallery Conversation
      Krannert Art Museum; 500 East Peabody Drive; Champaign, IL 61820
    38. 5:30 pmTimothy Landry
      Gallery Conversation - "Egungun! Power Concealed"
      KAM Light Court
    39. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSPEAK Cafe

      Palette Café

    40. 7:30 pmFlorencia en el Amazonas
      Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
    41. 7:30 pmLecture: David Harvey (Distinguished Professor, The Graduate Center, CUNY and Director of the Center for Place, Culture, and Politics)
      Foellinger Auditorium
    42. 7:30 pmNovember Dance
      Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    43. 7:30 pmSITI Company: Caf Variations
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    44. 7:30 pmSITI Company: Cafe Variations
      Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    45. 7:30 pmUI Chamber Orchestra
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall