Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Friday, November 2, 2012

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Friday, November 2, 2012

    1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
      Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
    6.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    7.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    8.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    10.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    11.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
      Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    12.  ECU All-Campus Worship
    13.  FUSION stroll competition
    14. All DayKeynote speakers: Reem Bassiouney, Associate Prof of Arabic Linguistics, Georgetown University; Professor Abbas Benmamoun, UIUC; Usama Soltan, Assistant Professor of Arabic, Middlebury
      Illinois Symposium on Semitic Linguistics
      Friday, Nov. 2 - Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana; Saturday, Nov. 3, Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    15. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
      KAM African Gallery
    16. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
      KAM Light Court
    17. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    18. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
      KAM Asian Gallery
    19. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    20. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
      KAM East Gallery
    21. 10:00 am - 4:30 pmFLU SHOTS - Don't Wait to Vaccinate!
      McKinley Health Center
    22. 12:00 pmRui Xue
      Astronomy Journal Club: Rui Xue - 'Using Spitzer 8 micron as a High-Resolution Tracer of Dust/PAH Mass?'
      134 Astronomy Building
    23. 12:00 pmEdna Viruell-Fuentes, Latina/o Studies
      TESTING SOCIOCULTURAL EXPLANATIONS FOR LATINO HEALTH PARADOXES: THE CASE OF SOCIAL SUPPORT AND DEPRESSION
      3057 Lincoln Hall
    24. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
      KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
    25. 1:00 pmJason Larsen "Field Equipment Attach and Defense in SCADA"
      NCSA Auditorium
    26. 1:00 pmMBA Online Apps, Resume & Cover Letter
      BIF 3003-3007
    27. 2:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES -- Blood of the Sun: Reading and Conversation with Salgado Maranhao and Alexis Levitin
      Literatures and Languages Library, 200 South Main Library
    28. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
      Beckman Institute - Room 4269
    29. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Young Keun Ko (Professor Emeritus, Seoul National University)
      LINGUISTICS--Professor Young Keun Ko (Professor Emeritus, Seoul National University): "Standardization of the Korean language and writing system: A proposal for North-east Asian language-culture union"
      4080A Foreign Languages Building
    30. 3:00 pmTransnational Sociology Lecture Series
      3111 Lincoln Hall
    31. 4:00 pmClaire Scuvuzzo
      Friday on the Brain Seminar-"Brain Training: Mechanisms by Which Cognitive and Physical Activities Modulate Subsequent Cognition."
      2269 Beckman Institute
    32. 7:30 pmA Dream Play
      Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    33. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: No-Holds-Barred Beethoven
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall