Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Thursday, November 8, 2012

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Thursday, November 8, 2012

    1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
      Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
    6.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    7.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    8.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    10.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    11.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
      Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    12. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   Tues/Thur morningsPowerPoint 2010: Level 2
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    13.  David Harvey lecture
    14. All DayExecutive Pork Producers Program: Module 7

      College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

    15.  Traffic Capacity 2-Day Update Workshop
      Engineering Hall
    16. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
      KAM African Gallery
    17. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
      KAM Light Court
    18. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    19. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
      KAM Asian Gallery
    20. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    21. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmLibrary's Annual Book and Print Sale
      Marshall Gallery at the East Entrance of the U of I Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    22. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
      KAM East Gallery
    23. 10:00 am - 12:00 pm   ThursExcel 2010: Formulas & Functions
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    24. 10:00 am - 10:30 amJames Wilson
      WebTools: Best Practices - management, privileges, & access
      Online!
    25. 12:20 pm - 12:50 pmDavion Williams, tenor
      Thursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring Davion Williams
      Beckman Institute Atrium
    26. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm   ThursExcel 2010: Charts
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    27. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmLync 2010: Basics
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    28. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Professor John Hartwig, AdvisorMr. Patrick Hanley, UIUC, "New Carbon-Nitrogen Bond-Forming Reactions of Palladium"
      433 RAL
    29. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmSession 1 chair: Valerie Hoffman, Dept. of Religion (1-3:30 pm); Session 2 chair: Robert McKim, Dept. of Religion
      SLCL, RELIGION -- CSAMES presents a symposium: "Ethnicity, Citizenship and Human Rights in Burma: The History and Plight of the Rohingya"
      Heritage Room, ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    30. 1:00 pm - 1:30 pmJames Wilson
      WebTools: Best Practices - management, privileges, & access
      Online!
    31. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    32. 2:30 pm - 4:00 pmDiana Steele
      Effective Grading Practices
      428 Armory Bldg
    33. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Ming Xiang, University of Chicago
      Linguistics Seminar Series -- Professor Ming Xiang, University of Chicago: "Negation, polarity items and semantic processing"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    34. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMr. Gary Suseno, UIUC, "Tunable Properties from Structural Reversibility: Responsive Metal-Organic Frameworks"
      112 Chem Annex
    35. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMs. Tracey Hitt, UIUC, "Transparent Conducting Materials: An Investigation into Replacements for Tin-Doped Indium Oxide"
      112 Chem Annex
    36. 5:00 pmAccounting Winter Internship Panel
      BIF 3009
    37. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
      Krannert Center, Lobby
    38. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmFrench Pause Cafe
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    39. 5:30 pmTimothy Landry
      Gallery Conversation - "Egungun! Power Concealed"
      KAM Light Court
    40. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmFitness Fun Class
      Weston Exploration Center, classroom
    41. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSPEAK Cafe

      Palette Café

    42. 7:30 pmFlorencia en el Amazonas
      Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
    43. 7:30 pmLecture: David Harvey (Distinguished Professor, The Graduate Center, CUNY and Director of the Center for Place, Culture, and Politics)
      Foellinger Auditorium
    44. 7:30 pmNovember Dance
      Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    45. 7:30 pmSITI Company: Caf Variations
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    46. 7:30 pmSITI Company: Cafe Variations
      Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    47. 7:30 pmUI Chamber Orchestra
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall