Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Friday, November 16, 2012

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Friday, November 16, 2012

    1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
      Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
    6.  Wealth of Notions: Economists in Conflict
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    7.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    8.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    10.  Theatre of the Air: Chicago's WGN Radio Series 1940-1956
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    11.  Veteran's Day 2012 Library Exhibit
      Main Library's North-South Corridor (1st Floor), 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    12. All DayLast day for GRADS to add name to December degree list. Must use Web Self-Service.
    13. All DayLast day for GRADS to drop a semester course without a grade of W (without approval)
    14. All DayLast day for GRADS to elect credit/no-credit option for a semester course or to change from credit/no-credit to a regular grade
    15. All DayLast day for GRADS to withdraw from the current term without a grade of W
    16. All DayLast day to take final exam for December doctoral degree
    17. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmAfrican Gallery Reinstallation
      KAM African Gallery
    18. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEgungun! Power Concealed
      KAM Light Court
    19. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmExpressions in Color: Selections from the 20th-Century Collection
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    20. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
      KAM Asian Gallery
    21. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFields of Indigo: Installation by Rowland Ricketts with Sound by Norbert Herber
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    22. 9:00 am   11:00 am - Advisor: Paul J A KenisDaria Khvostichenko
      Final Defense: Mesophase-based approaches for on-chip membrane protein crystallization and structure determi
      117 RAL
    23. 9:00 am - 11:00 am   Advisor: Dr. Paul J. A. KenisDaria Khvostichenko
      Final Defense: Mesophase-based approaches for on-chip membrane protein crystallization and structure determination
      117 Roger Adams Lab
    24. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmLync 2010: Basics
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    25. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmRising Dragon: Contemporary Chinese Photography
      KAM East Gallery
    26. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
      Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
    27. 10:00 am   Advisor: Christopher RaoYuki Kimura
      Final Defense: Cellular strategies for chemotactic navigation in complex chemical environments
      401 RAL
    28. 12:00 pmKatherine Lee
      Astronomy Journal Club: Katherine Lee - 'Early Stages of Massive Star Formation: Fragmentation and Kinematics of Starless Cores in Orion'
      134 Astronomy Building
    29. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
      KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
    30. 2:00 pmAlison Lanski, U. of I.
      CLASSICS -- Alison Lanski, U. of I.: "The Use of Emissaries in Herodotus' 'Cyrus Logos'"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    31. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
      Beckman Institute - Room 4269
    32. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPeter R. Taylor of Victorian Life Sciences Computation Initiative and School of Chemistry University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
      Keeping it short: a gzip for wave functions
      165 Noyes Lab
    33. 3:00 pmProfessor Peter R. Taylor, Victorian Life Sciences Computation Initiative and University of Melbourne, "Keeping it Short: A Gzip for Wave Functions"
      165 Noyes Lab
    34. 4:00 pmKyle Mathewson
      Friday on the Brain Seminar-'Hippocampal Slow Oscillations in Human Intracranial Recording'
      2269 Beckman Institute
    35. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature SeminarMr. David Wetzel, UIUC, "Boolean Based Biosensors"
      116 RAL
    36. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry Literature SeminarMr. Philip Rabe, UIUC, "Detection of Allergenic Ingredients in Food Products"
      116 RAL
    37. 4:15 pmProfessor Ovidiu Radulescu, Theoretical Biophysics and Systems Biology, University of Montpellier 2, France
      Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group "Which details matter? Model reduction helps computational biology"
      3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave