Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Wednesday, February 6, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Wednesday, February 6, 2013

    1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
      Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
    6.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    8.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    10.  "Names Swallowed by the Cold: Hidden Histories of Arctic Exploration" Exhibition
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    11. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   TuTh afternoonsWord 2010: Level 1
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    12. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmBlind Field
      KAM East Gallery
    13. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    14. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    15. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
      KAM Asian Gallery
    16. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
      KAM Light Court
    17. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    18. 10:00 amChBE 565 Seminar of Special Interest, Dr. Ben Cosgrove, Stanford University, "A More Youthful Self-renewal: Bioengineering Solutions to Rejuvenate Dysfunctional Muscle Stem Cells in Aging"
      1000 Lincoln Hall
    19. 12:00 pm   Materials Seminar of Special InterestDr. Yogesh Surendranath, UC Berkeley, Materials Seminar of Special Interest, "Controlling Holes for Efficient Solar-to-Fuels Conversion"
      161 Noyes Lab
    20. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm   Lunch will be providedOrganized by Paul Diehl, Director, Office of Undergraduate Research
      How to Train Grad Students & Post-Docs who Supervise Undergraduates Doing Research (for Faculty and Administrators only)
      428 Armory
    21. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmLync 2010: Basics
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    22. 1:30 pmRalph Gilles
      Ipowered Hip Hop Lecture Series/Black Geek Week-"Where the rubber meets the road: the business of high performance technology and popular culture."
      1025 Beckman Auditorium
    23. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    24. 3:00 pmNanohour Seminar Series
      3269 Beckman Institute
    25. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKatie Trenshaw
      Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF)
      428 Armory
    26. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar -
      4269 Beckman Institute
    27. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMacy's Pre-night
      BIF Room 2063
    28. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWell Zone Checkup
      ARC, Concourse level by locker rooms
    29. 5:30 pmTextron Info Session
      BIF 2007
    30. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmInterviewing Skills Workshop
      BIF Room 2063
    31. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLinguistics Language Program Film Series: "A Panther in Africa" (USA. 2004)
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana