Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Thursday, February 7, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Thursday, February 7, 2013

    1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
      Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
    6.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    8.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    10.  "Names Swallowed by the Cold: Hidden Histories of Arctic Exploration" Exhibition
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    11. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   TuTh afternoonsWord 2010: Level 1
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    12. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmBlind Field
      KAM East Gallery
    13. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    14. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    15. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
      KAM Asian Gallery
    16. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
      KAM Light Court
    17. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    18. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmVisio 2010: Getting Started
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    19. 11:30 amBebe Miller: Tracing History
      Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre Foyer
    20. 1:00 pmHonglak Lee, University of Michigan
      Neuroengineering Seminar-"Learning Representations from Data."
      3269 beckman Institute
    21. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm   ThVisio 2010: Flow Charts
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    22. 2:00 pmChBE 565 Seminar of Special Interest, Dr. Nicholas Brunelli, Georgia Instite of Technology, "The Sub-Nanometer Length Scale: Exploring Fundamental Challenges in Aerosols & Catalysis"
      116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    23. 3:00 pm"The Frozen Deep:" A Reading of the Charles Dickens and Wilkie Collins Play
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    24. 3:00 pmJeong Hun Kim, Purdue University
      Jeong Hun Kim Seminar-"A Constant False Alarm Rate (CFAR) Algorithm for Piecewise Homogeneous Environments."
      2269 Beckman Institute
    25. 3:30 pmDiana Steele
      Effective Grading: Designing a Useful Rubric
      428 Armory Bldg
    26. 4:00 pmTodd Gitlin
      'Social Media May Be Media but They Are Not a Society' (CAS MillerComm)
      Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    27. 4:00 pmJoaquin Vieira
      Astrophysics Colloquium: Joaquin Vieira, Dpt. of Astronomy, California Institute of Technology: "The Millimeter Sky"
      134 Astronomy
    28. 4:00 pmBebe Miller: Tracing History
      Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre Foyer
    29. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Heejin Kim (Beckman Institute)
      Linguistics Seminar Series -- Dr. Heejin Kim (Beckman Institute): "Intelligibility and Acoustic Characteristics in Dysarthric Speech: an Overview of General Issues"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    30. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMcKinley's Running Clinic
      McKinley Health Center's Lobby
    31. 4:00 pmTodd Gitlin, Professor of Journalism and Sociology, Columbia University
      MillerComm2013-Gitlin
      Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    32. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmModern Greek Studies - Conversation Table in Modern Greek
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    33. 4:00 pm   Analytical and Materials Chemistry SeminarProfessor Bruce Parkinson, University of Wyoming, "A Combinatorial and Distributed Search for Oxide Semiconductors that Split Water with Sunlight"
      112 CA
    34. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmFPL Associates LP Pre-night
      BIF Room 3001
    35. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Almost "A" Quintet, classical
      Krannert Center, Lobby
    36. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmCoca-Cola Company Information Session
      BIF Room 2011
    37. 7:30 pmECCO--East Coast Chamber Orchestra
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall