Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Friday, February 8, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Friday, February 8, 2013

    1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  Exhibit: A World of Shoes
      Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
    6.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    8.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    10.  "Names Swallowed by the Cold: Hidden Histories of Arctic Exploration" Exhibition
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    11. 7:30 am - 5:00 pm

      Sandra Manfra Marretta, DVM, DACVS, DACVD


      Canine and Feline Dental Techniques for Technicians

      College of Veterinary Medicine, Small Animal Clinic, 1008 W. Hazelwood Dr., Urbana, IL

    12. All DayKEYNOTE SPEAKERS: Ruth Ben-Ghiat, New York University; Abdulekader Sinno, Indiana University
      Mediterranean Studies graduate student conference: "Real and Imaginary Borders Across the Mediterranean"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    13. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmBlind Field
      KAM East Gallery
    14. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    15. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    16. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
      KAM Asian Gallery
    17. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
      KAM Light Court
    18. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    19. 11:30 amBebe Miller: Tracing History
      Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre Foyer
    20. 12:00 pmNicholas Hakobian
      Astronomy Journal Club - Nicholas Hakobian: 'First Interstellar HCO+ Maser'
      134 Astronomy Building
    21. 12:00 pmDavid Sampson, University of Western Australia
      Beckman Imaging Forum-"What's Going Down...Under at OBEL-Optical Coherence Tomography Needles, Elastography and More."
      2269 Beckman Institute
    22. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga
      KAM Collections Resource Laboratory
    23. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
      Beckman Institute - Room 5602
    24. 4:00 pmBebe Miller: Tracing History
      Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre Foyer
    25. 4:00 pmSam Beshers, UIUC
      Friday on the Brain Seminar-"What does a neuron do?"
      2269 Beckman Institute
    26. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    27. 7:30 pmBebe Miller Company: A History
      Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    28. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall