Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Tuesday, February 12, 2013

    1.  The Forgotten Musicians of the Sousa Band
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    2.  A British Tar: John Philip Sousa's Anglo-American Connections
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  John Philip Sousa's 1912 Victor Recording Sessions
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  A Divided Musical Affair: Arthur Endres Kraeckmann's Love Letters to Mabel Roeher
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    5.  The Musical Crossroads of John Jacob Mountz
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    6.  America and Sousa's Band Through the Photographic Lens of Charles Strothkamp
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  John Philip Sousa's Jazz America
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    8. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    9.  "Names Swallowed by the Cold: Hidden Histories of Arctic Exploration" Exhibition
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    10. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   MW afternoonsTransition to Windows 8 and Office 2013
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    11. 8:30 amRevive, Restore, Relax, Weston Wellness
    12. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmBlind Field
      KAM East Gallery
    13. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmCounterpoints: Moshekwa Langa, In and Out of Africa
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    14. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    15. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmFashioning Traditions of Japan
      KAM Asian Gallery
    16. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmJacob Lawrence: Toussaint L'Ouverture Series
      KAM Light Court
    17. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   TuTh morningsPowerPoint 2010: Level 1
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    18. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProcessing the Everyday
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    19. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmOutlook 2010: Email Fundamentals
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    20. 10:00 am - 10:30 amJames Wilson
      WebTools: Best Practices - management, privileges, & access
      Online!
    21. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmLync 2011: Basics for Mac users
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    22. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmOutlook 2010: Calendar
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    23. 1:00 pm - 1:30 pmJames Wilson
      WebTools: Best Practices - management, privileges, & access
      Online!
    24. 3:00 pmDr. Tih-Fen Ting - University of Illinois Springfield
    25. 4:00 pmRyan Foley
      Astrophysics Colloquium: Ryan Foley, Center for Astrophysics, Harvard University: "Improving Dark Energy Measurements through a Detailed Understanding of Supernova Physics"
      134 Astronomy
    26. 4:00 pmLincoln Hall Re-Dedication
    27. 4:00 pmMichael Stryker, University of California at San Francisco
      Neuroscience Seminar -'Mechanisms of Competition in the Visual Cortex and the Role of Active Vision.'
      1005 Beckman Institute
    28. 4:00 pmProf. Ian Fleming
      Prof. Ian Fleming, University of Cambridge, CHEM 530 'Molecular Orbitals in Organic Chemistry' Lecture Series 3 of 11
      116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    29. 4:00 pm   Inorganic ChemistryProfessor Seth Brown, Notre Dame University, "Nonclassical Redox Reactions"
      112 Chem Annex
    30. 6:00 pmTroy Storfjell, Pacific Lutheran University
      Scandinavian Studies - Troy Storfjell, Pacific Lutheran University: "Until the Sun Returns: Sami Cultural Resilience"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    31. 7:00 pmMe, Myself, and I: Single and Satisfied
      Wilson Chapel Room at the YMCA
    32. 7:30 pmThe Band of the Scots Guards and the Pipes, Drums, and Highland Dancers of the Black Watch
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    33. 7:45 pmMATH 241 Midterm
    34. 9:00 pmWhat's Hot? What's Not?
      Clark Hall