Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Wednesday, October 30, 2013

    1.  "The James Bond Theme: Music to Live, Die, and Love Another Day" Exhibit
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth St., Champaign
    2.  How the Sousa Band Music Library Came to the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  A Musical Life: The Travels of Otto Mesloh
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    5.  Traveling America’s Early Highways: A Strothkamp Family Road Trip 1920-1930
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    6.  Celebrating the Harding-Hindsley-Begian-Keene Band Legacy at the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    8.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Spotted Grous
      2nd Floor Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    10. All DayHELLO WORLD! or: How I Learned to Stop Listening and Love the Noise
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    11. All DayReturn to Sender: Ray Johnson, Robert Warner, and the New York Correspondence School
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery and Annex
    12. All DaySchool of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
      Krannert Art Museum
    13. All DayYun-Fei Ji: Selected Works
      KAM Asian Gallery
    14. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    15. 9:00 am - 4:00 pm   W (lunch on your own)Phil Nyman
      SharePoint Designer 2010 Level 1
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    16. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    17. 10:00 am - 12:00 pm   WedVisio 2010: Office Layouts & Floor Plans
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    18. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmLisa Pierce
      Internationalizing Your Syllabus
      428 Armory
    19. 12:00 pmBeckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
      1005 Beckman Institute
    20. 12:00 pmMark D'Esposito, University of California at Berkeley
      Mark D'Esposito Talk-"Large-Scale Organization of the Brain: Insights from fMRI"
      3269 Beckman Institute
    21. 1:00 pm - 1:30 pmMEET YOUR DATABASE Session: Scopus
      Room 509, Funk ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana
    22. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmOutlook 2011: Calendar
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    23. 3:00 pmNanohour Seminar Series
      2269 Beckman Institute
    24. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmHistory @ Illinois Committee
      300C Greg Hall
    25. 4:00 pmStephen Wade; George A. Miller Visiting Scholar, Musician and Author, The Beautiful Music All Around Us: Field Recordings and the American Experience
      CAS/MillerComm2014-Wade
      Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    26. 5:30 pmKPMG Case Competition Information Session
      1025 BIF
    27. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Imekula Kwangu'' (2011, Tanzania '' Swahili)
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    28. 7:30 pmApollo's Fire: The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    29. 8:00 pmMEET YOUR DATABASE Session: Web of Science
      Room 509, Funk ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana