Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Tuesday, November 5, 2013

    1.  "The James Bond Theme: Music to Live, Die, and Love Another Day" Exhibit
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth St., Champaign
    2.  How the Sousa Band Music Library Came to the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  A Musical Life: The Travels of Otto Mesloh
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    5.  Traveling America’s Early Highways: A Strothkamp Family Road Trip 1920-1930
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    6.  Celebrating the Harding-Hindsley-Begian-Keene Band Legacy at the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    8.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Raven (Special for Halloween)
      2nd Floor Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    10.  Archie Green and the Campus Folksong Club
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    11.  “A Continuum of Pioneering Service: A History of Military Support at the University of Illinois” Exhibit
      North-South Corridor on the first floor of the Main Library, 1408 West Gregory Drive, Urbana
    12. All DayHELLO WORLD! or: How I Learned to Stop Listening and Love the Noise
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    13. All DayReturn to Sender: Ray Johnson, Robert Warner, and the New York Correspondence School
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery and Annex
    14. All DaySchool of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
      Krannert Art Museum
    15. All DayYun-Fei Ji: Selected Works
      KAM Asian Gallery
    16. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    17. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmOpenACC GPU Programming Workshop

      Attend from any of the following sites:

      • NCSA, Room 1030
      • Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
      • Ohio Supercomputing Center
      • Michigan State University
      • Harvey Mudd College
      • Shodor
      • University of Delaware
      • University of Utah
      • Georgia State University
      • University of Houston Clear Lake
      • King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
    18. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLync 2013: What's New?
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    19. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    20. 12:00 pmEugene M. Avrutin, Associate Professor of History, Illinois
      Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Velizh Affair: Ritual Murder in a Russian Border Town
      101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
    21. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   TuTh afternoonsExcel 2013: Level 1
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    22. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Japanese Language Table
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    23. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmMEET YOUR DATABASE Session: CAB Abstracts/Agricola
      Room 509, Funk ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana
    24. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRevive, Restore, Relax, Weston Wellness
      Weston Exploration Center, Basement, Room 11
    25. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRobert Harris, University of Illinois
      Astronomy Colloquium: "Protoplanetary Disks in Multiple Star Systems"
      Astronomy 134
    26. 4:00 pm   CHEM 515 Lit SeminarMr. Ji Li, UIUC, "Coordination Polymer Particles for new generation of drug delivery"
      112 Chem Annex
    27. 4:00 pm   CHEM 515 Lit SeminarMs. Chang Cui, UIUC, "Copper-Oxygen Chemistry in Methane Oxidation"
      112 Chem Annex
    28. 4:00 pmDavid Wolk, University of Pennsylvania
      Neuroscience Seminar-TBD
      1005 Beckman Institute
    29. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Pieter Dorrestein
      Prof. Pieter Dorrestein, University of California, San Diego, “‘GoogleMAP’-type molecular view of microbes and biofilms - from culture to people”
      116 Roger Adams Lab
    30. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmAlan Yu, Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Chicago
      LINGUISTICS STUDENT ORGANIZATION (LSO) - Prof. Alan Yu, University of Chicago: "Studying the emergence of sound change from an individual difference perspective"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    31. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmMs. Maria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the end of the screening
      MODERN GREEK STUDIES - Screening of documentary: "Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-22"
      Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    32. 7:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE – Italian Conversation Group
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    33. 7:00 pmWho am I? Exploring Social Identity
      Illini Union Room 405
    34. 7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMEET YOUR DATABASE Session: Sociological Abstracts
      Room 509, Funk ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana