Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Thursday, November 7, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Thursday, November 7, 2013

    1.  "The James Bond Theme: Music to Live, Die, and Love Another Day" Exhibit
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth St., Champaign
    2.  How the Sousa Band Music Library Came to the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  A Musical Life: The Travels of Otto Mesloh
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    5.  Traveling America’s Early Highways: A Strothkamp Family Road Trip 1920-1930
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    6.  Celebrating the Harding-Hindsley-Begian-Keene Band Legacy at the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    8.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  Archie Green and the Campus Folksong Club
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    10.  “A Continuum of Pioneering Service: A History of Military Support at the University of Illinois” Exhibit
      North-South Corridor on the first floor of the Main Library, 1408 West Gregory Drive, Urbana
    11.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Nuttall's Lesser-Marsh Wren
      2nd Floor Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    12. All DayHELLO WORLD! or: How I Learned to Stop Listening and Love the Noise
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    13. All DayReturn to Sender: Ray Johnson, Robert Warner, and the New York Correspondence School
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery and Annex
    14. All DaySchool of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
      Krannert Art Museum
    15. All DayYun-Fei Ji: Selected Works
      KAM Asian Gallery
    16. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    17.  

      KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University:  “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”


      GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES - Conference: "How Radical was the Enlightenment?"
      2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    18. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmLync 2010: Basics
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    19. 12:00 pmFlorin Dolcos
      Beckman Institute Director's Seminar-"Neural Correlates of Emotion-Cognition Interations in healthy and Clinical Groups".
      1005 Beckman Institute
    20. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Aditi Banerjee
      Ms. Aditi Banerjee, UIUC, "Engineered Cytochrome P450 Enzymes for the Synthesis of Small Molecules"
      163 Noyes Lab
    21. 4:00 pmLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
      Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
    22. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMr. Ian Robertson, UIUC, "Paper-based Energy Storage Devices"
      Lit Seminar
    23. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMs. An Na Yang, UIUC, "Building artificial muscle actuators from carbon nanotubesr"
      112 Chem Annex
    24. 4:00 pmCharles King, Professor of International Affairs and Government, Georgetown University
      New Directions Lecture - Odessa: Genius and Death in a City of Dreams
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    25. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Per-Ola Norrby
      Professor Per-Ola Norrby, University of Gothenburg, "Modeling of selectivity in homogeneous catalysis"
      116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    26. 4:00 pmJordan Finkin
      The Shtetl: At Home in Exile
      109 English Building
    27. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
      KAM Lower Level, Collections Resource Laboratory
    28. 4:30 pmBody/Bodies Lecture Series: Dorothy Roberts - "The New Biopolitics of Race, Gender, and Reproductive Bodies"
      Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum.
    29. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Don't Ask, klezmer
      Krannert Center, Stage 5
    30. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
      2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    31. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    32. 6:00 pmNYC Illinois Alumni Converge
      Fagiolini on 40th, 120 East 40th Street, New York, New York 10016
    33. 7:30 pmClybourne Park
      Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    34. 7:30 pmIrish Chamber Orchestra featuring JoAnn Falletta, Sir James Galway, and Lady Jeanne Galway
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    35. 7:30 pmAdam Rudolph and Ralph Jones
      Sudden Sound Concert Series: Adam Rudolph and Ralph Jones
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery
    36. 7:30 pmThe Wedding Singer