Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Wednesday, November 13, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Wednesday, November 13, 2013

    1.  "The James Bond Theme: Music to Live, Die, and Love Another Day" Exhibit
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth St., Champaign
    2.  How the Sousa Band Music Library Came to the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  A Musical Life: The Travels of Otto Mesloh
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    5.  Traveling America’s Early Highways: A Strothkamp Family Road Trip 1920-1930
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    6.  Celebrating the Harding-Hindsley-Begian-Keene Band Legacy at the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    8.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  Archie Green and the Campus Folksong Club
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    10.  “A Continuum of Pioneering Service: A History of Military Support at the University of Illinois” Exhibit
      North-South Corridor on the first floor of the Main Library, 1408 West Gregory Drive, Urbana
    11.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Nuttall's Lesser-Marsh Wren
      2nd Floor Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    12. All DayHELLO WORLD! or: How I Learned to Stop Listening and Love the Noise
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    13. All DayReturn to Sender: Ray Johnson, Robert Warner, and the New York Correspondence School
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery and Annex
    14. All DaySchool of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
      Krannert Art Museum
    15. All DayYun-Fei Ji: Selected Works
      KAM Asian Gallery
    16. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    17. 9:00 am - 4:00 pm   W (lunch on your own)Word 2013 Level 2
      Urbana campus -- location to be announced
    18. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmAmy Woods, 2013-2014 Distinguished Teacher-Scholar & Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
      The Ethical and Legal Aspects of CAR: ''How to Obtain Institutional Approval and Student Consent'' (2013-2014 Distinguished Teacher-Scholar Project )
      Room 428 Armory Buildling
    19. 12:00 pmBeckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
      1005 Beckman Institute
    20. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm   ThOneNote 2010: Basics
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    21. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
      Building Effective Student Teams: What, How, and Why
      428 Armory
    22. 3:00 pmNanohour Seminar Series
      3269 Beckman Institute
    23. 3:00 pmTour of "Life on the Moon: Literary and Scientific Reflections" Exhibition
      Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    24. 4:00 pmDr. Pedro A. Torres-Carrasquillo, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
      Digital Signal Processing Seminar-"New Approaches to Automatic Speaker Recognition and Forensic Considerations".
      4269 Beckman Institute
    25. 4:00 pmProf. Robert Field, MIT, "Molecules Behaving Badly"
      112 Chem Annex
    26. 4:30 pm - 4:55 pmMindful Meditation at Spurlock Museum
      Ancient Med gallery
    27. 5:00 pmTen Minute Talks
      Grainger Library, 4th floor room 404
    28. 5:30 pmLuso Brazilian Association - "Besouro" ("The Assailant")
      Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
    29. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: ''Children of Heaven'' (1997, Iran/ Persian)
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    30. 7:30 pmClybourne Park
      Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    31. 7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMEET YOUR DATABASE Session: CAB Abstracts/Agricola
      Room 509, Funk ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana
    32. 7:30 pmUI Trombone Choir
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall