Indonesian Students Club

Indonesian Students Club

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • (Selected tab) Day

Events for Thursday, November 21, 2013

Event Detail Information

Week of  , to  ,

  1. Thursday, November 21, 2013

    1.  "The James Bond Theme: Music to Live, Die, and Love Another Day" Exhibit
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth St., Champaign
    2.  How the Sousa Band Music Library Came to the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    3.  A Musical Life: The Travels of Otto Mesloh
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    4.  Exhibit: "Inspired By…Works of the C-U Spinners and Weavers Guild"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    5.  Traveling America’s Early Highways: A Strothkamp Family Road Trip 1920-1930
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    6.  Celebrating the Harding-Hindsley-Begian-Keene Band Legacy at the University of Illinois
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    7.  Exhibit: "Folk Art of Latin America"
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    8.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    9.  Archie Green and the Campus Folksong Club
      Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
    10.  “A Continuum of Pioneering Service: A History of Military Support at the University of Illinois” Exhibit
      North-South Corridor on the first floor of the Main Library, 1408 West Gregory Drive, Urbana
    11.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Barn Sparrow
      2nd Floor Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
    12. All DayHELLO WORLD! or: How I Learned to Stop Listening and Love the Noise
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
    13. 8:30 amLINGUISTICS, Arabic Conversation Table
      Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
    14. All DayReturn to Sender: Ray Johnson, Robert Warner, and the New York Correspondence School
      KAM Gelvin Noel Gallery and Annex
    15. All DaySchool of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
      Krannert Art Museum
    16. All DayYun-Fei Ji: Selected Works
      KAM Asian Gallery
    17. All DayEncounters: The Arts of Africa
      KAM African Gallery
    18. 9:00 am - 11:00 amOutlook 2013: Calendar
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    19. 11:00 amChicago Event training for Illini Center
      Illini Center, 200 S. Wacker Dr, Chicago, 4th Floor
    20. 11:00 amGreat American Smoke-Out
      Beckman Institute East Atrium
    21. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLync 2013: What's New?
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    22. 12:00 pm   Materials ChemistryDr. Qian Chen, Materials Seminar of Special Interest, University of California, Berkeley, "Watching Dynamics: From Patchy Colloids to Nanoscale Biomolecules"
      160 EB
    23. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
      2269 Beckman Institute
    24. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring UI Trombone Consortium
      Beckman Institute Atrium
    25. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmLync 2013: Audio/Video/Web Conferencing
      UIUC -- location to be announced
    26. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStress Management Walk-Ins
      DGS Academic Services, 807 S. Wright Street, Floor 5
    27. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSCANDINAVIAN PROGRAM – Information Session for the SAO-LAS: Stockholm Summer Artic Program 2014: “Environment and Society in a Changing Arctic”
      Room #200, International Studies Bldg., 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
    28. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK - “Conversation Table in Modern Greek
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    29. 4:00 pmVarious
      Mechanical Science & Engineering Investiture
      Beckman Institute Auditorium
    30. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMr. Chris Daly, UIUC, "Ionic Liquids and their Applications in Lithium-Ion Batteries"
      112 Chem Annex
    31. 4:00 pm   CHEM 585 Lit SeminarMr. Junwen He, UIUC, "Antireflection Coatings with Sub-wavelength Structures"
      112 Chem Annex
    32. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Yi Ren
      Ms. Yi Ren, UIUC, "Post-Polymerization Modification via Masked Ketenes"
      116 Roger Adams Lab
    33. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
      KAM Lower Level, Collections Resource Laboratory
    34. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the LaMonte Parsons Trio, jazz
      Krannert Center, Stage 5
    35. 5:00 pmMedieval Studies Colloquium with Professor Brian Ruppert: "Reconsidering the Buddhist Canon: 'Shogyo' ('Sacred Works') and the Transformation of Japanese Buddhist Scriptures"
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    36. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmProfessor Jill Jegerski, U. of I.
      SLATE - Workshop by Professor Jill Jegerski, U. of I.: "Basics of Eye-tracking"
      (SLAB) Lab, Room G70 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
    37. 5:30 pmFRENCH - Pause cafe (French Conversation Table)
      2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    38. 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS – Turkish Conversation Table
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    39. 6:00 pmDr. Sidney Tarrow
      The Dark Side of Internationalism: Transnational Terrorism and the Internationalization of Repression
      1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
    40. 7:30 pmChocolate Woman Dreams the Milky Way
      Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    41. 7:30 pmJoshua Redman Quartet with Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, and Gregory Hutchinson
      Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
    42. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: Verdi's Requiem
      Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall