College of LAS Events

Back to Listing

If you need disability-related accommodations in order to participate in a program or event and cannot find an event contact listed, please contact MT Hudson at (217) 333-0885 or mthdson@illinois.edu. Early requests are strongly encouraged to allow sufficient time to meet your access needs.

Indigenous (Latin) America: Territories, Knowledge, and Voices

Event Type
Seminar/Symposium
Sponsor
Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS)
Location
Room 314 Illini Union
Date
Nov 17, 2017 - Nov 18, 2017   All Day
Contact
Kasia Szremski
E-Mail
szremski@illinois.edu
Views
11
Originating Calendar
Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS)

Indigenous (Latin) America: Territories, Knowledge, and Voices

 

Friday, November 17, 2017

 8:15 a.m.         Registration (open until 5 p.m.)
8:30 a.m.         Welcome and Opening of the Symposium

Panel 1:   Territories (extractive practices, sovereignty, water rights)

 9:00 a.m.         Manuel Glave, Principal Researcher at GRADE (Group of Analysis for Development); Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú  
“Limits and opportunities of liberal capitalism: lessons learned from the implementation of free and prior informed consent in indigenous territories in Peru”

9:30 a.m.         Gonzalo Colque, Director Fundación Tierra, Bolivia; Institute of Social Studies, The Hague  
“Territorios indígenas en Bolivia: entre reconocimientos legales y presiones externas”

10:00 a.m.       Claudia Campero, Coalition of Mexican Organizations for the Right to Water (COMDA), Food and  Water Watch, Mexico
"Defending water, defending communities life in Mexico

10:30 a.m.       Discussion

Discussants:

Angela Lyons, Agriculture & Consumer Sciences
John McKinn, American Indian Studies
John-Ben Soileau, Anthropology

Panel 2:  Knowledge (epistemologies, production, intellectual property)

2:00 p.m.   Zoila Mendoza, Native American Studies, University of California at Davis; Guggenheim Fellow
“Pilgrimage, Knowledge, and Memory Among Quechua-speakers in Cuzco”

2:30 p.m.  Seth Garfield, History, University of Texas at Austin 
 “Seedy: How guaraná became Paullinia cupana and other nineteenth-century distortions of Brazilian indigenous history”

3:00 p.m.  Emiliana Cruz, Chatino Language Documentation Project (Founder); University of Massachusetts at Amherst
“Chatino: Language and Territory”

3:30 p.m.         Discussion

Discussants:

Claudia Brosseder, History
Kora Maldonado, Anthropology
Oscar Vázquez, Art History

 5:30 p.m.   SPECIAL EVENT: Showing of Documentary “End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock”. Followed by a Q/A with Pearl Means, Navajo Activist and Producer of the film  Room 314, Illini Union

 Saturday, November 18, 2017

Panel 3: Resistance (rebellions, social movements, indigenous practices)

 9:00 a.m.   Pearl Means, Navajo Activist, Producer of  “End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock”
"Strength of the Women"

9:30 a.m.  Yanna Yannakakis, History, Emory University 
“Native Justice within and Beyond Jurisdictions: Revisiting the Problem of Resistance through Spanish Law and Empire”

10:00 a.m.  G. Eduardo Silva, Political Science, Tulane University; Friezo Family Foundation Chair
"Indigenous Peoples Movements after Neoliberalism in Bolivia and Ecuador: Incorporation and Contention"

10:30 a.m.       Discussion 

Discussants:

Nils Jacobsen, History
Ellen Moodie, Anthropology
Andy Orta, Anthropology

Panel 4: Voices  (revitalization and activism)

 2:00 p.m.   Marleen Haboud, Linguistics, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Ecuador;  ‘Ancestral Voices of Andean EcuadorProject,
“Emerging collaborative  methodologies for the revitalisation of indigenous languages in Ecuador”

2:30 p.m.  Alfonso Farinango and Ernesto Farinango, Kichwa Activists from the Chirihuasi Community (Imbabura Province, Ecuador); ‘Ancestral Voices of Andean EcuadorProject
 
"Our health, our language, our culture, our life"

3:00 p.m.  Luis Enrique López, Founder of Proeibandes (Training Program in Bilingual Intercultural Education for Latin America); ex-Director of Eduvida, Guatemala (until July 2017); German Cooperation Group (GTZ)
"Ethnogenesis and linguistic revitalization efforts in Latin America: Challenges for Language Planning"

3:30 p.m.  Discussion 

Discussants

Rakesh Bhatt, Linguistics
Jenny Davis, Anthropology
Carlos Molina, Quechua Program, CLACS

 5:00 p.m.         Closing of Symposium

 

 

 

link for robots only