Home

European Union Center Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for November 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Oct 27, 201327
28
  • What Can You Do
    10:00 am - 11:30 am
    Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
  • What Can You Do
    12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
29
  • Video Lecture:
    9:00 am - 10:30 am
    507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
    Viviane Reding, Vice President of the European Commission
30
  • International C
    6:30 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL (map)
    Various Speakers
31
1
  • Title TBA: Timo
    12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Timo Goeschl, Professor of Environmental Economics in the Department of Economics (Alfred Weber-Institute) and Director of the Research Center for Environmental Economics at Heidelberg University.
2
go to week of Nov 3, 20133
4
5
  • EUC Lecture Ser
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Mark Cole, Associate Professer of Law at the University of Luxembourg
  • European Movie
    6:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Lounge (map)
  • Modern Greek St
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Maria Iliou, Documentary Director
6
7
  • Workshop: How R
    8:30 am
    Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)
  • Lecture: The Fi
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Room 161, Noyes Laboratory, 505 S Mathews Ave, Urbana (map)
    Dr. Fatma Acun, Professor of History at Hacettepe University in Ankara, Turkey
8
  • Workshop: How R
    8:30 am
    Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)
  • Paxson lecture
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Margaret Paxson, Anthropologist and Research Fellow at Georgetown University
9
  • Workshop: How R
    8:30 am
    Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)
go to week of Nov 10, 201310
11
12
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign (map)
    George Gasyna, Associate Professor, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Film Screening:
    3:00 pm
    Spurlock Auditorium (map)
    Roger Thurow
13
  • Of Bailouts, Po
    12:50 pm
    McCormick Tribune Campus Center, Illinois Institute of Technology, 3201 S State Street, Chicago, IL (map)
    Kevin Featherstone, professor of Contemporary Greek Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science
  • Ecofeminism Sum
    7:30 pm
    Room 112, Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Severn Cullis-Suzuki
14
  • CAS/Millercomm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (map)
    Kevin Featherstone, professor ofContemporary Greek Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science
15
  • EUCE Center of
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)
    Joe Jupille,Director of the Colorado European Union Center of Excellence at the University of Colorado at Boulder.
16
go to week of Nov 17, 201317
18
  • FLAS Informatio
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Room 101, International Studies Building (map)
    FLAS coordinators from the area studies centers
  • Islam in Europe
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Jeremy Walton, CENTREN Transnational Research Network at Georg August University in Gttingen
19
  • Videoconference
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    507 E. Green St.,Room 411,Champaign, IL (map)
    Various Speakers
20
21
  • Videoconference
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
    Various Speakers
22
  • FLAS Informatio
    12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    Room 215, Gregory Hall (map)
    FLAS coordinators from the area studies centers
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30