Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Sep 29, 201329
  • Mitchell
    3:00 pm
    Workman Gallery of Ancient Mediterranean Cultures; Spurlock Museum; 600 S Gregory St., Urbana
30
1
  • Presidental Addr
    12:00 pm
    School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
    His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brown Bag
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Jessica Vantine Birkenholtz, Assistant Professor of Hinduism, Department of Religion
  • Chin4
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Presidential Ad
    12:00 pm
    Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)
    His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Prof. Nobuo Kimi
    12:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
  • BozPrez
    12:00 pm
    Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
    His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • EUC Lecture Ser
    1:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Malin Olofsson, reporter for Sveriges Radio
  • Japan5
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Roundtable: Bos
    3:00 pm
    Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)
    Various Speakers
  • Boz2
    3:00 pm
    Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Leslie Looney
  • Soft Materials S
    4:00 pm
    119 MSEB
  • Professor Ekater
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Bos2
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Ital2
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
2
3
  • Forum Fall Conf
    8:00 am
    Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)
    Various Speakers
  • "Sensory signal
    12:00 pm
    Dr. Matthew I Banks, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Brown Bag
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Abdal-Razzaq Moaz, Adjunct Professor, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University
  • Comparative Pol
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Dawn Brancati (Washington University)
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Augusto Espiritu, Associate Professor History, UIUC
  • CHBE 565 Semina
    2:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
  • Arabic3
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Mod1
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • Micro Seminar
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. John McCutcheon, University of Montana
  • Prof. Svetlana S
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Soria
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Soria Colomer, University of South Florida
  • Empirical and S
    4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall
    Stanislav Volgushev (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
  • Hard Materials S
    4:00 pm
    119 MSEB
  • Pause2
    5:00 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Pause caf'
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale (Oregon & Goodwin)
  • Cinema Series
    6:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
4
  • Forum Fall Conf
    8:00 am
    Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)
    Various Speakers
  • OCMC 
    Various locations in Lincoln Hall
  • Clinical-Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Dorothy Espelage -- Univ. of Illinois
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    Dr. Brian Kuhlman
  • Cognitive BB
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Kara Federmeier -- University of Illinois
  • Econometrics
    12:00 pm
    7 DKH
  • Faculty-Student
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Katie Francis (UIUC)
  • Developmental BB
    1:30 pm
    819 Psychology
    Yin-Juei Chang and Brock Ferguson -- Northwestern University
  • ls
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Carmen Diana Deere, Distinguished Professor of Latin American Studies and Food & Resource Economics, University of Florida, Gainesville
  • Faculty Mtg
    3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
    4053 Lincoln Hall
  • Lit Seminar
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • Lit Seminar
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • Measuring Legis
    4:00 pm
    Murphy Lounge, University YMCA, 1001 South Wright Street, Champaign
    Nils Ringe, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Symposium on Eu
    4:00 pm
    Murphy Lounge, University YMCA, 1001 South Wright Street, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)
    Nils Ringe, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • KOR5
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • Looping talk
    7:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    Donna Kallner
5
  • OCMC 
    Various locations in Lincoln Hall
  • Symposium on Eu
    8:00 am - 5:00 pm
    Sims Room, ACES Library,1101 South Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)
  • Symposium on Eu
    8:00 am - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana
  • Looping WS
    9:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    Donna Kallner
go to week of Oct 6, 20136
  • Mesh WS
    9:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    Donna Kallner
7
  • ATLAS Web Servi
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Comparative Pol
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Michael Miller (George Washington University)
  • SPO brownbag
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Ryan Ritter - SPO
  • Econometrics
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Moad
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Moad Hajjam, Visiting Scholar in Linguistics
  • CHEM 535 Lit Sem
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Mr. Craig Seymour
  • Huynh
    4:00 pm
    165 Noyes Lab
  • Brewster
    4:00 pm
    165 Noyes Lab
  • ISU Speaker Ser
    7:00 pm
    Prairie Room, Bone Student Center, Illinois State University, Normal, IL (map)
8
  • Brown Bag
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Derek Monroe, Independent Journalist
  • LLS
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
  • Kami
    2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Astro Colloquium
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    TBD
  • Ital3
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
9
  • City 
    Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
  • Major/minor info
    9:00 am - 10:30 am
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
  • Judith Frydman
    12:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
  • Chin5
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • VCHP Brownbag
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    Psychology 819
    John Clevenger -- University of Illinois
  • ATLAS Web Servi
    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Japan6
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Kafe2
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  • Micro
    3:30 pm
    223 DKH
  • Prof. Rigoberto
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Investiture of
    4:30 pm
    Spurlock Museum
  • Investiture of
    4:30 pm
    Spurlock Museum
  • Perpetual Adumb
    4:30 pm
    2090B Foreign Language Building
    Francois Proulx, Professor of French
  • Bar
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Issiz
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
10
  • City 
    Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
  • Prof. Rig. Herna
    9:00 am
    171 RAL
  • "Prefrontal-tha
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Helen Barbas, Ph.D.
  • Graduate Studen
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Milan Svolik and Jeff Mondak
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Prof. DIEGO QUIROGA, Vice President Student and External Affairs and Dean of the General College of the San Francisco University, Quito, Ecuador (USFQ)
  • Arabic4
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • Microbiology Se
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr.Bruce McClane, University of Pittsburgh
  • Chem 535 Lit Sem
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Mr. Gregory Kortman
  • Prof. Yue Wu
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Sparse Principa
    4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall
    Yihong Wu (University of Illinois)
  • Pause3
    5:30 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Pause caf'
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale (Oregon & Goodwin)
  • European Movie
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Lounge (map)
  • Turk8
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
11
  • CLACS 50th Anniv
    9:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Levis Faculty Center. 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801.
  • Cognitive BB
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Roberto Galvez -- University of Illinois
  • EUC Lecture Ser
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    David L Cleeton, European Union Center Visiting Scholar, Professor of Economics and Department Chair at Illinois State University
  • Econometrics
    12:00 pm
    7 DKH
  • Graduate School
    12:00 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  • Faculty-Student
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Michael Barnett (George Washington University)
  • Labor
    12:00 pm
    35/43 LER
  • Applied Micro
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • American-Jewish
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge
    Michael Barnett
  • KOR6
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • Kachru
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    Salikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago
  • Kachru
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    Salikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago
12
  • Careers Sympos
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm
    1002 Lincoln Hall
  • Yamuna
    9:00 am - 5:15 pm
    3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
  • sst
    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
    The Urbana Free Library, Children''s Department. 210 W. Green St., Urbana Il
go to week of Oct 13, 201313
14
  • ATLAS Web Servi
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Comparative Pol
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Mattias Polborn (Illinois)
  • SPO Brownbag
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Sharon Shavitt - UIUC Marketing
  • Development
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Devadasi
    4:00 pm
    Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801
    Dr. Anita Singh, Visiting Fulbright Scholar, University of Virginia; Professor Department of English, Faculty of Arts Banaras and Co- Coordinator, Centre for Women's Studies and Development, BHU Hindu University
  • Maria
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Prof. Maria Luisa Zubizarreta, University of Southern California
  • Marvel Lecture
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    Professor Dale Boger
15
  • CSAMES Brown Ba
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    Rachel Havrelock, Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Chin6
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Japan7
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Applied Micro
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm
  • Marvel Lecture
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams laboratory
    Professor Dale Boger
  • Mr. Zheng Li
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Ms. Hyo Na Kim
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Bos3
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
  • Ital4
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
16
  • Investiture of
    11:30 am
    Beckman Auditorium
  • Investiture of
    11:30 am
    Beckman Auditorium
  • Ali Shilatifard
    12:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
  • VCHP Brownbag
    12:00 pm
    Psychology 819
    Derek Hoiem (Computer Science)
  • ATLAS Web Servi
    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Micro
    3:30 pm
    223 DKH
  • Coding for Iinf
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    141 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    Zhiying Wang, Post-Doc, Stanford University. Prof. Olgica Milenkovic Visitor
  • Lorenzo
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Luciano Garcia Lorenzo (CSIC)
  • Pir
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
17
  • "Reproductive d
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Joan Jorgensen, Ph.D.
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Carlos de La Torre, Director, International Studies Program Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Kentucky
  • CHEM 575 Lit Sem
    12:00 pm
    163 Noyes Lab
    Mr. Cong Zhou
  • Kafe1
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  • Asymptotically
    4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall
    Eun Yi Chung (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jewish Humor's
    4:00 pm
    109 English Building
    Jordan Finkin
  • Arabic5
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Mod2
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • Microbiology Se
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Natividad Ruiz, Ohio State University
  • Pause4
    5:30 pm
  • ArabSoc1
    5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royal (Goodwin & Nevada)
  • Mukhopdhyay
    5:30 pm
    209 Huff Hall, 1206 South Fourth Street, Champaign, 61820
    Suman Mukhopadhyay
  • Turk1
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • PerCoff
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1203 S. 4th St. - Champaign
  • French ciné clu
    7:30 pm
    Greg Hall room 223
18
  • Clinical-Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Brent Roberts -- Univ. of Illinois
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Craig E. Cameron
  • Cognitive BB
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Jason Finley -- Washington University in St. Louis
  • Sociology Inform
    12:00 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  • Steele
    1:00 pm
    171 RAL
  • Pompey
    2:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge
    Steve Ellis, Associate Professor of Classics, University of Cincinnati
  • The Enigma of Ch
    3:00 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall 702 S Wright Street Urbana
    Ching Kwan Lee, UCLA Sociology Department
  • The Enigma of C
    3:00 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street Urbana
    Ching Kwan Lee, UCLA Sociology Department
  • Econometrics
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Lit Seminar
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • Lit Seminar
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • KOR7
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
19
  • Tricksters and
    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    Dovie Thomason
go to week of Oct 20, 201320
21
  • ATLAS Web Servi
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • EUC Lecture Ser
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Alma Gottlieb, professor of anthropology at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • SPO Brownbag
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Kiel Christianson - Ed Psych UIUC
  • Analysis of mes
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    141 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    Pascal O. Vontobel
  • Andrei
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages
    Prof. Andrei Cimpian, U of I Department of Psychology
  • Bose
    4:00 pm
    165 Noyes Lab
  • Salim
    4:00 pm
    165 Noyes Lab
22
  • TurkVid
    11:00 am - 2:30 pm
    507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign
    various
  • Videoconference
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    507 E. Green St.,Room 411,Champaign, IL (map)
    Various Speakers
  • Brown Bag
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Andrew Bauer, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
  • Chin7
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • CHBE 565 Semina
    2:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
  • LLS
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Philippe Faucher, Professor of Political Science, University of Montreal
  • Astro Colloquium
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Assistant Professor Charlie Conroy, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Bernstein-von Mi
    4:00 pm - 5:20 pm
    106B1 Engineering Hall
    Judith Rousseau (University Paris Dauphine & ENSAE-CREST)
  • Mr. James Christ
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Mr. Yurun Miao
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Prof. James Pete
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    Professor James Petersson
  • Girl
    6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Introduction by Beth Watkins, Spurlock Museum, University of Illinois
  • Ital5
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
23
  • AfLang
    9:00 am - 3:00 pm
    1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana (kitchen, lounge and activities room)
  • Solnika-Krezel
    12:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
  • VCHP Brownbag
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    Psychology 819
    Steve LaValle (Computer Science and Oculus Rift)
  • ATLAS Web Servi
    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Japan8
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Kafe3
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  • Micro
    3:30 pm
    223 DKH
  • Prof. Joseph Sub
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • The Discourse a
    4:30 pm
    2090B Foreign Languages Building
    Elly Hanauer, Assoc. Director, Center for Global Studies, doctoral candidate at NYU
  • The Discourse a
    4:30 pm
    2090B, Foreign Languages Building (map)
    Elly Hanauer, Associate Director of the Center for Global Studies, doctoral candidate at NYU
  • Swa1
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Lilya
    6:00 pm
    Room 107, School of Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
    Lilya Kaganovsky, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Comparative & World Literature
  • Captain
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
24
  • "Mouse Models t
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Ellen Rorke, Ph.D., University of Maryland, School of Medicine
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Pilar Eguez, PhD Anthropology, UIUC
  • CHEM 575 Lit Sem
    12:00 pm
    163 Noyes Lab
    Mr. Puzhou Wang
  • MSS
    2:00 pm
    100 MSEB
  • Econometrics
    3:30 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall
  • Sequential Adap
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall
    John Geweke, University of Technology Sydney
  • Arabic6
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • Micro Seminar
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Thomas Bernhardt, Harvard Medical School
  • Mr. Wayne Lin, U
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Ms. Claire McGhe
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Francisco
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Francisca Gonzalez-Arias, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
  • Slater
    5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Room 314B, Illini Union, 1410 W. Green St., Urbana
  • Pause5
    5:30 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royal (Goodwin & Nevada)
  • Turk2
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Day
    7:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
    Leslie Preston Day, Wabash College
25
  • Clinical-Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Peggy Miller -- Univ. of Illinois
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    Dr. Richard L. Eckert
  • Cognitive BB
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Scott Gronlund -- University of Oklahoma
  • Developmental BB
    1:30 pm
    819 Psychology
    Jaime Derringer -- Univ. of Illinois
  • CLASSICS - Jess
    2:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Jessica Wells, U. of I. graduate student, Classics
  • Mr. Noah Bindman
    2:30 pm
    433 Roger Adams Laboratory
    Mr. Noah Bindman
  • Lit Seminar
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • Lit Seminar
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • KOR8
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
26
  • Economics Homec
    10:30 am
    on the lawn by David Kinley Hall
  • Mathematics Hom
    11:30 am - 2:30 pm
    Tent in front of Altgeld Hall near the Quad
  • Homecoming 2013
    12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    Atkins Building, 1800 S. First Street, Champaign
  • Homecoming 2013
    12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    Atkins Building, 1800 S. First Street, Champaign
  • Ghost stories
    7:30 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    The concert will feature local favorite tellers Dan Keding, Kathe Brinkmann, and Kim Sheahan, as well as tellers from UIUC faculty, staff, and students.
go to week of Oct 27, 201327
  • Bliss
    2:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
28
  • ATLAS Web Servi
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • What Can You Do
    10:00 am
    3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
    Dr. Rita Stephan
  • What Can You Do
    10:00 am - 11:30 am
    Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
  • What Can You Do
    10:00 am - 11:30 am
    Lincoln Hall 3057
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
  • SPO brownbag
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Roberto Galvez - Behavioral Neuroscience
  • Feminizing the C
    12:30 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
    Dr. Rita Stephan
  • What Can You Do
    12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
  • Feminizing the C
    12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 3057
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
  • Patricia Dimit:
    3:00 pm
    2090B Foreign Languages Building
    Patricia Dimit, Department of French
  • "Some Complexit
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    141 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    Professor Manoj Prabhakaran, Computer Science; University of Illinois
  • Pottsy
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Prof. Christopher Potts, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics, Stanford University
  • CHEM 535 Lit Sem
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Mr. Seth Ensign
29
  • Video Lecture:
    9:00 am - 10:30 am
    507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
    Viviane Reding, Vice President of the European Commission
  • Chin8
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
    Rosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
  • Mr. Jie An Yang
    1:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
  • Japan9
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Dr. Anthony J. Remijan - National Radio Astronomy Observatory
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • Bos4
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Introduction and discussion by Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin)
  • Ital6
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
30
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • VCHP Brownbag
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    Psychology 819
    Evelina Tapia -- University of Illinois
  • ATLAS Web Servi
    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  • History @ Illin
    3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
    300C Greg Hall
  • Micro
    3:30 pm
    223 DKH
  • Kwangu
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • ICWS
    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  • International C
    6:30 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL (map)
    Various Speakers
31
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • "A closer look
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Stephen R. Hammes, M.D., Ph.D., University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Kate Morgan-Olsen and Rick Cheney, members of the NGO NO More Deaths
  • CHBE 565 Semina
    2:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
  • Max
    3:00 pm
    124 Burrill Hall
  • Credibility of
    4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall
    Andriy Norets (University of Illinois)
  • Arabic7
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Mod3
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • Micro Seminar
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Nels Elde, University of Utah
  • Pause6
    5:30 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Swa2
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royal (Goodwin & Nevada)
  • Turk3
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Panel discussion to follow film, featuring Professor Sumita Chakravarty, the New School; Professor Ajay gehlawat, Sonoma State University; Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin; and Professor Manjunath Pendakur, Florida Atlantic University
1
  • Tinker
    All Day
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
  • Diasporic Memor
    All Day
    Levis Faculty Center
  • Clinical-Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Dov Cohen -- Univ. of Illinois
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Josh Wand
  • Cognitive BB
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Laurel Brehm -- University of Illinois
  • Faculty-Student
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Mark Fredrickson
  • Labor
    12:00 pm
    35/43 LER
  • Mitch
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Margaret M. Mitchell, Dean of the Divinity School, University of Chicago
  • Title TBA: Timo
    12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Timo Goeschl, Professor of Environmental Economics in the Department of Economics (Alfred Weber-Institute) and Director of the Research Center for Environmental Economics at Heidelberg University.
  • Developmental BB
    1:30 pm
    819 Psychology
    Yang Qu
  • TierneyFilm
    3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Professor Rebecc
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall
    http://home.freshwater.uwm.edu/rklaper/
  • Colloquium Serie
    3:30 pm
    1002 Lincoln Hall
  • GF Smith
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • PerTea2
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Asian-American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
  • KOR9
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Question and answer session, moderated by Professor Rini Mehta, University of Illinois, will follow the screening.
2
  • Tinker
    All Day
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
  • Diasporic Memor
    All Day
    Levis Faculty Center
Bookmark and Share