Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for February 2014

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Jan 26, 201426
  • Be Inspired: A
    1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
27
  • MIP Seminar: Dr
    2:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Zheng Sun
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Job Talk - Clin
    4:00 pm
    142 Psychology Bldg.
  • Persian
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Dr. Aazamosadat Feizmohammadpour, UIUC Linguistics
  • Scott Phillips
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    Professor Scott Phillips
  • Comm Seminar
    4:00 pm
    141 Coordinated Science Lab
    Kiryung Lee
28
  • CSAMES Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Norma Claire Moruzzi,Associate Professor of Political Science, Gender and Women’s Studies, and History and Director of the International Studies Program at the University of Illinois at Chicago
  • FLAS Department
    12:00 pm
  • J-Table1
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Astronomy Collo
    3:45 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Brian Fields
  • 290 Poster Fair
    4:00 pm
    Psychology Atrium
  • "Migrant Women,
    5:00 pm
    Bevier 328
    Dr. Jennifer Boittin, Pennsylvania State University
  • Migrant
    5:00 pm
    Room 328, Bevier Hall
    Dr. Jennifer Boittin, Pennsylvania State University
  • Lecture: Migran
    5:00 pm
    Bevier Hall, Room 328, 905 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana (map)
    Dr. Jennifer Boittin, Associate Professor of French, Francophone Studies, and History, Pennsylvania State University
29
30
  • MIP Seminar: Dr
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Michael Hoppa
  • Recruiting
    2:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • David Sarlah
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Dr. David Sarlah
  • Micro Seminar
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Allison Hansen, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign/Entomology
  • New Directions
    4:00 pm
    Msgr. Swetland Assembly Room, St. John's Catholic Newman Center (604. E. Armory Ave., Champaign)
    Cynthia Buckley, Professor of Sociology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • The Yiddish Son
    4:00 pm
    109 English Building
    Jordan Finkin
  • "Francophone Mi
    5:00 pm
    Bevier 328
    Dr. Burleigh Hendrickson, Northeastern University
  • Burleigh
    5:00 pm
    Room 328, Bevier Hall
    Burleigh Hendrickson, Northeastern University
  • Lecture: Franco
    5:00 pm
    Bevier Hall, Room 328, 905 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana (map)
    Burleigh Hendrickson, Northeastern University
  • Benjy
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Benjamin Ridgway, EALC: "Two Halls of Hangzhou: Local Gazetteers and the Grading of Geography for a Song Dynasty City"
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
31
  • Clin/Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Nichelle Carpenter
  • 2014 Tinker inf
    12:00 pm
    200 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    Dr. Lukasz Joachimiak
  • Faculty-Student
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Richelle Bernazzoli (Geography-UIUC)
  • Developmental BB
    1:30 pm
    819 Psychology
    Monica Fabiani
  • Benson
    3:00 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana
    Rodney Benson, Professor, New York University
  • Lecture: Shapin
    3:00 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright St., Urbana (map)
    Rodney Benson, Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies in Media, Culture, and Communication, New York University
  • Shaping Immigrat
    3:00 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright St, Urbana
    Rodney Benson
  • Econometrics
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Kalleeny
    5:00 pm
    Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
    Christine Kalleeny, Professor of Practice in Arabic, Coordinator of the Arabic Language Program, Lehigh University
  • K1
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
1
go to week of Feb 2, 20142
3
  • Michael Bertucci
    11:20 am
    165 Noyes Lab
    Dr. Michael Bertucci
  • CSAMES Brown Ba
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Shankar Nair, Assistant Professor of Religion
  • Comparative Pol
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Joseph Wright (Penn State University)
  • Nair
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Professor Shankar Nair
  • SPO Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Fritz Drasgow
  • MIP Seminar: Dr
    2:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Mathew Tantama
  • Michael Bertucci
    2:00 pm
    163 Noyes Lab
    Dr. Michael Bertucci
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Lyons
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Kate Lyons, UI Linguistics graduate student
  • Comm Seminar
    4:00 pm
    141 Coordinated Science Lab
    Lav Varshney, Professor
  • CWL - Eric Cald
    5:00 pm
    Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
    Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan
  • Lecture: The In
    5:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall, Room 1065, 702 South Wright St., Urbana (map)
    Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan
  • European Movie
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
4
  • ATLAS Web Offic
    11:00 am - 1:00 pm
  • Bartlett
    12:00 pm
    Burrill Hall, Room 124
    Dr. Nicholas Bartlett
  • LLS
    2:00 pm
    101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
    Antônio Sérgio Alfredo Guimarães, Professor of Sociology, University of São Paulo. 2014 Lemann Institute Distinguished Visitor
  • Prof. Juewen Liu
    2:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Astronomy Collo
    3:45 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Gabrielle Allen, Professor, Department of Astronomy; Associate Director, NCSA
  • Job Talk - Soci
    4:00 pm
  • Hening Lin
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
  • ” Gare du Nord,
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
    Dr. Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College
  • Oberlein
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Dr.Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College
  • Lecture: Title
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Dr. Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor in French, Oberlin College
  • German Film Ser
    7:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana (map)
5
  • Orientation ses
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
  • J-Table2
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Final Defense
    2:00 pm
    117 RAL
    Mr. Mayank Behl
  • GRK1
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • ATLAS Web Offic
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Prof. Olga Dudko
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Head
    5:00 pm
    Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
    Gretchen Head, Mellon Fellow in Comparative Literature, UC Berkeley
  • Bhaag
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
6
  • Jessica Robbins
    10:00 am
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Dr. Jessica Robbins
  • MIP Seminar: Dr
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Erik Nelson
  • Jessica Robbins
    2:00 pm
    161 Noyes Lab
    Dr. Jessica Robbins
  • Prof. Paul Chiri
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Micro Seminar
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Kenneth Bayles, University of Nebraska
  • Provencher
    5:00 pm
    Room 328, Bevier Hall
    Dr. Denis Provencher, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
  • German Colloq
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    307 GH
  • Lecture: Queer
    5:00 pm
    Bevier Hall, Room 328, 905 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana (map)
    Dr. Denis Provencher, Associate Professor of French, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
  • “Queer Maghrebi
    5:00 pm
    Bevier 328
    Dr. Denis Provencher, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
  • Lunde
    5:15 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Arne Lunde, Professor of Scandinavian and Film, UCLA
  • Lecture: Sex an
    5:15 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Arne Lunde, Associate Professor in the Scandinavian Section at UCLA
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
7
  • Clin/Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Janice Juraska
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    Dr. Erhu Cao
  • FLAS Fellowship
    12:00 pm
    CLACS. 201 ISB
  • Faculty-Student
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Matt Spears (UIUC)
  • Developmental BB
    1:30 pm
    819 Psychology
    Michelle Leckey
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Lopez
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Adam Lopez (Assistant Research Professor in the Department of Computer Science at John Hopkins University
  • seminar
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • K2
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
8
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Heirlooms, Arti
    1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Keynote Address by Lenville J. Stelle at 2pm: “The 1730 Fox Fort in McLean County.”
  • SST
    2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    The Urbana Free Library
go to week of Feb 9, 20149
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Howe
    3:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
    Thomas Howe, Southwestern University
10
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • SPO Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    815 Psychology
    Neal Roese
  • Stéphanie Gaill
    1:00 pm
    2090B Foreign Language Building
    Stephanie Gaillard, doctoral candidate in French, UIUC
  • MIP Faculty Sea
    2:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Benjamin T. Spike
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Federmeier
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Professor Kara Federmeier, U of I Psychology
  • 2014 John C. Bai
    8:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
11
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • ATLAS Web Offic
    11:00 am - 1:00 pm
  • Comparative Pol
    11:00 am
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Wendy Cho and Jake Bowers (Illinois)
  • Srinivasa Ramanu
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Bruce Berndt, Professor of Mathematics
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Aileen Friesen, REEEC Postdoctoral Fellow
  • J-Table3
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • LS
    2:00 pm
    101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
    Matthew S. Winters, Department of Political Science, UIUC
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Astronomy Collo
    3:45 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Kim Coble, Chicago State University, Associate Professor of Physics
  • 2014 John C. Bai
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • "Maryse Condé’s
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
    Dr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas
  • Reynolds
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Dr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas
  • Lecture: Maryse
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Dr. Felisa Reynolds, Assistant Professor in Modern & Classical Languages, University of Saint Thomas
12
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Meelad Dawlaty
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  • Majors & Minors
    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Illini Union Rooms A,B, and C
  • ATLAS Web Offic
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Biochem Seminar
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory (RAL)
    Dr. Erik Procko
  • Prof. Francesco
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Sunday
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • 2013-14 Interna
    6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 South Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
  • ICWS
    6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
    1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
    Victoria Spring, The Career Center; Alissa Harvey, Campus Peace Corps Representative
13
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Fellowship Appli
    10:00 am
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Mary Arends-Kuenning, Interim Director of the Lemann Institute
  • Hist Med Sc Rdg
    12:00 pm
    4 Gregory Hall
  • LS
    12:00 pm
    101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
    Eduardo Brondizio, Professor, Department of Anthropology, Adjunct Professor, School of Public and Environmental Affairs (SPEA) and Department of Geography Indiana University Bloomington
  • MIP Faculty Sea
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Hye Yoon Park
  • Martini
    3:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall, Room 1002
    Dr. Jeffrey Martin, University of Hong Kong
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    212 DKH
  • Ar1
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Micro Seminar
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Juliane Bubeck-Wardenburg, University of Chicago
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
14
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Clin/Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Alison Bell -- Animal Biology; Integrative and Genomic Biology
  • Ch1
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Faculty-Student
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Bryce Reeder (UIUC)
  • Roundtable Disc
    1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Room 126, GSLIS Building
    Kostas Kourtikakis (Political Science) Carol Leff (Political Science) Oleksandra Wallo (Slavic)
  • Developmental BB
    1:30 pm
    819 Psychology
    Pei Pei Setoh
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Lane
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Lane Schwartz (Research Scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio)
  • K3
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • K3
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
15
go to week of Feb 16, 201416
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
17
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Comparative Pol
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    José Cheibub and Gisela Sin (Illinois)
  • SPO Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Tatyana Deryugina -- Finance
  • Lackner
    1:00 pm
    217 Noyes Lab
  • MIP Faculty Sea
    2:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Catherine Christian
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Department dead
    4:00 pm
  • Loucks
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Prof. Torrey Loucks & Prof. Matt Dye, UIUC Speech and Hearing Science
  • CHEM 535 Lit Sem
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Mr. Andrew Ickes
18
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • ATLAS Web Offic
    11:00 am - 1:00 pm
  • Videoconference
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
  • A Kantian Approa
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Pradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership
  • LLS
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Nadya Araúo Guimarães, Professor of Sociology, University of São Paulo
  • panels
    3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    Urban Outfitters Building, 507 E. Green, Champaign
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Astronomy Collo
    3:45 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Christian D. Ott, TAPIR, Caltech
  • Marine
    4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • It-1
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
19
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Se Yeon Chung
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  • Skype Brown Bag
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    School of Social Work, Room 2015, 1010 W. Nevada St., Urbana (map)
    Alexandra Vergetis, PhD, Senior Lecturer; Department of Social Work / Faculty of Health and Caring Professions;Technological Educational Institution of Athens (TEI)Katerina Pachi, PhD, Manager of Social Service Department, Thriassio Hospital, Greece and Assistant Professor at TEI, Athens, Greece.
  • J-Table4
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • GRK2
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • ATLAS Web Offic
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Job Talk - Clin
    4:00 pm
    142 Psychology Bldg.
  • Prof. Adam Cohen
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • Minor1
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • CTS1
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    The Bread Company on Goodwin, 706 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
  • Prep
    5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
  • Baran
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
20
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • MIP Faculty Sea
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Sona Kang
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Comm Seminar
    3:30 pm
    ** ROOM CHANGE ** 2269 Beckman Institute
    Prateek Jain; Researcher, Microsoft Research Lab, Bangalore, India
  • Biochem Seminar
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    Dr. Roberto Kolter
  • Ar2
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • Microbiology Se
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Roberto Kolter, Harvard Medical School
  • CHEM 535 Lit Sem
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Mr. Aaron Petronico
  • Biography as Hi
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)
    Krassimira Daskalova, Professor of Modern European Cultural History, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski
  • Prof. Jeffrey Lo
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
  • CBI-TP Seminar
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
    Prof. Roberto Kolter
  • REEEC New Direc
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign (map)
    Krassimira Daskalova, Professor of Modern European Cultural History, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski, Bulgaria
  • Yiddish: A Love
    4:00 pm
    109 English Building
    Jordan Finkin
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
21
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Clin/Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Elaine Shpungin
  • Astronomy Collo
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Dr. Dimitrios Gouliermis, Universitaet Heidelberg
  • Ch2
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Faculty-Student
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Arely Zimmerman (LLS-UIUC)
  • Pein
    1:00 pm
    Chemistry Library Conference Room
  • Developmental BB
    1:30 pm
    819 Psychology
    Aaron Benjamin
  • Colloquium
    3:00 pm
    1022 Lincoln Hall
    Davis Houck, School of Communication & Information, Florida State University
  • Rose
    3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
    Beckman Tower 2269, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    Steven Rose, Emeritus Professor of Biology at the Open University and Emeritus Professor of Physick at Gresham College, London
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Prof. Ruotolo
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
  • K4
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
22
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Winter Tales
    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  • Jenell
    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Beckman Tower 2269, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    Professor Jenell Johnson, Assistant Professor of Communication Arts and Director of the Disability Studies Initiative at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
go to week of Feb 23, 201423
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
24
  • The Sarajevo Wi 
    Main Library, North/South Corridor, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
  • Lemann Grad Fell 
  • Tinker 
  • FormBuilder Demo
    9:00 am - 11:30 am
    50 Gerty Drive Room 1124 (AITS Building)
    Buddy Strube & Adam LeGrande
  • I Love LAS
    9:00 am
    Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
  • Comparative Pol
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Damarys Canache (Illinois)
  • EUC Lecture: Ti
    12:00 pm
    Room 314A, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana (maps)
    Steve Bridges, United Kingdom Consul General
  • SPO Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    819 Psychology
    Liwen Liu
  • MIP Faculty Sea
    2:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Bernadette E. Grayson
  • Recruiting
    2:00 pm
    7 DKH
  • Tanner
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Department of Linguistics
    Darren Tanner, Assistant Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
  • JoaoLowe
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore - Authors Corner (2nd floor)
    JP Cuenca (author) and Elizabeth Lowe (Translator)
  • Comm Seminar
    4:00 pm
    141 Coordinated Science Lab
    Aslan Tchamkerten, Associate Professor; Digital Communications Group; Communications and Electronics Department; Telecom ParisTech
25
  • I Love LAS
    9:00 am
    Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
  • Shawn Miller
    10:00 am
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Dr. Shawn Miller
  • ATLAS Web Offic
    11:00 am - 1:00 pm
  • Under Quarantine
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Rhona Seidelman, Visiting Professor, History and Program in Jewish Culture and Society
  • Graduate Studen
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
    Bob Pahre
  • Under Quarantin
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge
    Rhona Seidelman
  • Shawn Miller
    1:20 pm
    433 Roger Adams Lab
    Dr. Shawn Miller
  • J-Table5
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Astronomy Collo
    3:45 pm
    Astronomy 134
    John ZuHone, NASA GFSC
  • Job Talk - Clin
    4:00 pm
  • Minor2
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • It-2
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
26
  • I Love LAS
    9:00 am
    Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
  • Timothy Mosca
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  • Roundtable Pane
    12:00 pm
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana (map)
    Marijus Gudynas, Consul General of Lithuania in Chicago Simeon Stoilov, Bulgarian Consul General of Bulgaria in Chicago Robert Rusiecki , Deputy Consul General of Poland in Chicago
  • Recruiting
    1:45 pm
    7 DKH
  • ATLAS Web Offic
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Mtani
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
27
  • I Love LAS
    9:00 am
    Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
  • LS
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Pilar Egüez Guevara, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health
  • MIP Faculty Sea
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    Dr. Erik Nelson
  • CHEM 575 Lit Sem
    12:00 pm
    163 Noyes Lab
    Mr. Emily Ulrich
  • Recruiting
    3:30 pm
    7 DKH
  • Job Talk - Kanfe
    4:00 pm
    142 Psychology Bldg.
  • Ar3
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Math Colloquia
    4:00 pm
    245 Altgeld Hall
  • Micro Seminar
    4:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Seema Mattoo, Purdue University
  • Statistics Semi
    4:00 pm
    165 Everitt Lab
    Dr. Ying Wei
  • The Sarajevo Wi
    4:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)
    John Jurisic
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
28
  • I Love LAS
    9:00 am
    Lincoln Hall and Illini Union
  • WGH Symposium
    8:00 am - 5:00 pm
    Illini Union, Room 209
    Luise White, University of Florida
  • Clin/Comm BB
    9:30 am
    819 Psychology
    Amy Holtzworth-Munroe
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    Dr. Hau Lou
  • Ch3
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Susan Hansen
    12:00 pm
    404 David Kinley Hall
  • Lecture: The US
    12:10 pm
    Lincoln Hall, Room 1000, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)
    Ambassador Ian C. Kelly, US Department of State
  • Developmental BB
    1:30 pm
    819 Psychology
    Sue Hespos
  • Sansone
    2:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    David Sansone, Professor Emeritus of Classics
  • GlobalFest 2014
    4:30 pm - 9:00 pm
    Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)
  • K5
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
1
  • WGH Symposium
    8:00 am - 1:00 pm
    Illini Union, Room 209
    Luise White, University of Florida
  • GlobalFest 2014
    8:30 am - 4:00 pm
    Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)
Bookmark and Share