American Indian Studies Program

American Indian Studies Program

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for September 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Sep 1, 20131
2
3
4
5
  • MORE FOOD, MORE
    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Between the Asian American Studies Bldg and the American Indian Cultural Center
  • The OTHER Tast
    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    on Nevada between Asian American Studies and American Indian Studies
6
  • Borderlands
    12:00 pm
    Native American House 1206 W. Nevada St.
    Racquel Escobar
7
go to week of Sep 8, 20138
9
10
11
  • Eldridge Cleave
    1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge Foreign Languages Building 707 S Mathews St, Urbana
    Dr. Judy Tzu-Chun WuProfessor of History and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality StudiesOhio State University
12
13
  • Digital NDN
    12:00 pm
    AAS/AACC conference room, 1208 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    Sharon P. Holland, African & African American Studies, Duke University
  • Digital NDN
    7:00 pm
    Armory 101, Armory Building, UIUC, Urbana, IL
    Richard Van Camp, member of the Dogrib (Tlicho) Nation from Fort Smith, NWT, Canada
14
  • AIC PW
    8:30 am
    1206 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801
  • Digital Indian
    All Day
  • "Reclaiming Rad
    1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Bldg, 707 S. Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL
    Prof. Junaid Rana, Associate Head, Department of Asian American Studies
go to week of Sep 15, 201315
16
  • Architecture
    5:30 pm
    Lawrence J. Plym Auditorium, Temple Hoyne Buell Hall
    Daniel J. Glenn, AIA, Principal, 7 Directions Architects/Planners
17
18
  • Marcom Reading
    4:30 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore
    Micheline Aharonian Marcom
  • The Robert J. a
    4:30 pm
    Author's Corner (second floor of the Illini Union Bookstore)
    Micheline Aharonian Marcom
  • CAS/MillerComm
    7:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Gunther Schuller; George A. Miller Visiting Artist and musical legend
19
20
  • Microaggressions
    12:00 pm
    Native American House 1206 W. Nevada St.
    Stacy Harwood, Associate Professor, Department of Urbana & Regional Planning, Ruby Mendenhall, Associate Professor of Sociology and African American Studies, Margarett Browne Huntt, Research Development Specialist, Division of Biomedical Sciences
21
go to week of Sep 22, 201322
23
  • Assemblages & A
    8:45 am - 4:30 pm
    Asian American Cultural Center1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
  • Assemblages & A
    9:00 am - 4:30 pm
    Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
24
25
  • Latina/Latino S
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    1207 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • dinner
    4:30 pm
    Native American House 1206 W. Nevada St.
26
  • CAS/MillerComm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Martha Crenshaw; Center for International Security, Stanford University
27
  • Lit Festival
    All Day
    Downtown Urbana/Downtown Champaign
    various
28
  • Lit Festival
    All Day
    Downtown Urbana/Downtown Champaign
    various
go to week of Sep 29, 201329
30
1
  • CAS/MillerComm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Subra Suresh; President, Carnegie Mellon University and Former Director, The National Science Foundation
2
  • Fall 2013 Collo
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    1207 W. Oregon, Urbana
    Dr. Arely Zimmerman, Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Racialized Lega
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    1207 W Oregon, Urbana
    Dr. Arly ZimmermanChancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
3
  • AMERICA’S INSUL
    12:00 pm
    201 International Studies Building910 S. Fifth StreetChampaign
    Prof. Augusto Espiritu, Dept Head Asian American Studies and Assoc Prof. of History
4
  • First American
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Native American House 1206 W. Nevada St.
    Theresa Beardall-Rocha (Oneida/ Sault St. Marie), Class of 2014 J.D. Candidate, College of Law
5