College of Engineering, All Events



College of Engineering, All Events

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for March 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Feb 24, 201324
25
  • free course 
    online
  • TEDxUIUC Apps 
  • Dr. Tao Xie: Im
    11:00 am
    2405 Siebel Center
    Dr. Tao Xie
  • ECE Sp. Seminar
    11:00 am
    B02 CSL
    Holger Schmidt - University of California, Santa Cruz
  • ECE special sem
    11:00 am
    B02 CSL
    Holger Schmidt, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Early Phosposit
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. William S. Hlavacek, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Nano-EP Seminar
    12:00 pm
    MNTL 1000
    Joshua D. Wood, Grad Student with Profs. Eric Pop and Joe Lyding, ECE Illinois
  • Academic Assist
    1:00 pm
    Engineering Hall 112
  • Academic Assist
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    Engineering Hall, 112
  • Special Seminar
    3:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Seppe Kuehn,Center for Studies in Physics and Biology, The Rockefeller University
  • ECE - 590 I Pow
    4:00 pm
    50 Everitt Lab
    Zakdy Sorchini, GE Aviation Systems, LLC
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Sarah Heilshorn, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University
  • Intel India Tec
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
  • Safety On-Campus
    7:00 pm
    Illini Room C in the Illini Union
26
  • free course 
    online
  • TEDxUIUC Apps 
  • BW Workshop 
    NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
  • Mouse Embryonic
    12:00 pm
    1000 Micro and Nanotechnology Lab
    Drew Elizabeth Glaser, CMMB IGERT Trainee
  • Register for Po
    12:00 pm
    Union Ballroom
  • ECE special sem
    1:00 pm
    B02 CSL
    Andrew Teel, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • A special talk
    4:00 pm
    BIF Deloitte Auditorium
    John Donahoe, eBay CEO
  • Investiture
    4:00 pm
    Beckman Auditorium, room 1025
  • grad seminar
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall, 1308 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Davide Curreli, Postdoctoral Research Associate, NPRE
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • Bioacoustics Re
    4:30 pm
    Room 4269 Beckman Institute
    Brendon Smith, Alex Pawlicki
  • Excel Workshop
    6:00 pm
    1310 Newmark Civil Engineering Lab
    Sam Sogin and Brennan Caughron
27
28
1
  • free course 
    online
  • TEDxUIUC Apps 
  • Last day to wit 
  • ISE Head Candid
    11:00 am
    303 Transportation Building
    Richard Sowers, University of Illinois
  • Networks, Nonli
    11:00 am
    303 Transportation Building
    Professor Richard Sowers, University of Illinois
  • SmartGridSeminar
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
    Henry (Hank) S. Kenchington, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, Department of Energy
  • TCIPG Seminar:
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium, University of Illinois
    Henry S. Kenchington, Department of Energy
  • TCIPG Seminar:
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium
    Henry (Hank) S. Kenchington: Smart Grid - Cybersecurity Lessons Learned from Deploying Over 11 Million Smart Meters
  • Adaptive Cooper
    3:00 pm
    B02 Auditorium CSL
    Professor Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut
  • Register today
    4:00 pm
    2401 Siebel
2
go to week of Mar 3, 20133
4
5
  • free course 
    online
  • Culture as Data
    4:00 pm
    CSL Auditorium (B02)
    Jon Orwant, Research Manager, Google
  • ECE 590 Graduat
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    106B1 Engineering Hall
    Prof. Xudong Chen, National University of Singapore
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • Bioacoustics Re
    4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
    Room 4269 Beckman Institute
    Aiguo Han, Xin Li
  • Engineering at
    5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
    Sunstein Kann Murphy & Timbers LLP Boston's Financial District 125 Summer Street, 11th Floor Boston, Massachusetts
  • Lecture Series:
    7:00 pm
    Illini Union I-Rooms
    Sheila Johnson
6
  • free course 
    online
  • Dr. Paul Fische
    10:00 am
    2405 Siebel Center
    Dr. Paul Fischer, Argonne National Laboratory
  • TBA
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Professor Ping Ma, University of Illinois
  • Controlling Vel
    3:00 pm
    B02 Auditorium CSL
    Professor Andrey Sarychev, Florence University
  • ECE Special Sem
    4:00 pm
    269 Everitt
    Kiruba Sivasubramaniam Haran, 10MW+ Direct-Drive Offshore Wind Turbines
  • Siemens Medical
    7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
7
  • free course 
    online
  • Daniel Hsu, "Fa
    11:00 am
    2405 Siebel Center
    Daniel Hsu, Microsoft Research New England
  • Engineered Gene
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. Jeff Hasty, University of California, San Diego
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • ISE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    303 Transportation Building
    Russell Barton, Smeal College of Business, Penn State
  • Boeing Tech Talk
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    MEB 243
    Diane Chong, VP of Research and Technology
8
9
go to week of Mar 10, 201310
11
  • free course 
    online
  • Doctoral final 
  • Final Defense-
    10:15 am
    201 MRL
  • "Biological Mod
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. Bonnie Kirkpatrick, University of British Columbia, Vancouver
  • ECE Faculty Can
    12:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Lab
    Bonnie Kirkpatrick
  • Nano-EP Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    MNTL 1000
    James Pikul, Grad Student with Profs. Paul Braun and Bill King, MatSE and MechSE at Illinois
  • ECE 590 I Power
    4:00 pm
    50 Everitt Lab
    Trevor Hutchins, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Kevin Healy, Departments of Bioengineering and Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
  • ECE New Buildin
    5:00 pm
    151 Everitt Lab
    Professors Phil Krein and Andreas Cangellaris
12
13
14
15
16
go to week of Mar 17, 201317
18
19
20
21
22
23
go to week of Mar 24, 201324
25
26
  • free course 
    online
  • Doctoral final 
  • Scholarships 
    Conference room 514 in the Campus Center for Advising and Academic Services at 807 South Wright Street.
    David Schug
  • CARE Open House
    9:00 am - 11:00 am
    4th Floor, Grainger Engineering Library
  • CARE Center
    9:30 am - 11:00 am
    Fourth Floor, Grainger Engineering Library
  • Getting Jamming
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Building
    Dr. Matthias Schroeter, Max Planck Institute, Goettingen, Germany
  • grad seminar
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall, 1308 West Green Street, Urbana
    Dr. Gregory Fridman, Assistant Research Professor, A.J. Drexel Plasma Institute, Philadelphia, PA
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • Study Abroad
    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    101 Engineering Hall
27
28
29
30
go to week of Mar 31, 201331
1
  • free course 
    online
  • Doctoral final 
  • Scholarships 
    Conference room 514 in the Campus Center for Advising and Academic Services at 807 South Wright Street.
    David Schug
  • Hari Sundaram:
    10:00 am
    2405 Siebel Center
    Hari Sundaram
  • Seminar, ECE Fa
    11:00 am
    B02 CSL
    Xia Zhou
  • ECE - 590 I Pow
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    50 Everitt Lab
    Shibin Qin and Marcel Schuck, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Illinois
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Steven Nutt, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Southern California
  • Science Caf
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 W Oregon St, across from Krannert)
    Rob Kanter from the School of Earth, Society, and Environment
  • USGBC Students
    6:00 pm
    Newmark Yeh Center 2311
    Dustin Kelly
2
  • free course 
    online
  • Doctoral final 
  • Scholarships 
    Conference room 514 in the Campus Center for Advising and Academic Services at 807 South Wright Street.
    David Schug
  • Fusion of Hard
    11:00 am
    303 Transportation Building
  • ISE Head Candid
    11:00 am
    303 Transportation Building
    Rakesh Nagi, State University of New York
  • NPRE
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall, 1308 West Greet Street, Urbana
    Dr. Jean Paul Allain, Professor, School of Nuclear Engineering, Purdue University
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • Bioacoustics Re
    4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
    4269 Beckman Institute
3
4
5
6


ShareThis Copy and Paste