Lit Lang Library

Lit Lang Library

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for April 2014

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Mar 30, 201430
31
1
2
3
4
5
go to week of Apr 6, 20146
7
8
9
10
11
12
go to week of Apr 13, 201413
14
15
16
17
18
19
go to week of Apr 20, 201420
21
22
23
24
25
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
26
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
go to week of Apr 27, 201427
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
28
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
29
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
30
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
1
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
  • Pause Cafe
    5:30 pm
    Espresso Royale in Urbana (1117 West Oregon Street)
2
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
3
  • Babylon to Base
    8:30 am - 5:00 pm
    The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Mar 30, 201430
    31
    • CAM2
      12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Stephen Froedge, Sean Minion, Aine McVey, and Jessica Wells, U. of I.
    • Ross
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Daniel Ross, Ph.D. Candidate, Linguistics
    1
    • Japan9
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • CAMWS3
      3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
    • "Making Sense o
      7:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1002
      Shankar Nair (Dept. of Religion)
    • It-6
      7:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    2
    • GRK5
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    • LCTL8
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    3
    • Ar7
      4:00 pm
      Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
    • "'Why Can't a W
      5:00 pm
      215 Gregory Hall
      Jana Schulman (Western Michigan Univ.)
    • Larsson
      5:15 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Dr. Mariah Larsson, Stockholm University, MACS/INSPIRE visiting scholar at U. of I.
    4
    • LingSocietyConf 
      Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    • Ch7
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • KCT
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • Tea
      6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
      Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St.
      David Rahimi, a senior honors student in Middle Eastern history and political science.
    5
    go to week of Apr 6, 20146
    7
    • French Forum: P
      2:00 pm
    • Winke
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Prof. Paula Winke, Michigan State University
    • Gail
      6:00 pm
      Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      Gail Lillian Holst-Warhaft, Adjunct Professor in the Departments of Classics, Comparative Literature and Near Eastern Studies, Cornell University
    8
    • Info4
      5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    • It-8
      7:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    • Amith
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      Jonathan Amith, Research Fellow, Anthropology, Gettsyburg College
    9
    • Japan10
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • April No. 44 So
      3:00 pm
      Field Trip! Meeting Point TBA!
    • Solda
      4:00 pm
      1022 Lincoln Hall
      Prof. Tatjana Soldatjenkova, Visiting Scholar, Dept. of Slavic Languages and Literatures; KU Leuven, Belgium, head of the Centre for Russian Studies at Leuven
    • Chaucer
      5:00 pm
      1024 Lincoln Hall
      David Raybin (Eastern Illinois Univ.)
    • LCTL9
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    • Thulin14
      8:00 pm
      Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      Vasudha Narayanan, Distinguished Professor, Religion, University of Florida
    10
    • Shaping Immigra
      12:00 pm
      3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St.
      Rodney Benson, Associate Professor of Media Studies and Sociology, New York University
    • “Shaping Immigr
      12:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 3057
    • Art and Music o
      3:00 pm
      The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library
    • Ar8
      4:00 pm
      Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
    11
    • Ch8
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Visson
      12:00 pm
      Room 1024 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      Lynn Visson, former UN staff interpreter
    • Miles
      1:00 pm
      Room 1066, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street
      Professor Steven Miles, Department of History, Washington University, St. Louis
    • KCT9
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    12
    go to week of Apr 13, 201413
      14
      • Vergis
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Department of Linguistics
        Nikos Vergis, PhD candidate in Linguistics
      15
      • Japan11
        2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      • It-8
        7:00 pm
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16
      • GRK6
        2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      • Malmud
        4:00 pm
        Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
        Margaret Malamud, Professor of History, New Mexico State University
      • Tatjana2
        4:00 pm
        Room 2090B Foreign Languages Building
      • CTS3
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        The Bread Company on Goodwin, 706 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      • LCTL10
        6:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      17
      • Ar9
        4:00 pm
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      • “Scent and Sens
        5:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall 1024
        D. Fairchild Ruggles (Landscape Architecture)
      • Zagreb
        5:30 pm
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
        Hrvoje Potrebica, University of Zagreb
      • French Cineclub
        7:15 pm - 9:15 pm
        Noyes 100
      18
      • Ch9
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      • Component
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      • Shady
        2:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Shadi Bartsch-Zummer, Helen A. Regenstein Distinguished Service, Professor of Classics, Univ. of Chicago
      • KCT10
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      19
        go to week of Apr 20, 201420
          21
          • Lucia
            1:00 pm
            Room 1120, Foreign Languages Building
            Lucia Athanassaki, University of Crete
          • Bowie
            3:30 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Ewen Bowie, Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford
          22
          • Royal
            5:00 pm
            Room 406, Illin Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
            Prof. Royal Skousen, Brigham Young University
          • showcase
            5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
          • It-9
            7:00 pm
            Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
          23
          • Japan12
            2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • Shakespeare's B
            3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
            The Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL 61801
          • Shannon Winston
            5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
            G36 FLB
          24
          • Ar10
            4:00 pm
            Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
          • Brooks
            4:00 pm
            Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive
            Haki R. Madhubuti, Founder and President of Third World Press
          • Cesare
            4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Cesare Casarino (University of Minnesota)
          • Bauer
            5:15 pm
            Room 2090B, Foreign Languages Building
            Novelist Theodora Bauer
          • Death in Venice
            5:30 pm
            Krannert Art Museum Auditorium (Room 62)
            Louise Bourdua (University of Warwick)
          • Gwendolyn Brooks
            7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
            Lincoln Hall Theater
          • Brooks2
            7:30 pm
            Lincoln Hall Theater, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
          25
          • Ch10
            12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • KCT11
            5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
            Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
          • An Exhibition o
            7:00 pm
            Urbana [co][lab]
            Amos Kennedy
          26
          • SympAsia
            10:00 am - 4:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          go to week of Apr 27, 201427
            28
            • TurkSymp
              1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
              Room 210 (General Lounge), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
            • French Forum: J
              2:00 pm
              2090B Foreign Languages Building
            • Hie
              4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
              Hie You, Ph.D. candidate in Linguistics
            29
            • Schnitzler
              1:30 pm
              Auditorium, Music Building, 1114 W. Nevada St., Urbana
            • Japan13
              2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
              2050 Foreign Languages Building
            • Labby
              4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
              Room G-70 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
            • "The French Res
              4:30 pm
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
            • 21stcent
              4:30 pm
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            • Carnatic
              5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
              International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library, 1408 West Gregory Drive, Urbana
            • IT-10
              7:00 pm
              Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
            30
            • Mock 
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, or Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
            • Fred
              4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
              2nd Floor, Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
            • Joseph Bender:
              5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
              1002 Lincoln Hall
            • LCTL12
              6:00 pm
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            1
            • Mock 
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, or Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
            • Houston
              3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            • Ar11
              4:00 pm
              Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
            2
            • Mock 
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, or Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
            • CH11
              12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
              2050 Foreign Languages Building
            • Abosso
              2:00 pm
              Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
              Daniel Abosso, Graduate Student, Classics
            • KCT12
              5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
              Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
            3
            • Focal 
              Beckman Institute, Room 5602