Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for March 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Feb 24, 201324
25
  • Early Phosphosi
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana
    Dr. William S. Hlavacek, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • The Significanc
    12:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Dr. Rodney D. Averett, Research Engineer, Parker H. Petit Institute for Bioengineering & Bioscience, Georgia Institute of Technology
26
  • 'Wave Packets a
    3:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg
    Prof. Tim Colonius, California Institute of Technology
  • Neuroscience Se
    4:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Robert Althoff, University of Vermont
27
  • Big Data and Co
    9:00 am
    4269 Beckman Institute
  • CCTGW
    9:00 am
    4269 Beckman Institute
  • ChBE 565 Semina
    9:00 am
    217 Noyes Laboratory
  • BI Grad Student
    12:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
  • IACAT Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    1040 NCSA
    Robert Markley and Momcilo Markus.
  • The consequence
    12:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall
    Carl Bernacchi, UIUC
  • Nano Seminars
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Umer Hassan, Graduate Student in Electrical and Computer Engineering with Prof. Rashid Bashir
  • PEEC
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Amanda Rodewald, Cornell University
  • DSP
    4:00 pm
    4269 Beckman Institute
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor David Kohlstedt, University of Minnesota
28
1
2
go to week of Mar 3, 20133
4
  • Control of Micr
    12:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Dr. YongTae "Tony" Kim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Dr. Swarnali Ac
    12:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Dr. Swarnali Acharyya
5
  • Neuroscience Se
    4:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute
    Naweed Syed, University of Calgary
  • Hong Investiture
    4:30 pm
    Auditorium-Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
6
  • CCTGW
    9:00 am
    4269 Beckman Institute
  • ChBE 565 Semina
    10:00 am
    1000 Lincoln Hall
  • Don't stop now:
    12:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall
    Andrew Bent, University of Wisconsin
  • Science of Tran
    3:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Professor Saeed Moghaddam, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, University of Florida
  • PEEC
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Jim Smith, Michigan State University
  • DSP
    4:00 pm
    4269 Beckman Institute
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Dr. Charles Ferguson, President, Federation of American Scientist
  • Speech at Illin
    4:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute
    TBD
7
  • Dr. Joyce Muhan
    12:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Dr. Joyce Muhan Chen
  • Engineered Gene
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. Jeff Hasty, Departments of Molecular Biology and Bioengineering, BioCircuits Institute, UCSD
  • ChBE 565 Semina
    2:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
8
  • Beckman Institu
    9:00 am
    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801
  • 'Electrokinetic
    12:00 pm
    1122 NCSA
    Dr. Jonathan D. Posner, University of Washington
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Dr. Eric Schmidt
  • CPLC Seminar: "
    2:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    David Piston
  • SDEP
    3:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute -- 2nd Floor Tower Room
    Tracey Osborne, Assistant Professor, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona
  • Friday on the B
    4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Suren Bandara (Schantz lab)
9
  • Beckman Institu
    9:00 am
    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801
go to week of Mar 10, 201310
11
  • Biofabrication:
    12:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Dr. Pranav Soman, NanoEngineering, University of California, San Diego
  • Biological Mode
    12:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Lab, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana, IL
    Dr. Bonnie Kirkpatrick, Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia
  • Physics
    1:30 pm
    190 ESB
    Yang-Yu Liu Northeastern University http://barabasilab.neu.edu/people/yangliu/Welcome.html
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Dr. Robert Best, Laboratory of Chemical Physics, NIDDK, NIH, Bethesda, MD
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Dr. Robert Best, Laboratory of Chemical Physics, NIDDK, NIH, Bethesda, MD
12
  • Neuroscience Se
    4:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Brad Aimone, Sandia National Laboratories
13
  • CSE Seminar - B
    12:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Laboratory
    Prof. Ping Ma, Department of Statistics
  • Using high-thro
    12:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall
    Steve Clough, UIUC
  • Nano Seminars
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Enrique Carrion, Graduate Student in Electrical and Computer Engineering with Prof. Eric Pop
  • DSP
    4:00 pm
    4269 Beckman Institute
  • PEEC
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Jonathan Pruitt, University of Pittsburgh
  • McMillan Award
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Professor David Hsieh, CalTech
14
  • Tumor Micro Mtg
    11:00 am
    3269 Beckman Institute
    TBD
  • Bio-Inspired So
    12:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)
    Dr. Yong-Lae ParkWyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University
  • CHEM 575 Semina
    12:00 pm
    217 Noyes Laboratory
  • Dr. Christy Hag
    12:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Dr. Christy Hagan-University of Minnesota Department of Medicine & Women's Cancer Program
15
16
go to week of Mar 17, 201317
18
19
  • Microscopy
    All Day
    Materials Research Lab and Beckman Institute
20
21
22
23
go to week of Mar 24, 201324
25
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Peijun Zhang, Department of Structural Biology, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Pittsburgh, PA
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Peijun Zhang, Department of Structural Biology, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Pittsburgh, PA
26
  • BIG Seminar
    9:00 am
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab
    Jeffrey BinghamBioengineering Dept.Georgia Institute of Technology
  • ChBE 565 Semina
    2:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
  • "Application of
    3:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg
    Dr. Sanjay Govindjee, Dept of Civil and Environmental Eng,University of California, Berkeley
  • Prof. David Spi
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
  • Neuroscience Se
    4:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Ali Preston, Universtiy of Texas at Austin
27
  • Final Defense
    9:00 am
    117 RAL
    Matt Naughton
  • Grad CC Spring
    11:30 am
    5602 Beckman Institute
    TBD
  • BI Grad Student
    12:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
  • CSE Seminar - "
    12:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Laboratory
    Prof. Kay Kirkpatrick, Mathematics
  • TBA
    12:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall
    Frank Dohleman, Monsanto
  • Stoltzfus Lect
    3:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Dr. Matthew Stoltzfus, Ohio State University
  • Midwest Empirica
    3:00 pm
    5369 Side Conference Room-Beckman Institute
    Tage Rai, Postdoctoral Research Fellow Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
  • DSP
    4:00 pm
    4269 Beckman Institute
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Neal Lane, Rice University
  • PEEC
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Sara Paver, PEEC
28
  • Tumor Micro Mtg
    11:00 am
    2269 Beckman Institute
    TBD
  • Dr. Yong-Su Jin
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. Yong-Su Jin, Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition and IGB, UIUC
  • MechSE Seminar
    12:00 pm
    143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.
    Mr. Shannon Yee
  • Thursdays@12:20
    12:20 pm
    Beckman Institute Atrium
    Tom Cortese
  • Nano Seminars
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Shouvik Banerjee, Graduate Student in Materials Science and Engineering with Prof. Rashid Bashir
29
  • I-CARE
    11:00 am
    Beckman Institute - Room 1005
    Larry Humes, University of Indiana
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Dr. Marina Ramirez-Alvarado
  • Locomotion at t
    12:00 pm
    2005 MEL
    Professor Saverio Spagnolie, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Sima Setayeshgar
  • Beckman Imaging
    3:00 pm
    Beckman Institute - Room 4269
  • Neuro Seminar
    3:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Matthew Dye, UIUC, SHS
  • Friday on the B
    4:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute
    Tae-Jin Kim (Wang lab)
30
go to week of Mar 31, 201331
1
  • Graduate Studen
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
  • Special Sem
    1:30 pm
    190 ESB
    Professor Erdal Toprak, Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
  • MechSE Seminar
    3:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab
    Dr. Michael CullinanNational Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Theoretical and
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Alessandro Laio, Statistical and Biological Phsyics, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Alessandro Laio, Statistical and Biological Physics, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
  • Ann Brown Winner
    4:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute
    Rebecca Bigler, University of Texas at Austin.
2
3
  • Graduate Studen
    All Day
  • Impact of 80 ye
    12:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall
    Brian Diers, UIUC
  • Scalable Nanoma
    12:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Professor Xiaochun LiMechanical Engineering & Materials Science Program, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Dr. John Tyson,
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. John Tyson, University Distinguished Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Virginia Tech
  • I-CARE
    3:00 pm
    Beckman Institute - Room 1005
    Murray Grossman, University of Pennsylvania
  • DSP
    4:00 pm
    4269 Beckman Institute
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Dan Hooper, Assistant Professor University of Chicago, Assoc. Scientist Fermi National Laboratory
  • Speech at Illin
    4:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute
    Laura DeThorne, Hillary Valentino, and Julie Hengst
  • PEEC
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Gene Hunt, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
4
5
  • Mr. Patrick Kne
    9:30 am
    433 Roger Adams Laboratory
    Mr. Patrick Knerr
  • 'Universal Scal
    12:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)
    Professor Osman A. Basaran, Gedge Professor of Chemical Engineering, Purdue University
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Dr. Miljan Simonovic
  • Beckman Imaging
    3:00 pm
    Beckman Institute - Room 4269
  • SDEP
    3:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Daniel Kammen, Professor, Energy and Resources Group (ERG), Professor, Goldman School of Public Policy, Professor, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Director, Renewable and Appropriate Energy Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley
  • Graduate Studen
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Friday on the B
    4:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute
    Christopher Boven (Wickesberg lab)
6
  • SDEP
    All Day
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Various