Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Sep 29, 201329
30
  • Biomimetic Synt
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Dr. A. Cuneyt Tas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Interdisciplina
    12:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory (Deere Pavilion)
    Dr. A. Cuneyt Tas, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Dr. Jeff Comer of CNRS, Nancy Universite, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Dr. Jeff Comer of CNRS, Nancy Universite, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
  • Matlab-Fa13-T1
    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    DCL L440
    Rishabh Narang, Neal Davis
1
  • COMM
    11:00 am
    Room 2269 Beckman Institute
    Thijs Laarhoven, Technical University of Eindhoven, The Netherlands
  • Neuroscience Se
    4:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Amy Lasek, University of Illinois Chicago
2
  • BI Grad Student
    12:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
  • Nano Seminars
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
  • PEEC Seminar
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Bruce Schulte, Western Kentucky University
  • Physics Colloqu
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Chetan Nayak, Physics Department, University of California, Santa Barbara
3
  • Regulatory moti
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. Pouya Kheradpour, MIT
  • Directors Semin
    12:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Emad Tajkhorshid
  • CHBE 565 Semina
    2:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
  • MIG Seminar: A
    3:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Professor Arif Masud, University of Illinois
  • Matlab-Fa13-T1
    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    DCL L440
    Rishabh Narang, Neal Davis
4
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    Dr. Brian Kuhlman
  • Fluid Seminar:
    12:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Professor Jonathan Freund, University of Illinois
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Wesley Wong
  • Beckman Imaging
    3:00 pm
    Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
5
go to week of Oct 6, 20136
7
  • CPLC
    8:00 am
    1005 Beckman Institute
  • BIG Seminar: Th
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Louis A. DiBerardino III, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Dr. Alessandro Senes, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Biochemistry U. of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Dr. Allessandro Senes, Assistant Professor Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
8
  • IGB Pioneers
    12:00 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  • Stochastic Mode
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Building
    Professor Gregory S. Chirikjian, Johns Hopkins University
  • Neuroscience Se
    4:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Gary Bassell, Emory University
9
10
  • Dr. Yonggang Ke
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. Yonggang Ke, Wyss Institue, Harvard
  • Thursdays@12:20
    12:20 pm
    Beckman Institute Atrium
  • MIG Seminar: El
    3:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Professor Oscar Lopez-Pamies, University of Illinois
11
  • Fluid Seminar:
    12:00 pm
    143 Mechanical Engineering Building
    Mr. Ryan Fontaine, University of Illinois
  • Theoretical Com
    1:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Dr. Francois Dehez, Nancy University, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
  • Theoretical Com
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    Dr. Francois Dehez, Nancy University, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Srividya Iyer-Biswas
  • Beckman Imaging
    3:00 pm
    Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
12
go to week of Oct 13, 201313
14
  • Flu Vac
    11:00 am
    1237 Beckman Institute
  • BIG Seminar: Cu
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Aadeel Akhtar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • DIG Seminar: No
    3:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Dr. Valery N. Pilipchuk, Wayne State University
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Professor Graham Johnson, Bioengineering/Therapeutic Scienc, University of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Professor Graham Johnson, Bioengineering/Therapeutic Scienc, University of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Mathematica-Fa13
    4:00 pm
    DCL L440
    Rishabh Narang, Neal Davis
15
  • IGB Seminar
    12:00 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  • Neuroscience Se
    4:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
    Adam Gazzaley, University of California at San Francisco
16
  • Special CPLC Le
    12:00 pm
    153 Mechanical Engineering Building
    Dr. Klaus Schulten, Physics/Biological Physics/Chemistry, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Nano Seminars
    3:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute
  • PEEC Seminar
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    James O'Dwyer - UIUC Plant Biology
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Roger Blandford, Physics Department, Standford University
17
  • Dr. Rodney Aver
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    Dr. Rodney Averett, Research Engineering, Georgia Tech
  • CHEM 575 Lit Sem
    12:00 pm
    163 Noyes Lab
    Mr. Cong Zhou
  • Thursdays@12:20
    12:20 pm
    Beckman Institute Atrium
  • seminar
    12:30 pm
    4269 Beckman Institute
    Bonnie Nozari (University of Pennsylvania)
  • MIG Seminar: Po
    3:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Professor Jian-Min Zuo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Mathematica-Fa13
    4:00 pm
    DCL L440
    Rishabh Narang, Neal Davis
18
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Craig E. Cameron
  • Fluid Seminar:
    12:00 pm
    143 Mechanical Engineering Building
    Mr. Arpit Tiwari, University of Illinois
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Nils Walter
  • Beckman Imaging
    3:00 pm
    Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
19
go to week of Oct 20, 201320
21
  • BIG Seminar: Na
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Hong (Woon-Hong) Yeo, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • DIG Seminar: En
    3:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Prof. Leonid I. Manevitch, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Mathematica-Fa13
    4:00 pm
    DCL L440
    Rishabh Narang, Neal Davis
22
23
  • CC Grant Plan
    8:30 am
    Room 1005 Beckman Institute
  • CSE Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Lab
  • Nano Seminars
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
  • PEEC Seminar
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Amy Toth, Iowa State University
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Scott Aaronson, MIT, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
24
  • BIOENGINEERING:
    12:00 pm
    2240 DCL
    BIOENGINEERING: Dr. Gang Bao, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Georgia Tech
  • CHEM 575 Lit Sem
    12:00 pm
    163 Noyes Lab
    Mr. Puzhou Wang
  • MIG Seminar: Ma
    3:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Professor Andrew Ferguson
  • Mathematica-Fa13
    4:00 pm
    DCL L440
    Rishabh Narang, Neal Davis
25
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    Dr. Richard L. Eckert
  • Fluid Seminar:
    12:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Prof. Todd Squires, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Mark Akeson
  • Neuro Sem
    2:00 pm
    Room 2269 Beckman Institute
    Florin Dolcos
  • Mr. Noah Bindman
    2:30 pm
    433 Roger Adams Laboratory
    Mr. Noah Bindman
  • Beckman Imaging
    3:00 pm
    Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  • NeuroCultures
    4:00 pm
    Beckman Institute Auditorium
    Dr. Joe Dumit, UC Davis
26
go to week of Oct 27, 201327
28
  • BIG Seminar: Th
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2005 MEL (Deere Pavilion)
    Prof. Yih-Kuen Jan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Assoc. Prof. Dr. Daisuke Kihara, Biological Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Assoc. Prof. Dr. Daisuke Kihara, Biological Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
  • Mathematica-Fa13
    4:00 pm
    DCL L440
    Rishabh Narang, Neal Davis
29
  • Optical Cryocool
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Building
    Professor Mansoor Sheik-Bahae, University of New Mexico
30
  • BI Grad Student
    12:00 pm
    1005 Beckman Institute
  • Mark D'Esposito
    12:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Mark D'Esposito, University of California at Berkeley
  • Nano Seminars
    3:00 pm
    2269 Beckman Institute
  • PEEC Seminar
    4:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Joan Strassmann, Washington University
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Professor Laurent Freidel, Perimeter Institute, Ontario Canada
31
  • Regulatory moti
    12:00 pm
    1000 MNTL
    Dr. Pedro Irazoqui, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Purdue University
  • CHBE 565 Semina
    2:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
  • From Earthquakes
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)
    Ahmed E. Elbanna, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Mathematica-Fa13
    4:00 pm
    DCL L440
    Rishabh Narang, Neal Davis
1
  • Biochem Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    Dr. Josh Wand
  • CSE Fall Seminar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Laboratory (DCL)
  • Fluid Seminar:
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2005 Mechanical Engineering Bldg. (Deere Pavilion)
    Prof. Ahmed M. Naguib, Michigan State University
  • CPLC Seminar: S
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Hong Jin
  • BIOENGINEERING
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    MNTL Atrium
  • Beckman Imaging
    3:00 pm
    Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
2
  • Genome Day
    1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Orpheum Children's Science Museum, 346 N. Neil Street, Champaign