Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for February 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Jan 27, 201327
28
29
30
  • Exhibit: A Worl 
    Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Lieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
31
  • Exhibit: A Worl 
    Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
1
2
go to week of Feb 3, 20133
4
  • Exhibit: A Worl 
    Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
5
  • Exhibit: A Worl 
    Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
6
7
  • Exhibit: A Worl 
    Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
8
9
go to week of Feb 10, 201310
11
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
12
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
13
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
14
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
15
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
16
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • Tea Ceremony
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
go to week of Feb 17, 201317
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
18
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
19
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
20
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
21
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
22
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
23
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
go to week of Feb 24, 201324
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
25
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
26
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
27
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
28
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
1
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
2
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Jan 27, 201327
    28
    • Final Deadline 
    • Bart
      3:30 pm
      Room 211, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      Bart Huelsenbeck, Dickinson College
    • Morales
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Alexandra Morales-Reyes, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Proulx
      4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
      Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      PhD French Harvard 2010; Lecturer, Department of Comparative Literature, Harvard University 2010-present
    • Beinecke
      5:00 pm
      National and International Scholarships Program 807 S Wright Street, Floor 5 Champaign, IL 61820
    • Scholarship Inf
      5:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street
    29
    • "Beyond the Leg
      4:00 pm
      1090 Lincoln Hall
      Matt Garcia, Professor of History and Transborder Studies, Arizona State University
    • Randall
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Randall Sadler, UIUC Dept. of Linguistics
    • PS 394 Summer C
      7:00 pm
      113 David Kinley Hall
    30
    • Center for Afri
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      Jesse Ribot, Dorector: Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy; Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science; African Studies; Latin American and Caribbean Studies; and School of Earth, Society, and Environment
    • McCutcheon
      3:30 pm
      Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
      Robert McCutcheon, Univ. of Toronto
    • Australia New Z
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1024
    • Arias
      4:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Andres Enrique-Arias, Universitat de les Illes Balears
    • Raisa
      4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
      Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      Raisa Rexer, PhD French, Yale University expected May 2013
    • BCS table
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
    • Fordson
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    • AAA Language Ni
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Activities Room & Resource Room
    31
    • CLACS LS
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Emily Maguire, Associate Professor. Departament of Spanish and Portuguese. Northwestern University
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
      Isabela Seong-Leong Quintana
    • Japan2
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Jong
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Kenneth de Jong (Indiana University)
    • Uk/Ireland Info
      4:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1026
    • APAC Coalition
      7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    1
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Basement
    • Tanner
      4:30 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Jessica Tanner, PhD French Harvard University, expected March 2013
    • Korean2
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • BSA Welcome Gat
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    • Welcome Gatheri
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    2
    go to week of Feb 3, 20133
    • Setsubun
      1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    4
    • I4I (Illinois f 
    • IPS (Internatio 
    • katsikas talk
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge: Room 1080, Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      Stefanos Katsikas, Lingustics, Director of Modern Greek Studies Program, U of I
    • Greece's Openin
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 Foreign Languages Bldg. 707 S. Mathews Urbana, IL
      Stefanos Katsikas, Linguistics, Director of Modern Greek Studies Program, U of I
    • Greece's Openin
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      Foreign Language Bulding (FLB), Lucy Ellis Lounge (or Room1080)
      Dr. Stefanos Katsikas, Director of the Modern Greek Studies Program, UIUC
    • Stefanos1
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Dr. Stefanos Katsikas, Director of the Modern Greek Studies Program, UIUC
    • Info Session: A
      1:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street
    • Info Session: S
      4:00 pm
      1128 Foreign Languages Building
    • Proulx
      4:30 pm
      1024 Lincoln Hall
      Francois Proulx, PhD in French, Harvard, 2010; Lecturer, Dept. of Comparative Literature, Harvard University
    5
    • Global Health
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana
      Gregory Damhorst: MD/PhD Student, Cepartment of Bioengineering and College of Medicine; Irfan Ahmad: Executive Director, Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology: Research Faculty, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering; Rashid Bashir: Director, Nanotechnology Lab; Abel Bliss Professor of Engineering
    • CSAMES Brown Ba
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Wail Hassan, Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
    • Center for Afri
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana
      Wail Hassan, Professor in Comparative and World Literature
    • Lemann LS
      2:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Luciano Tosta, Assistant Professor. Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, UIUC
    • Info Session: C
      4:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1065
    • Samir
      5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Dr. Samir Meghelli, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of African American Studies
    • AAA Social/AAA
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    6
    • Videoconference
      11:00 am
      507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
      Dimiter Kenarov, Fellow at the Pulitzer Center, Washington DC
    • Center for Afri
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      Diane Grigsby-Toussaint, Professor, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health and Mary J. Christoph, PhD/MPH Student in Department of Kinesiology and Community Health
    • FFTS
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      Champaign-Urbana Public Health Department (CUPHD)
    • Info Session: S
      1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Morgan Room, ACES Library
    • Japan3
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • AAA Social/AAA
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    • Panther
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    • Screening of th
      7:00 pm
      180 Bevier Hall
      Aurora Guerrero
    7
    • CLACS LS
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Aldo Musacchio, Associate Professor of Business Administration. Harvard Business School
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
      Aurora Guerrero
    • AAS Christina C
      3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    • Kim8
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Dr. Heejin Kim (Beckman Institute)
    • Greek1
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    • "The Perils of
      7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
      Levis Faculty Center, Reading Room
      Richard Davis, Professor Emeritus of Persian Literature at Ohio State University
    8
    • Real and Imagin
      All Day
      Foreign Language Building
      Keynote: Professors Ruth Ben-Ghita and Abdulkader Sinno
    • Med
      All Day
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      KEYNOTE SPEAKERS: Ruth Ben-Ghiat, New York University; Abdulekader Sinno, Indiana University
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Basement
    • Info Session: M
      1:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street
    • Korean3
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • FLAS 13-14
      5:00 pm
    • CSSA Karaoke an
      7:30 pm - 11:30 pm
      Activities Room & Resource Room
    9
    • Real and Imagin
      All Day
      Foreign Language Building
      Keynote: Professors Ruth Ben-Ghita and Abdulkader Sinno
    • Med
      All Day
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      KEYNOTE SPEAKERS: Ruth Ben-Ghiat, New York University; Abdulekader Sinno, Indiana University
    • Ikebana
      9:30 am - 12:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    • SST
      2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
      Urbana Free Library Children's Department. 210 W Green St, Urbana.
    • Chinese New Yea
      3:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    go to week of Feb 10, 201310
    • Feature Exhibit
      1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      Museum Director Wayne Pitard
    • JNet Chocolate
      2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    11
    • Final Deadline 
    • PRISMS GLOBAL
      12:00 pm
      NCSA Auditorium; 1205 West Clark Street; Urbana, IL
      Dr. Nathan Wolfe, Stanford University
    • Global Health
      12:00 pm
      NCSA Auditorium; 1205 West Clark St.; Urbana, IL
      Dr. Nathan Wolfe
    • Trans
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    • Viral Forecasti
      12:00 pm
      NCSA Auditorioum, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana (map)
      Dr. Nathan Wolfe, Stanford University
    • Rocha
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Prof. Carolina Rocha, Southern Illinois University
    • META - Social W
      6:00 pm
    12
    • CSAMES Brown Ba
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Linda Herrera, Associate Professor, Department of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership
    • Japanese cooking
      5:30 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      Tamaki Levy
    • Arctic Lecture:
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)
      Troy Storfjell, Scandinavian Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
    • Troy
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Troy Storfjell, Pacific Lutheran University
    • AsiaLENS
      7:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      Dohye Kim
    13
    • Around the Worl
      9:30 am - 12:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    • FFTS
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      CBSU Executive Board & Kimberly Hodges, Program Director, SJELE
    • BCS table
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
    • Barbour
      5:00 pm
      1090 Lincoln Hall
      Jennie Barbour, Amherst College
    • AsiaLENS
      7:00 pm
      Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
      Dohye Kim
    14
    • CLACS LS
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Gail Ferguson. Assistant Professor, Human Development and Family Studies. UIUC
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
      Isabel Quintana-Wulf
    • Japan4
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Yoon
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Prof. James Yoon
    • Heartbreaker (L
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)
    • APAC Coalition
      7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    15
    • EU Day: "State 
      Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      HE Michael Collins, Ambassador of Ireland, Ms Ioanna Efthymiadou, Consul General of Greece in Chicago
    • Final Deadline 
    • EU Day
      10:00 am - 11:30 am
      Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana (map)
      His Excellency Michael Collins, Ambassador of Ireland Ambassador of Ireland to the United States
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Basement
    • Lemann LS
      1:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Friday, February 15th 1:00pm, room 101 ISB Antonio Sergio Guimares, Professor of Sociology. USP
    • EU Day
      2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
      Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana (map)
      Members of the Chicago Consular Corps
    • Korean4
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • AAA Social/AAA
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    16
    • tea
      2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    • AAA Social/AAA
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    go to week of Feb 17, 201317
    • Schultz
      3:00 pm
      Room 62 Krannert Art Museum (Auditorium)
      Peter Schultz, Concordia College
    • AAA Social/AAA
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    18
    • Info Session: D
      4:00 pm
      Room 333 Education Building
    • Arabic1
      4:15 pm
      Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    • Czech Film
      6:30 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    • Futurity: On Po
      7:30 pm
      Levis Faculty Center (Third Floor)
      Amir Eshel
    19
    • Videoconference
      11:00 am - 12:30 pm
      Room 411, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)
      Prof. Taylor Seybolt, University of Pittsburgh; Gulnur Aybet, University of Kent; Ryan Hendrickson, Eastern Illinois University
    • CSAMES Brown Ba
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Lillie Gordon, Visiting Lecturer, School of Music
    • Lemann LS
      2:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Charles A. Perrone, Department of Spanish & Portuguese Studies, University of Florida
    • Info Session: M
      4:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1065
    • Montrul
      5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Silvina Montrul and Tania Ionin
    • Inter-Connect D
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      Lounge & Kitchen
    • META - LLS Care
      6:00 pm
    20
    • Around the Worl
      9:30 am - 12:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    • OPT Workshop 
      ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
    • Center for Afri
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      Rebecca Gearhart, Associate Professor of Anthropology and Chair, Department of Sociology & Anthropology at Illinois Wesleyan University and Linda Giles, Adjunct Professor of Anthropology at Illinois Wesleyan University
    • FFTS
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      Nnedi Okorafor, Author & Professor, Chicago State University
    • Japan5
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Engineering Stu
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      DCL Atrium
    • Granada, Spain
      4:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1051
    • Dinner Dialogue
      6:30 pm
      La Casa
    21
    • CLACS LS
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Anita Chan, Assistant Professor. Media and Cinema Studies, UIUC
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
      Juan Manuel Gerardo
    • Lemann Distingui
      3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
      Alice Campbell Alumni Center, Half Ballroom East
      Alexandre Tombini, President, Central Bank of Brazil
    • Vickster
      4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Ken Vickery, Director of External Fellowships, U. of I. Graduate College
    • Greek2
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    • New Directions
      4:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street, Champaign
      Theodore Gerber
    • New Directions
      4:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street, Champaign (map)
      Theodore Gerber, Sociology, University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • Artist Talk wit
      5:30 pm
      KAM Contemporary Gallery
      Moshekwa Langa
    22
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Basement
    • Club1
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    • Korean5
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • Korean Cooking
      6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
      Activities Room
    • CSSA Karaoke an
      7:30 pm - 11:30 pm
      Activities Room & Resource Room
    23
    • Winter Tales
      2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      Lloyd Arneach
    • J-Net Host Club
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    • BLMS
      All Day
      David Kinley Hall
    go to week of Feb 24, 201324
    • Music Performan
      1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    25
    • Iranian Culture
      4:00 pm
      Reading Room of the Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois, Urbana
      Professor Michael Hillmann (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Tinker
      4:00 pm
    • Arabic2
      4:15 pm
      Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    • META - HACU Nat
      6:00 pm
      La Casa
    • Bowman
      7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
      Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      Professor Steven Bowman, Department of Judaic Studies, University of Cincinnati
    • Modern Greek St
      7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
      Steven Bowman, Judaic Studies, University of Cincinnati
    • Jewish in Greece
      7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
      Foreign Language Bulding (FLB), Lucy Ellis Lounge (or Room1080)
      Professor Steven Bowman, Department of Judaic Studies, University of Cincinnati
    26
    • CSAMES Brown Ba
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Neha Rajora, M.A. student pursuing MLA degree in Department of Landscape Architecture
    • Lemann LS
      2:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Celi Scalon, Programa de Ps-Graduao em Sociologia e Antropologia ' IFCS / UFRJ
    • META - Medical
      6:00 pm
      La Casa
    • Peace Corps Inf
      6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
      Lounge
    27
    • Around the Worl
      9:30 am - 12:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    • OPT Workshop 
      ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
    • FFTS
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      Ashley M. Davis, MBA, Assistant Director, Bruce Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
    • Uribe
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Kirmen Uribe
    • This is not a n
      4:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
      Kirmen Uribe
    • BCS table
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
    • Greek Movie Nig
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      Foreign Language Bulding (FLB), Lucy Ellis Lounge (or Room1080)
    • Pepper
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    • Race & Space Sy
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    • Social Identity
      7:00 pm
      La Casa
    28
    • "Transnational
      12:00 pm
      Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      Dzodzi Tsikata
    • CLACS LS
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Eduardo Ledesma, Assistant Professor. Department of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese. UIUC
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
      Carolina Hildago
    • Transnational L
      12:00 pm
      Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana (map)
      Prof. Dzodzi Tsikata
    • Japan6
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Toscano
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Joe Toscano (Beckman Institute)
    • Polish Film
      6:30 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    • APAC Coalition
      7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    1
    • JACS 2013
      All Day
      The Illini Union, Room 314 A
      Martin Medina Sr. (International Relations Specialist at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) in Washington, DC.), Catherine Alexander (Anthropology, Durham University, UK ), Stephanie Foote (English and Gender Studies, UIUC), Nicky Gregson (Geography, Durham University, UK), Darrin Durant (Science and Tech. Studies, York University), Daniel Schneider (Urban and Regional Planning, UIUC), Jonathan Bloom (Independent investigative journalist), Janet Kalish (freegan.info, New York City), Michelle Schmidt (Sociology, UIUC), Steven Sonka (Director of ADM Institute for the Prevention of Post-harvest Loss, UIUC) Zsuzsa Gille (Sociology, UIUC)
    • JACS 2013 
      Illini Union, room 314 A
      Keynote by Martin Medina Sr., Catherine Alexander Anthropology, Univ. of Durham, UK, Stephanie Foote English and Gender Studies, UIUC, Nicky Gregson Geography, Univ. of Durham, UK, Darrin Durant Geography ,York University, Daniel Schneider NRES, UIUC, Jonathan Bloom Independent investigative journalist, Janet Kalish Reegan.info, New York City, Michelle Schmidt Sociology, UIUC, Steven Sonka ADM Inst.Post-harvest Loss, UIUC, Zsuzsa Gille Sociology, UIUC
    • Joint Area Cent
      All Day
      Illini Union, Room 314A (map)
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Basement
    • Club2
      3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    • Korean6
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • BSA Welcome Gat
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    • Welcome Gatheri
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    2
    • JACS 2013
      All Day
      The Illini Union, Room 314 A
      Martin Medina Sr. (International Relations Specialist at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) in Washington, DC.), Catherine Alexander (Anthropology, Durham University, UK ), Stephanie Foote (English and Gender Studies, UIUC), Nicky Gregson (Geography, Durham University, UK), Darrin Durant (Science and Tech. Studies, York University), Daniel Schneider (Urban and Regional Planning, UIUC), Jonathan Bloom (Independent investigative journalist), Janet Kalish (freegan.info, New York City), Michelle Schmidt (Sociology, UIUC), Steven Sonka (Director of ADM Institute for the Prevention of Post-harvest Loss, UIUC) Zsuzsa Gille (Sociology, UIUC)
    • JACS 2013 
      Illini Union, room 314 A
      Keynote by Martin Medina Sr., Catherine Alexander Anthropology, Univ. of Durham, UK, Stephanie Foote English and Gender Studies, UIUC, Nicky Gregson Geography, Univ. of Durham, UK, Darrin Durant Geography ,York University, Daniel Schneider NRES, UIUC, Jonathan Bloom Independent investigative journalist, Janet Kalish Reegan.info, New York City, Michelle Schmidt Sociology, UIUC, Steven Sonka ADM Inst.Post-harvest Loss, UIUC, Zsuzsa Gille Sociology, UIUC
    • Joint Area Cent
      All Day
      Illini Union, Room 314A (map)
    • LAST
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      Champaign Public Library