Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for March 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Feb 24, 201324
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
25
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
26
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
27
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
28
  • Arab Spring
    All Day
    First floor of the Main Library, 1408 Gregory Dr.
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
1
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
2
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
go to week of Mar 3, 20133
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
4
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
5
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
6
7
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
8
9
go to week of Mar 10, 201310
11
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
12
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
13
14
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
15
16
go to week of Mar 17, 201317
18
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
19
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
20
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Lieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
21
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
22
23
go to week of Mar 24, 201324
25
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
26
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
27
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Lieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
28
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
29
30
go to week of Mar 31, 201331
1
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
2
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
3
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Lieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
4
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
5
6
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Feb 24, 201324
  • Music Performan
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
25
  • Iranian Culture
    4:00 pm
    Reading Room of the Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois, Urbana
    Professor Michael Hillmann (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Tinker
    4:00 pm
  • Arabic2
    4:15 pm
    Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
  • META - HACU Nat
    6:00 pm
    La Casa
  • Bowman
    7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    Professor Steven Bowman, Department of Judaic Studies, University of Cincinnati
  • Modern Greek St
    7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Steven Bowman, Judaic Studies, University of Cincinnati
  • Jewish in Greece
    7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    Foreign Language Bulding (FLB), Lucy Ellis Lounge (or Room1080)
    Professor Steven Bowman, Department of Judaic Studies, University of Cincinnati
26
  • CSAMES Brown Ba
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Neha Rajora, M.A. student pursuing MLA degree in Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Lemann LS
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building
    Celi Scalon, Programa de Ps-Graduao em Sociologia e Antropologia ' IFCS / UFRJ
  • META - Medical
    6:00 pm
    La Casa
  • Peace Corps Inf
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Lounge
27
  • Around the Worl
    9:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Ashley M. Davis, MBA, Assistant Director, Bruce Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
  • Uribe
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Kirmen Uribe
  • This is not a n
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Kirmen Uribe
  • BCS table
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
  • Greek Movie Nig
    6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    Foreign Language Bulding (FLB), Lucy Ellis Lounge (or Room1080)
  • Pepper
    6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Race & Space Sy
    6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Lounge/Kitchen
  • Social Identity
    7:00 pm
    La Casa
28
  • "Transnational
    12:00 pm
    Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana
    Dzodzi Tsikata
  • CLACS LS
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building
    Eduardo Ledesma, Assistant Professor. Department of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese. UIUC
  • Lunch @ La Casa
    12:00 pm
    La Casa
    Carolina Hildago
  • Transnational L
    12:00 pm
    Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana (map)
    Prof. Dzodzi Tsikata
  • Japan6
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Toscano
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Professor Joe Toscano (Beckman Institute)
  • Polish Film
    6:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
  • APAC Coalition
    7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    Lounge/Kitchen
1
  • JACS 2013
    All Day
    The Illini Union, Room 314 A
    Martin Medina Sr. (International Relations Specialist at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) in Washington, DC.), Catherine Alexander (Anthropology, Durham University, UK ), Stephanie Foote (English and Gender Studies, UIUC), Nicky Gregson (Geography, Durham University, UK), Darrin Durant (Science and Tech. Studies, York University), Daniel Schneider (Urban and Regional Planning, UIUC), Jonathan Bloom (Independent investigative journalist), Janet Kalish (freegan.info, New York City), Michelle Schmidt (Sociology, UIUC), Steven Sonka (Director of ADM Institute for the Prevention of Post-harvest Loss, UIUC) Zsuzsa Gille (Sociology, UIUC)
  • JACS 2013 
    Illini Union, room 314 A
    Keynote by Martin Medina Sr., Catherine Alexander Anthropology, Univ. of Durham, UK, Stephanie Foote English and Gender Studies, UIUC, Nicky Gregson Geography, Univ. of Durham, UK, Darrin Durant Geography ,York University, Daniel Schneider NRES, UIUC, Jonathan Bloom Independent investigative journalist, Janet Kalish Reegan.info, New York City, Michelle Schmidt Sociology, UIUC, Steven Sonka ADM Inst.Post-harvest Loss, UIUC, Zsuzsa Gille Sociology, UIUC
  • Joint Area Cent
    All Day
    Illini Union, Room 314A (map)
  • Alternate Jummah
    12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Basement
  • Club2
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  • Korean6
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • BSA Welcome Gat
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Lounge/Kitchen
  • Welcome Gatheri
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Lounge/Kitchen
2
  • JACS 2013
    All Day
    The Illini Union, Room 314 A
    Martin Medina Sr. (International Relations Specialist at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) in Washington, DC.), Catherine Alexander (Anthropology, Durham University, UK ), Stephanie Foote (English and Gender Studies, UIUC), Nicky Gregson (Geography, Durham University, UK), Darrin Durant (Science and Tech. Studies, York University), Daniel Schneider (Urban and Regional Planning, UIUC), Jonathan Bloom (Independent investigative journalist), Janet Kalish (freegan.info, New York City), Michelle Schmidt (Sociology, UIUC), Steven Sonka (Director of ADM Institute for the Prevention of Post-harvest Loss, UIUC) Zsuzsa Gille (Sociology, UIUC)
  • JACS 2013 
    Illini Union, room 314 A
    Keynote by Martin Medina Sr., Catherine Alexander Anthropology, Univ. of Durham, UK, Stephanie Foote English and Gender Studies, UIUC, Nicky Gregson Geography, Univ. of Durham, UK, Darrin Durant Geography ,York University, Daniel Schneider NRES, UIUC, Jonathan Bloom Independent investigative journalist, Janet Kalish Reegan.info, New York City, Michelle Schmidt Sociology, UIUC, Steven Sonka ADM Inst.Post-harvest Loss, UIUC, Zsuzsa Gille Sociology, UIUC
  • Joint Area Cent
    All Day
    Illini Union, Room 314A (map)
  • LAST
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Champaign Public Library
go to week of Mar 3, 20133
4
  • Jean Monnet Lec
    12:00 pm
    Levis Faculty Center
    miriam cooke, Asian & Middle Eastern Studies, Duke University
  • Mediterranean
    12:00 pm
    2nd Floor; Levis Faculty Center; 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    Miriam Cooke, Asian & Middle Eastern Studies, Duke University
  • Arabic3
    4:15 pm
    Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
5
  • The Micropoliti 
    Levis Faculty Center & Spurlock Museum
  • CSAMES Brown Ba
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Gregory Damhorst, MD/Phd Student, Department of Bioengineering and the College of Medicine; Irfan Ahmad, Executive Director, Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology, Research Faculty at the Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering; Rashid Bahir, Director, Nanotechnology Lab and Abdel Bliss Professor of Engineering
  • LLS
    7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    Pennsylvania Avenue Residence Halls, Saunders Lounge, 906 College Ct., Urbana
    Professor Terrie Groth, Political Scientist from University of Braslia, Brazil
  • Welcome Gatheri
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Lounge/Kitchen
  • Brotherlands: A
    7:30 pm
    Levis Faculty Center (Third Floor)
    Timothy Snyder
  • CAS/MillerComm
    7:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana
    Timothy Snyder, History, Yale
6
  • The Micropoliti 
    Levis Faculty Center & Spurlock Museum
  • Around the Worl
    9:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • Center for Afri
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
    Anne Namatsi Lutomia, Doctoral Student in the Division of Human Resource Development n the Department of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Nadya Mason, Associate Professor, Physics
  • Lemann LS
    1:30 pm
    101 International Studies Building
    Phillippe Faucher, Department of Political Science, Universit de Montral
  • Japan7
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Makoto
    5:00 pm
    Room G-24 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
    Makoto Hayashi
7
  • CLACS LS
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building
    Florence Babb, Vada Allen Yeomans Professor of Women's Studies. Department of Anthropology. University of Florida
  • Lunch @ La Casa
    12:00 pm
    La Casa
  • "food, frailty
    4:00 pm
    Levis Faculty Center, Reading Room
    Sudeshna Banerjee, Associate Professor in the Department of History at Jadavpur University, Calcutta, India
  • IPRH 'Revolutio
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum
    Richard Pithouse (Political and International Studies, Rhodes University)
  • Rania
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Rania Al-Sabbagh, Ph.D. candidate in Linguistics
  • Greek3
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
  • New Directions
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Yvonne Kleinmann - Head of Research Group at the Institute for Slavic Studies, Leipzig University
  • Jonesy
    5:30 pm
    Room 62 Krannert Art Museum (Auditorium)
    Duncan Keenan-Jones, UIUC
  • MillerComm2013-
    7:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Charles D. Ferguson, President, Federation of American Scientists
  • Persian Music L
    7:30 pm
    1201 Music Building; 1114 West Nevada Street; Urbana, IL 61801
    Bruno Nettl (Professor Emeritus of Music and Anthropology, UIUC); Massoud Rostam-Abadi (Emeritus Professor, UIUC; Principal Chemical Engineer Honorary, Prairie Research Institute)
8
  • History Departm
    9:00 am - 3:00 pm
    Lounge/Kitchen
  • Alternate Jummah
    12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Basement
  • Between Home an
    12:00 pm
    1002 Lincoln Hall
    Dr. Theodora Dragostinova, History, Ohio State University
  • EUC Lecture Ser
    12:00 pm
    1002 Lincoln Hall, 201 South Wright St., Urbana (map)
    Theodora Dragostinova, History, Ohio State University
  • OSU
    12:00 pm
    Room 1002 Lincoln Hall
    Dr. Theodora Dragostinova, History, Ohio State University
  • Club3
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  • Korean7
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • Exhibit Opening
    7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    Laurence Nugent
  • CSSA Karaoke an
    7:30 pm - 11:30 pm
    Activities Room & Resource Room
9
go to week of Mar 10, 201310
11
  • Peacebuilding
    9:00 am
    Levis Faculty Center; 919 W. Illinois Ave., Urbana
    Gregory Mann of Columbia University and Suzanna Wing from Haverford College. Professors Mann and Wing will take part in our conference: 'Peacebuilding in West Africa: Looking for Answers,' on March 11 from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois Street, Urbana. They will be joined by other leading experts on West Africa: Scott Straus of University of Wisconsin (Madison), Abu Bah (Northern Illinois University) as well as U of I scholars Thomas Bassett, Maimouna Barro, Timothy Wedig and Carol Spindel.
  • Baker
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Room 1128 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    Professor Mark C. Baker, Rutgers University
  • Garcia
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Javier Irigoyen-Garcia, UIUC
  • Arabic4
    4:15 pm
    Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
12
  • CSAMES Brown Ba
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Shabana Mir, Assistant Professor and Coordinator, Global Issues/Anthropology, Milikin University
  • Resistance, Res
    12:00 pm
    101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Anika Walke, Postdoctoral Fellow, Washington University in St. Louis
  • Cyd-Safiad (Sta
    2:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Kate Williams, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Fellow in American Indian Studies
  • Lemann LS
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building
    Adiara Schwingel, Kinesiology and Community Health, Wojciech Chodzko-Zajko and Tania Benedetti, UFSC
  • Japanese cooking
    5:30 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    Tamaki Levy
  • AsiaLENS
    7:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
    Alexander L. Mayer
  • Kritz
    7:00 pm
    Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    Lawrence Kritzman, Professor of French and Comparative Literature, Dartmouth College
13
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Adrienne Dixson, Associate Professor, EPOL
  • Venezuela After
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Damarys Canache, Political Science; Nils Jacobsen, History; Andrew Orta, Anthropology
  • Info Session: A
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    3005 Huff Hall
  • Info Session: C
    4:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 1065
  • Mizu
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
    Shinobu Mizuguchi - Kobe University
  • BCS table
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
  • AsiaLENS
    7:00 pm
    Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
    Alexander L. Mayer
14
  • Lunch @ La Casa
    12:00 pm
    La Casa
    Sang Lee, Moises Orozco, and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Japan8
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Mahmoud
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Mahmoud Abunasser (PhD Candidate in Linguistics)
  • Patrik 1,5 (Pat
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
15
  • Club4
    11:00 am - 12:00 pm
    Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  • Alternate Jummah
    12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Basement
16
  • Ikebana
    9:00 am - 12:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  • tea
    2:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
go to week of Mar 17, 201317
    18
      19
        20
          21
            22
            23
              go to week of Mar 24, 201324
                25
                • Arabic5
                  4:15 pm
                  Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
                26
                • CSAMES Brown Ba
                  12:00 pm
                  Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                  Lauren Osborne, Visiting Instructor, Department of Religion
                • Noontime Schola
                  12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
                  101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign IL
                  Jack J. Hutchens, PhD Candidate, Slavic Languages and Literatures
                • Monkeys, humans
                  2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
                  101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
                  Julio Csar Bicca-Marques, Ph.D., Lemann Distinguished Visiting Scholar
                • Nadeau
                  3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
                  Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                  Professor Carolyn Nadeau, Illinois Wesleyan University
                • Global Terrorism
                  4:00 pm
                  Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
                  Martha Crenshaw of the Center for International Security and the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Stanford University
                • Responding to G
                  4:00 pm
                  Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana (map)
                  Martha Crenshaw, Center for International Security, Stanford University
                • scholarship info
                  4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
                  514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
                  -
                • META - Get Star
                  6:00 pm
                  1203 W. Nevada
                • Russian Film
                  6:30 pm
                  Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
                27
                • Aloha in Drag:
                  12:00 pm
                  Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                  Stephanie Nohelani Teves, Visiting Instructor, American Indian Studies
                • Brown Bag
                  12:00 pm
                  101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
                  Dickson Bennet Vuwa Phiri, College Librarian, University of Malawi, Chancellor College- (Chairperson- Zomba Sister City LCC); Fatuma Ahmed Bhima, Headmistress, Bwaila Primary School, (Vice chairperson, Zomba Sister City LCC); Ian Dolozi, Assistant Director of Engineering Services, Zomba City Council, (SAI Project supervisor); Alick Chima, Administrative Officer, Zomba City Council; Innocent Phillip Malomo, Environmental Health Officer, Zomba City Council; Elizabeth Moreen Chingayipe, District Environmental Health Officer, Zomba DHO, (Member Zomba Sister City LCC)
                • scholarship info
                  1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
                  meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
                  -
                • LLS
                  1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
                  101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
                  Denis Mizne, Executive Director Fundao Lemann
                • Japan9
                  2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
                • BCS table
                  5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
                  Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
                28
                • CLACS LS
                  12:00 pm
                  101 International Studies Building
                  Bruce Bagley, Professor and Chair. Department of International Studies. University of Miami
                • Lunch @ La Casa
                  12:00 pm
                  La Casa
                  Ricardo Bracho
                • scholarship info
                  1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
                  meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
                  -
                • Yann
                  4:00 pm
                  Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
                  Professor Yann Robert, Univ. of Illinois-Chicago, Dept. of French and Francophone Studies
                • Cuba
                  4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
                  Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                  Professor Carlos de Cuba (University of Calgary)
                • APAC Coalition
                  7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
                  Lounge/Kitchen
                29
                • Alternate Jummah
                  12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
                  Basement
                • Being German, B
                  12:00 pm
                  Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
                  Esra Ozyurek, Anthropology, UC San Diego
                • Holly
                  2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
                  Room 1060, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana
                  Holly Nibert, Western Michigan University
                • Henderson
                  2:30 pm
                  3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
                  Jeff Henderson, Boston University
                • Club5
                  4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
                  Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
                • Korean8
                  5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
                  Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
                • Lily Afshar
                  8:00 pm
                  134 Plym Auditorium at Temple Buell Hall
                  Dr. Lily Afshar, Professor of Guitar, University of Memphis
                30
                • ASO
                  9:00 am - 5:00 pm
                  SDRP (Student Dining & Residential Programs Building); Room 2025B and 2025C 301 E. Gregory Drive; Champaign, IL 61820
                • Spurlock Museum
                  12:30 pm - 4:00 pm
                  Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
                • Yacoubian
                  7:00 pm
                  1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
                go to week of Mar 31, 201331
                  1
                  • Info Session: F 
                    103 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street)
                  • EUC Lecture Ser
                    12:00 pm
                    Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana - *note this is a location change from previously posted information
                    Mary Kalantzis & Bill Cope, Education, University of Illinois
                  • Improving Acces
                    12:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
                    Dean Mary Kalantzis (Dean College of Education, U o I) and Professor Bill Cope (College of Education)
                  • Education
                    12:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
                    Mary Kalantzis, Dean, UI College of Education, and Professor Bill Cope, UI College of Education
                  • scholarship info
                    1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
                    meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
                    -
                  • Arabic6
                    4:15 pm
                    Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
                  • META -
                    6:00 pm
                    1203 W. Nevada
                  2
                  • CSAMES Brown Ba
                    12:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                    Laila Houssein, Assistant Professor, University Library; Middle East and North African Librarian
                  • Student Spotlig
                    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
                    La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
                  • scholarship info
                    1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
                    meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
                    -
                  • Lemann LS
                    2:00 pm
                    101 International Studies Building
                    Leonardo Bursztyn, Assistant Professor of Economics, UCLA Anderson School of Management.
                  • The Green Shore
                    5:00 pm
                    Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Language Building
                    Novelist Natalie Bakopoulos
                  • Bakopoulos
                    5:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                    Novelist Natalie Bakopoulos
                  • Modern Greek St
                    5:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
                    Natalie Bakopuolos
                  • Workshop2
                    5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
                    Room G24 Foreign Languages Building (basement)
                  • META -
                    6:00 pm
                    1203 W. Nevada
                  3
                  • Family
                    12:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                    Keera Allendorf, Department of Sociology
                  • Caze
                    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
                    Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
                  • Taylor
                    4:00 pm
                    Illini Union, Illini Room A, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
                  • Public Lecture
                    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
                    Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center 919 W. Illinois St. Urbana (map)
                    Visiting Professor, Antoine Caze
                  4
                  • CLACS LS
                    12:00 pm
                    101 International Studies Building
                    Jeffrey Lesser, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of History'and Chair. Emory University
                  • Lunch @ La Casa
                    12:00 pm
                    La Casa
                    Sandra Ruiz, Robert Ramirez
                  • Japan10
                    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
                    2050 Foreign Languages Building
                  • CAMWS2
                    2:30 pm
                    Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
                    A. Sebastian Anderson, Nicholas M. Dee
                  • Club6
                    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
                    Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
                  • MIT
                    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                    Professor Michael Kenstowicz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
                  • Greek4
                    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
                    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
                  • Film screening:
                    6:00 pm
                     223 Gregory Hall, 810 South Wright Street (map)
                  5
                  • Symposium on So
                    All Day
                    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
                  • Ethnographies
                    9:30 am - 5:00 pm
                    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Levis Faculty Center (Reading Room, 1st floor); 919 W Illinois St..; Urbana, IL 61801
                  • Turkish Studies
                    9:30 am - 5:30 pm
                    Levis Faculty Center (map)
                  • Alternate Jummah
                    12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
                    Basement
                  • Glade
                    1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
                    2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor)
                    Jon Glade, PhD candidate, Univ. of Chicago
                  • Korean9
                    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
                    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
                  • Arab Spring
                    5:00 pm
                    Par-A-Dice Hotel and Conference Center; East Peoria, Illinois
                  • BSA Welcome Gat
                    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
                    Lounge/Kitchen
                  • CSSA Karaoke an
                    7:30 pm - 11:30 pm
                    Activities Room & Resource Room
                  6
                  • Symposium on So
                    All Day
                    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
                  • Arab Spring
                    5:00 pm
                    Par-A-Dice Hotel and Conference Center; East Peoria, Illinois
                  • Stories of Oppo
                    3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
                    La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
                  • 1923 film
                    5:00 pm
                    To be announced.
                  • Ali Zaoua
                    7:00 pm
                    1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana