Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for April 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Mar 31, 201331
1
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
2
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
3
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Lieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
4
  • Art at the Y Ex
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm
    University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
5
6
go to week of Apr 7, 20137
8
9
10
  • EUC Talks on th 
    varies, see below
  • International W
    All Day
    University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • FFTS
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
    Lieutenant Colonel Eric Stetson, Professor and Head, Department of Military Science
  • Russkii stol
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Courtyard Cafe, Illini Union
11
12
13
go to week of Apr 14, 201314
15
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
16
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
17
18
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Exhibit: UNCONV
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
19
20
go to week of Apr 21, 201321
22
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
23
24
25
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Exhibit: UNCONV
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
26
27
go to week of Apr 28, 201328
29
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
30
1
2
  • Exhibit: "From
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Exhibit: UNCONV
    All Day
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor Student Services Building
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
3
4
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Mar 31, 201331
    1
    • Info Session: F 
      103 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street)
    • EUC Lecture Ser
      12:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana - *note this is a location change from previously posted information
      Mary Kalantzis & Bill Cope, Education, University of Illinois
    • Improving Acces
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      Dean Mary Kalantzis (Dean College of Education, U o I) and Professor Bill Cope (College of Education)
    • Education
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
      Mary Kalantzis, Dean, UI College of Education, and Professor Bill Cope, UI College of Education
    • scholarship info
      1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
      -
    • Arabic6
      4:15 pm
      Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    • META -
      6:00 pm
      1203 W. Nevada
    2
    • CSAMES Brown Ba
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Laila Houssein, Assistant Professor, University Library; Middle East and North African Librarian
    • Student Spotlig
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
    • scholarship info
      1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
      meetings located in room 514 of IUB (807 S Wright Street)
      -
    • Lemann LS
      2:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Leonardo Bursztyn, Assistant Professor of Economics, UCLA Anderson School of Management.
    • The Green Shore
      5:00 pm
      Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Language Building
      Novelist Natalie Bakopoulos
    • Bakopoulos
      5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Novelist Natalie Bakopoulos
    • Modern Greek St
      5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
      Natalie Bakopuolos
    • Workshop2
      5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
      Room G24 Foreign Languages Building (basement)
    • META -
      6:00 pm
      1203 W. Nevada
    3
    • Family
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Keera Allendorf, Department of Sociology
    • Caze
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    • Taylor
      4:00 pm
      Illini Union, Illini Room A, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
    • Public Lecture
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center 919 W. Illinois St. Urbana (map)
      Visiting Professor, Antoine Caze
    4
    • CLACS LS
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Jeffrey Lesser, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of History'and Chair. Emory University
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
      Sandra Ruiz, Robert Ramirez
    • Japan10
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • CAMWS2
      2:30 pm
      Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      A. Sebastian Anderson, Nicholas M. Dee
    • Club6
      3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    • MIT
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Michael Kenstowicz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
    • Greek4
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    • Film screening:
      6:00 pm
       223 Gregory Hall, 810 South Wright Street (map)
    5
    • Symposium on So
      All Day
      University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Ethnographies
      9:30 am - 5:00 pm
      University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Levis Faculty Center (Reading Room, 1st floor); 919 W Illinois St..; Urbana, IL 61801
    • Turkish Studies
      9:30 am - 5:30 pm
      Levis Faculty Center (map)
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Basement
    • Glade
      1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor)
      Jon Glade, PhD candidate, Univ. of Chicago
    • Korean9
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • Arab Spring
      5:00 pm
      Par-A-Dice Hotel and Conference Center; East Peoria, Illinois
    • BSA Welcome Gat
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen
    • CSSA Karaoke an
      7:30 pm - 11:30 pm
      Activities Room & Resource Room
    6
    • Symposium on So
      All Day
      University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Arab Spring
      5:00 pm
      Par-A-Dice Hotel and Conference Center; East Peoria, Illinois
    • Stories of Oppo
      3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
      La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
    • 1923 film
      5:00 pm
      To be announced.
    • Ali Zaoua
      7:00 pm
      1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
    go to week of Apr 7, 20137
    • Bell
      3:00 pm
      Room 62 Krannert Art Museum (Auditorium)
      Lanny Bell, Brown University
    8
    • IW 2013 
    • International C
      11:00 am
    • American Cookin
      12:00 pm
      ARC instructional kitchen
    • EU Center of Ex
      3:00 pm
      Rare Books & Manuscript Library, Room 346, Main Library (map)
      Dag Avango, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    • Avango1
      3:00 pm
      Rare Book & Manuscript Library, 346 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana
      Dr. Dag Avango, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm
    • Tour of Kranner
      3:00 pm
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    • Martinez
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Miguel Martinez, Univ. of Chicago
    • Arabic Conversa
      4:15 pm
      Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    • Arabic7
      4:15 pm
      Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    • First "Dr. Arth
      5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
      Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor (map)
      Professor Thomas W. Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego
    • First "Dr. Arth
      5:00 pm
      3rd floor Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., MC060, Urbana, IL 61801
      Professor Thomas W. Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego
    • Sushi Workshop
      5:00 pm
      Japan House
    • Gallant
      5:00 pm
      3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      Professor Thomas Gallant, Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History, University of California, San Diego
    • CHAI Time
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
    • Quiz Night
      6:00 pm
      Orchard Downs Community Center, 510 George Huff Court, Urbana
    • META -
      6:00 pm
      1203 W. Nevada
    • BCS Film
      6:30 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    • Distributing Li
      6:30 pm
      1214 Siebel Center
    • Latin American
      6:30 pm
      The Illini Union, Room 210
    • Brazilian Film
      6:30 pm
      The Illini Union, Room 210
    • An Evening with
      7:30 pm
      Levis Faculty Center (Music Room)
      Guy Ben-Ner
    9
    • International C
      11:00 am
    • CSAMES Brown Ba
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Pradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor, Department of Education, Policy, Organization and Leadership
    • CSAMES Brown Ba
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Pradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor, Department of Education, Policy, Organization and Leadership
    • The Water Walk
      12:00 pm
      Anniversary Plaza Quad Side
    • Noontime Schola
      12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      Nellie Manis - MA Candidate in Russian, East European, Eurasian Studies
    • Food for Thought
      12:00 pm
      AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
      Nancy Abelmann, Soo Ah Kwon, Tim Liao, Adrienne Lo, Agnes Sohn
    • Info Session: G
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      3019 Huff Hall
    • ACES Distinguis
      3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Monsanto Room, ACES Library
      Dr. Robert Ziegler, International Rice Research Institute
    • Tour of Kranner
      3:00 pm
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    • Avila
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Liv Davila, Clinical Assistant Professor, UI Department of Curriculum & Instruction
    • Folk Music Event
      5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
      International and Area Studies Library, Rm. 321 Main Library
      Elena Negruta (singer)
    • 1.4 Billion Rea
      5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
      228 Natural History Building
    • Japanese Cookin
      5:30 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      Tamaki Levy
    • Japanese cooking
      5:30 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      Tamaki Levy
    • Spring
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Filmmaker Moinak Biswas
    • Crafts and Stor
      6:00 pm
      Orchard Downs Community Center
    • Dating in the US
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
    • META -
      6:00 pm
      1203 W. Nevada
    • Table Tennis cl
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      ARC gym 3
    • AsiaLENS Screen
      7:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      May Xiong
    • AsiaLENS
      7:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      May Xiong
    10
    • International C
      11:00 am
    • Study Abroad Fa
      11:00 am - 4:00 pm
      Illini Union Room C and South Lounge
    • Study Abroad Fa
      11:00 am - 4:00 pm
      Illini Union Rooms C and South Lounge
    • Center for Afri
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      Zach Poppel, Doctoral Student in Department of History
    • Japan11
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Tour of Kranne
      3:00 pm
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    • Rolando Hinojos
      4:00 pm
      1090 Lincoln Hall
      Gustavo Arellano
    • Bosnian/Croatia
      5:00 pm
      Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
    • BCS table
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
    • Monast
      5:30 pm
      Room 319, Gregory Hall (History building), 810 South Wright Street, Urbana
    • The Greek Euro-
      5:30 pm
      Room 319, Gregory Hall (History Building), 810 South Wright Street, Urbana.
      Dr. Vassilis Monastiriotis (Hellenic Observatory, European Institute, London School of Economics and Poltical Sciences, LSE)
    • The Greek Euro-
      5:30 pm
      Dr. Vassilis Monastiriotis (Hellenic Observatory, European Institute, London School of Economics and Poltical Sciences, LSE)
    • A Taste of Lang
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      University YMCA
    • Be Global Inter
      6:00 pm
      Illini Union Courtyard Cafe
    • International C
      6:30 pm
      Author's Corner in the Illini Union Bookstore
    • AsiaLENS Screen
      7:00 pm
      Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
      May Xiong
    • AsiaLENS
      7:00 pm
      Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL
      May Xiong
    • IW Zumba
      8:30 pm - 9:30 pm
      ARC MP 7
    11
    • International C
      11:00 am
    • 11th Annual Int
      8:30 am
    • Annual Alumni L
      9:00 am
      Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      Dr. S. Ismat Shah
    • EUCE Lecture Se
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)
      Courtney Flint, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois
    • CLACS LS
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Michael Gobat, Associate Professor, History. The University of Iowa
    • Lecture: The In
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
      Gustavo Arellano
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
      Gustavo Arellano
    • CAMWS1
      2:30 pm
      Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      Sergio Yona, Jessie Wells
    • Joint Panel
      3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Room 192 Education Building
    • Tour of Kranne
      3:00 pm
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    • International W
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      ARC MP 7
    • Silva
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Anthony Silva, Purdue University
    • New Directions
      4:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
      Donald J. Raleigh
    • Czech Dream (Ce
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    • Inter-Connect D
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      Lounge & Kitchen
    • Inter-Connect D
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      Counseling Center- Lounge & Kitchen
    • International D
      6:00 pm
      Orchard Downs Community Center
    • Movie: Czech Dr
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
    • The Asian Ameri
      6:00 pm
      AACC (1210 W Nevada St)
    • Sex & Gender Fi
      7:00 pm
      Women's Resources Center (703 S. Wright St.)
    12
    • International C
      11:00 am
    • 11th Annual Int
      8:30 am
    • Classics Confer
      8:30 am
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)
    • Drama 
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    • Euro Challenge
      All Day
      Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (map)
    • Integrating App
      All Day
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center
      Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "'The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable: Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America'
    • Outdoor Soccer 
      Outdoor Center Turf Fields
    • Travel World
      11:00 am
      "Engineering tent space" - pavement between Everitt and Engineering Hall
    • "Negotiating Po
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Rachel Storm and Tara McGovern
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Asian American Cultural Center, Basement
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Basement
    • Life in the For
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      Rm. 411, 507 E. Green St. above Urban Outfitters
      Gitane De Silva, Canadian Counsel General
    • MacFar
      3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Room 223, Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright St., Urbana
      Professor John MacFarlane (Philosophy, UC Berkeley)
    • Tour of Kranne
      3:00 pm
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    • Immigration Att
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      213 Gregory Hall
    • Club7
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    • Korea10
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • Korean Conversa
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • Latin American F
      7:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    • Latin American
      7:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    • Revels
      8:00 pm
      The Chapel of St. John the Divine, 1011 S. Wright St., Champaign
    13
    • 11th Annual Int
      8:30 am
    • Classics Confer
      8:30 am
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)
    • Drama 
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    • Integrating App
      All Day
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center
      Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "'The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable: Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America'
    • Outdoor Soccer 
      Outdoor Center Turf Fields
    • Revels
      8:00 pm
      The Chapel of St. John the Divine, 1011 S. Wright St., Champaign
    • Spring Open Hou
      10:00 am - 4:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      Nancy Probst
    • open house
      10:00 am
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      Ms. Hisako Tsutsui
    • Asha Holi 2013
      12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Business Instructional Facility (BIF) Lawns, Sixth & Gregory, Champaign, IL
    • SST
      2:30 pm
      Urbana Free Library Children's Department. 210 W Green St, Urbana.
    • Spanish Story T
      2:30 pm
      Urbana Free Library Children's Department. 210 W Green St, Urbana.
    • Tour of Kranne
      3:00 pm
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    • 678
      7:00 pm
      1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
    • Middle East Fil
      7:00 pm
      1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
    go to week of Apr 14, 201314
    • 11th Annual Int
      8:30 am
    • Classics Confer
      8:30 am
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (map)
    • Drama 
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    • Integrating App
      All Day
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL and Music Room, Levis Faculty Center
      Keynote: Professor Niall Slater (Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Latin and Greek, Emory University), "'The Greatest Anti-War Poem Imaginable: Granville Barker's Trojan Women in America'
    • Tour of Kranner
      3:00 pm
      Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    15
    • Akiko
      3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Akiko Tsuchiya, Washington Univ.
    • Brownie
      3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
      1065 Lincoln Hall
      Prof. Philip C. Brown, Dept. of History, The Ohio State University
    • Ohala
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      John Ohala, Univ. of California, Berkeley
    • Arabic8
      4:15 pm
      Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
    • META -
      6:00 pm
      1203 W. Nevada
    • Talent Show
      7:00 pm
      Illini Union Room A
    • Lecture by Sara
      7:30 pm
      Levis Faculty Center (Third Floor)
      Sara Horowitz
    16
    • Exhibit: UNCONV
      All Day
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    • CSAMES Brown Ba
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Preeti Chopra, Associate Professor of Visual Culture Studies, University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • Noontime Schola
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street Champaign
      Nadezda Berkovich, PhD Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures
    • CLACS LS
      2:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building
      Susan Thomas, Associate Professor. Musicology and Women's Studies. University of Georgia
    • Info Session: E
      4:00 pm
      Foreign Language Building Room 1134
    • EUCE Center of
      5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
      Jan Anders Diesen, Lillehammer University College, Norway
    • Diesen talk
      5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Jan-Anders Diesen of Lillehammer University College, Norway
    • META -
      6:00 pm
      1203 W. Nevada
    17
    • FFTS
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      Sammer Jones, Ph.D. candidate
    • EUCE Center of
      4:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
      Professor Jan-Anders Diesen, Lillehammer University College, Norway
    • Egyptian Consul
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St, Urbana
      Maged Refaat Aboulmagd, Consul General of Egypt
    • Arctic Film
      4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      in Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Screening and commentary by Professor Jan-Anders Diesen of Lillehammer University College, Norway.
    • Broken
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      165 Noyes Lab
    18
    • EU-US free trade
      11:00 am - 12:30 pm
      507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL
      Ambassador (ret.) J.D. Bindenagel, Special Advisor to the President at DePaul University; Martin Staniland, Professor in the Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh; David Cleeton, Professor of Economics, Illinois State University
    • ls
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      Marco Curatola, Professor of History, Coordinator of the Program of Andean Studies, Universidad Catolica del Peru
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm
      La Casa
    • Student Spotlig
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    • Japan12
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Silbergeld
      4:00 pm
      Room 1090, Lincoln Hall
      Jerome Silbergeld, P.Y. & Kinmay W. Tang Professor of Chinese Art History, Princeton University
    • Info Session: V
      4:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1065
    • Abbas
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Professor Abbas Benmamoun, UIUC Dept. of Linguistics
    • Greek5
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
    • - Innovation de
      4:00 pm
      101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      Yuriy Kapitsa, Director, Centre of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer at the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
    • Moshe 
      Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    19
    • Alternate Jummah
      12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Basement
    • EUCE Center of
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Ronald Linden, University of Pittsburgh
    • ls
      2:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      JUAN CARLOS ECHEVERRY, Ph.D. Economics
    • Simonet
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Miguel Simonet, Univ. of Arizona
    • Club8
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    • Korea11
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • CSSA Karaoke an
      7:30 pm - 11:30 pm
      Activities Room & Resource Room
    20
    • Ikebana
      9:00 am - 12:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    • TASC Spring ICA
      9:30 am - 4:00 pm
      Lounge/Kitchen, Conference Room, Resource Room, Activities Room, Basement
    • tea
      2:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    • Tea Ceremony
      3:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    • For My Father
      7:00 pm
      1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
    go to week of Apr 21, 201321
      22
      • Brazilian dicta
        4:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
        David William Foster, Past Chair of the Department of Languages and Literatures and Regents' Professor of Spanish, and Women and Gender Studies at Arizona State University
      • Foster
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        David Foster, Arizona State University
      • Arabic9
        4:15 pm
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      • META -
        6:00 pm
        1203 W. Nevada
      23
      • CSAMES Brown Ba
        12:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
        Krishan Deheragoda, Professor, Department of Geography, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences, University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Nugegoda, Sri Lanka
      • Noontime Schola
        12:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
        Pavel Spivakovsky
      • ''On the Rise a
        4:00 pm
        1022 Lincoln Hall
        David Montejano, Professor of Ethnic Studies and History, University of California, Berkeley
      • Info Session: B
        4:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall 1026
      • Leriche
        5:00 pm
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor office area)
        Professor Francoise Leriche, Universite de Grenoble-III, ITEM
      • Ukrainian Film
        6:30 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      24
      • FFTS
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        708 S. Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
        Dr. Ronald Bailey, DAAS Department Head
      • The GMO Debate:
        12:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
        Gerhart Ryffel (Cell Biology, University of Duisburg-Essen)
      • Japan13
        2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      • BCS table
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana)
      25
      • Food and Cultur
        8:30 am
        Lincoln Hall 1065
      • Balgopal Lecture 
      • ''Economic Cris
        12:00 pm
        Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center; 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
        Mohammad Tabibian, Prominent Iranian Economist
      • CLACS LS
        12:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building
        Antonio Azuela de la Cueva, Instituto de Investigaciones Sociales. Universidad Nacional utnoma de Mxico.
      • Lunch @ La Casa
        12:00 pm
        La Casa
        Lisa Cacho
      • Earth Day Panel
        1:45 pm - 2:55 pm
        Illini Union, Room 314A (map)
      • Webinar: Go Abr
        3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      • New Directions
        4:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
        Julia Vaingurt
      • Huensch
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Amanda Huensch (PhD Candidate in Linguistics)
      • Prospects of Ira
        6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
        1057 Lincoln Hall, Urbana
        Mohammad Tabibian: Former Deputy Director of the Planning and Budget Organization, Head of Iran Banking Institute and Professor of Economics
      • APAC Coalition
        7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
        Lounge/Kitchen
      • Balgopal Lecture
        7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
        Levis Faculty Center, Urbana
        Ami Gandhi, Executive Director, South Asian American Policy and Research Institute (SAAPRI)
      26
      • Alternate Jummah
        12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
        Basement
      • Club9
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Caffe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      • Korea12
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      • Korean Cooking
        6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
        Activities Room
      • India Studies L
        7:30 pm
        Plym Auditorium, Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 Loredo Taft Dr, Champaign
        William Dalrymple, Author
      27
      • EASymp
        10:00 am - 4:30 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      • Jerry
        7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
        1090 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana
        Mehrnaz Saeedvafa, Professor, Film and Video, Columbia College, Chicago
      go to week of Apr 28, 201328
      • Balinese Gamelan
        2:00 pm
        Music Building Auditorium, 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana, IL
      29
      • Hoyos
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Hector Hoyos, Stanford Univ.
      • Arabic10
        4:15 pm
        Room 109, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Bldg., 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      • META -
        6:00 pm
        1203 W. Nevada
      30
      • CSAMES Brown Ba
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Tariq Omar Ali, Assistant Professor of History
      • CLACS LS
        2:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building
        Charles Hale, Professor of Anthropology. Director Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies. University of Texas at Austin.
      • META -
        6:00 pm
        1203 W. Nevada
      • Russian Film
        6:30 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      1
      • Final Deadline: 
      • Center for Afri
        12:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
        Lance Larkin, Doctoral Candidate in the Department of Anthropology
      • LLS
        2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
        Paulo Roberto de Almeida, Sociologist and Diplomat
      2
      • Illinois High S
        All Day
        Levis Faculty Center (map)
      • SLATESymp
        9:00 am - 5:30 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      • Lunch @ La Casa
        12:00 pm
        La Casa
        Alejandro Lugo
      • Iraq
        3:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1002, Urbana
        Professor John Hagan of Northwestern University
      • fulbright
        3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
        Library room 66 (enter down the stairs from Wright Street)
      3
      4
      • Children
        1:00 pm
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      • Myth and Magic
        1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      • Taiko Drumming
        7:00 pm
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL