Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Sep 29, 201329
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Exhibit hall on the south side of the first floor of the Main Library
    An exhibit curated by Prof. Antonio Sotomayor and Prof. Paula Carns.
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
30
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Exhibit hall on the south side of the first floor of the Main Library
    An exhibit curated by Prof. Antonio Sotomayor and Prof. Paula Carns.
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
1
2
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
3
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  • Conversation Ta
    4:00 pm
    Espresso Royale on Goodwin
4
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
5
go to week of Oct 6, 20136
7
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
8
9
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
10
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
11
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
12
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
go to week of Oct 13, 201313
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
14
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
15
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
16
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
17
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  • Conversation Ta
    4:00 pm
    Espresso Royale on Goodwin
18
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
19
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
go to week of Oct 20, 201320
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
21
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
22
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
23
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
24
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
25
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
26
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
go to week of Oct 27, 201327
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
28
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
29
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
30
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
31
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  • Conversation Ta
    4:00 pm
    Espresso Royale on Goodwin
1
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
2
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Sep 29, 201329
  • Mitchell
    3:00 pm
    Workman Gallery of Ancient Mediterranean Cultures; Spurlock Museum; 600 S Gregory St., Urbana
30
  • Heidiheideeho
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Prof. Heidi Lorimor, Bucknell University
  • How I Got Here:
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
1
  • Presidental Addr
    12:00 pm
    School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
    His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brown Bag
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Jessica Vantine Birkenholtz, Assistant Professor of Hinduism, Department of Religion
  • Chin4
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Presidential Ad
    12:00 pm
    Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)
    His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • BozPrez
    12:00 pm
    Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
    His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • EUC Lecture Ser
    1:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Malin Olofsson, reporter for Sveriges Radio
  • Japan5
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • School for Fiel
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 1065
  • Roundtable
    3:00 pm
    Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
  • Roundtable: Bos
    3:00 pm
    Room 126, Graduate School of Library and Information Science Building (map)
    Various Speakers
  • Boz2
    3:00 pm
    Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Room 126, 501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign
  • BCS table
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
  • Reception in ho
    5:00 pm
    International & Area Studies Library, Main Library, Room 312
  • Bos2
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Ital2
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
2
  • Around the Worl
    9:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Shea Butter
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
    Julia Bello-Bravo: Assistant Director, Illinois Strategic International Partnerships
  • Fall 2013 Collo
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    1207 W. Oregon, Urbana
    Dr. Arely Zimmerman, Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Racialized Lega
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    1207 W Oregon, Urbana
    Dr. Arly ZimmermanChancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Veer
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
3
  • Forum Fall Conf
    8:00 am
    Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)
    Various Speakers
  • AMERICA’S INSUL
    12:00 pm
    201 International Studies Building910 S. Fifth StreetChampaign
    Prof. Augusto Espiritu, Dept Head Asian American Studies and Assoc Prof. of History
  • Brown Bag
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Abdal-Razzaq Moaz, Adjunct Professor, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Augusto Espiritu, Associate Professor History, UIUC
  • Lunch @ La Casa
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
  • Bilbao, Spain I
    4:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 1057
  • Arabic3
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Mod1
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • Soria
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Soria Colomer, University of South Florida
  • Pause2
    5:00 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Cinema Series
    6:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
4
  • Forum Fall Conf
    8:00 am
    Temple Buell Architecture Gallery, 611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign (map)
    Various Speakers
  • ls
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Carmen Diana Deere, Distinguished Professor of Latin American Studies and Food & Resource Economics, University of Florida, Gainesville
  • Symposium on Eu
    4:00 pm
    Murphy Lounge, University YMCA, 1001 South Wright Street, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)
    Nils Ringe, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • KOR5
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • Looping talk
    7:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    Donna Kallner
5
  • Symposium on Eu
    8:00 am - 5:00 pm
    Sims Room, ACES Library,1101 South Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)
  • Open House
    10:00 am - 4:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    Mary DeRay
  • Zahn Learning C
    1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center
go to week of Oct 6, 20136
    7
    • Deadline for Le 
    • Moad
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Moad Hajjam, Visiting Scholar in Linguistics
    • CHAI Time
      6:00 pm
      Asian American Cultural Center
    • Overcoming Proc
      6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
      La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    • ISU Speaker Ser
      7:00 pm
      Prairie Room, Bone Student Center, Illinois State University, Normal, IL (map)
    8
    • Brown Bag
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      Derek Monroe, Independent Journalist
    • Technology and
      12:00 pm
      Asian American Cultural Center
      Dr. Rakhi Sen, University of Illinois Counseling Center
    • LLS
      2:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    • Kami
      2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    • Transferring in
      6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
      La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    • AsiaLENS
      7:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      Introduction and discussion by Elizabeth Oyler, Director, Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies, UI.
    • Ital3
      7:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    9
    • City 
      Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    • ICF Bible Study
      8:30 am
    • Major/minor info
      9:00 am - 10:30 am
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
    • Around the Worl
      9:30 am - 12:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    • Arabic in the US
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      Eman Saadah: Language Coordinator of Arabic; Lecturer of LInguistics
    • Chin5
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Japan6
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • Kafe2
      3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    • Fall Reading
      4:30 pm
      Illini Union Bookstore
    • Bar
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    • Issiz
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    10
    • City 
      Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    • ls
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      Prof. DIEGO QUIROGA, Vice President Student and External Affairs and Dean of the General College of the San Francisco University, Quito, Ecuador (USFQ)
    • Lunch @ La Casa
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
      La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
    • Fraternity & So
      4:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall, 1027
    • Arabic4
      4:00 pm
      Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
    • Study Abroad in
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1066
    • Pause3
      5:30 pm
      2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    • European Movie
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Lounge (map)
    • Turk8
      6:00 pm
      Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    11
    • CLACS 50th Anniv
      9:00 am - 4:00 pm
      Levis Faculty Center. 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801.
    • EUC Lecture Ser
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
      David L Cleeton, European Union Center Visiting Scholar, Professor of Economics and Department Chair at Illinois State University
    • American-Jewish
      4:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge
      Michael Barnett
    • KOR6
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • Kachru
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      Salikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago
    • Kachru
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
      Salikoko S. Mufwene, University of Chicago
    12
    • Ikebana
      9:00 am - 12:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
    • Yamuna
      9:00 am - 5:15 pm
      3rd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    • Spurlock Museum
      1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    • sst
      2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
      The Urbana Free Library, Children''s Department. 210 W. Green St., Urbana Il
    go to week of Oct 13, 201313
      14
      • David Locke
        3:30 pm
        Music Building Auditorium, 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana, IL
        David Locke
      • Devadasi
        4:00 pm
        Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801
        Dr. Anita Singh, Visiting Fulbright Scholar, University of Virginia; Professor Department of English, Faculty of Arts Banaras and Co- Coordinator, Centre for Women's Studies and Development, BHU Hindu University
      • Maria
        4:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Prof. Maria Luisa Zubizarreta, University of Southern California
      • How to LinkIn
        6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      15
      • CSAMES Brown Ba
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
        Rachel Havrelock, Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Illinois at Chicago
      • Chin6
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      • The meaining an
        1:30 pm
        Illini Room B, Illini UnionFree and Open to the Public
        Lee C. Bollinger, President of Columbia University
      • Japan7
        2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      • Study Abroad in
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall 1057
      • BCS table
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      • Bos3
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      • Indian Cinema
        7:00 pm
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      • Past, Present,
        7:00 pm
        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
      • Ital4
        7:00 pm
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16
      • Around the Worl
        9:30 am - 12:00 pm
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      • Information Ses
        3:00 pm
        International Studies Building Room 232
        Dominik Boddin, Kiel Summer School Coordinator
      • Lorenzo
        4:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Luciano Garcia Lorenzo (CSIC)
      • Study Abroad in
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall 1066
      • Pir
        6:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      • Comparative Con
        6:30 pm
        La Casa Cultura Latina
        Prof. JoAnna Poblete, University of Wyoming
      • Vigil for Mimi
        7:00 pm
        Alma Mater
      17
      • ls
        12:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
        Carlos de La Torre, Director, International Studies Program Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Kentucky
      • Lunch @ La Casa
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
      • Kafe1
        3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      • Jewish Humor's
        4:00 pm
        109 English Building
        Jordan Finkin
      • Arabic5
        4:00 pm
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      • Mod2
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      • Chemical Contro
        4:05 pm
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
        Toby Beauchamp, Gender and Women's Studies, Oklahoma State University
      • Pause4
        5:30 pm
      • ArabSoc1
        5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      • Mukhopdhyay
        5:30 pm
        209 Huff Hall, 1206 South Fourth Street, Champaign, 61820
        Suman Mukhopadhyay
      • Turk1
        6:00 pm
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      • PerCoff
        7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
        University YMCA, 1203 S. 4th St. - Champaign
      18
      • Chinese 
        3057 Lincoln Hall
        Ching Kwan Lee, UCLA Sociology Department
      • Pompey
        2:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
        Steve Ellis, Associate Professor of Classics, University of Cincinnati
      • The Enigma of C
        3:00 pm
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street Urbana
        Ching Kwan Lee, UCLA Sociology Department
      • KOR7
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      19
      • FREE Yoga Sessi
        8:30 am
        CRCE MP1
      • tea
        2:00 pm
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      • Tricksters and
        2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
        Dovie Thomason
      • tea
        3:00 pm
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
      go to week of Oct 20, 201320
        21
        • EUC Lecture Ser
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
          Alma Gottlieb, professor of anthropology at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
        • EUC Lecture Seri
          12:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
          Alma Gottlieb, professor of anthropology at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. She is also the coeditor of A World of Babies: Imagined Childcare Guides for Seven Societies.
        • Andrei
          4:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages
          Prof. Andrei Cimpian, U of I Department of Psychology
        • Study Abroad &
          5:00 pm
          132 Bevier Hall
        • Study Abroad in
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Lincoln Hall 1026
        • Chai Time: Mond
          6:00 pm
          Asian American Cultural Center Lounge
        • Professional Sc
          6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
          La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
        22
        • TurkVid
          11:00 am - 2:30 pm
          507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign
          various
        • Videoconference
          11:00 am - 12:30 pm
          507 E. Green St.,Room 411,Champaign, IL (map)
          Various Speakers
        • Brown Bag
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
          Andrew Bauer, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
        • Chin7
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          2050 Foreign Languages Building
        • Central College
          1:00 pm
          1020 Lincoln Hall
        • LLS
          2:00 pm
          101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
          Philippe Faucher, Professor of Political Science, University of Montreal
        • Study Abroad in
          4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Lincoln Hall 1066
        • Girl
          6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        • Transferring in
          6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
          La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
        • Indian Cinema
          7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Introduction by Beth Watkins, Spurlock Museum, University of Illinois
        • Past, Present,
          7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Beth Watkins, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        • Ital5
          7:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        23
        • AfLang
          9:00 am - 3:00 pm
          1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana (kitchen, lounge and activities room)
        • Around the Worl
          9:30 am - 12:00 pm
          Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
        • Japan8
          2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
          2050 Foreign Languages Building
        • Kafe3
          3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
        • The Chilean 9/1
          4:00 pm
          Latzer Hall, the University YMCA, 1006 S. Wright, Champaign
        • The Discourse a
          4:30 pm
          2090B, Foreign Languages Building (map)
          Elly Hanauer, Associate Director of the Center for Global Studies, doctoral candidate at NYU
        • Swa1
          5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
          Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        • Lilya
          6:00 pm
          Room 107, School of Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
          Lilya Kaganovsky, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Comparative & World Literature
        • Captain
          6:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        • Captain Corelli
          6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge (room 1080), Foreign Language Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
          5min introduction by Dr. Stephanos Katsikas, Director of Modern Greek Studies at the UIUC
        • Chilean 9/11 Co
          7:00 pm
          Latzer Hall, the University YMCA, 1006 S Wright, Champaign
        24
        • ls
          12:00 pm
          101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
          Pilar Eguez, PhD Anthropology, UIUC
        • Lunch @ La Casa
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
        • Arabic6
          4:00 pm
          Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
        • China in Africa
          4:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Professor Deborah Brautigam, Johns Hopkins University
        • Francisco
          4:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          Francisca Gonzalez-Arias, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
        • Slater
          5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
          Room 314B, Illini Union, 1410 W. Green St., Urbana
        • Pause5
          5:30 pm
          2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        • Turk2
          6:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        • Day
          7:30 pm
          Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
          Leslie Preston Day, Wabash College
        25
        • Extended Spring 
        • CLASSICS - Jess
          2:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          Jessica Wells, U. of I. graduate student, Classics
        • KOR8
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
        26
        • Spurlock Museum
          1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
        • Gruesome
          2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
          Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
          The concert will feature local favorite tellers Dan Keding, Kathe Brinkmann, and Kim Sheahan, as well as tellers from UIUC faculty, staff, and students.
        go to week of Oct 27, 201327
        • Bliss
          2:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
        28
        • What Can You Do
          10:00 am - 11:30 am
          Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
          Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
        • What Can You Do
          10:00 am - 11:30 am
          Lincoln Hall 3057
          Dr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
        • What Can You Do
          12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
          Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
          Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
        • Feminizing the C
          12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
          Lincoln Hall 3057
          Dr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
        • Pottsy
          4:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          Prof. Christopher Potts, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics, Stanford University
        • Boren
          6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
          Illini Union Bookstore, 807 S Wright Street, Floor 5, room 514
        • Dealing With Te
          6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
          La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
        29
        • Video Lecture:
          9:00 am - 10:30 am
          507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
          Viviane Reding, Vice President of the European Commission
        • Chin8
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          2050 Foreign Languages Building
        • Food for Though
          12:00 pm
          Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
          Melanie Castillo-Cullather, Asian Culture Center, Indiana University
        • Noontime Schola
          12:00 pm
          101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
          Rosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
        • Japan9
          2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
          2050 Foreign Languages Building
        • Study Abroad in
          4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Lincoln Hall 1028
        • BCS table
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
        • Bos4
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        • Indian Cinema
          7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Introduction and discussion by Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin)
        • Past, Present,
          7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin
        • Ital6
          7:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        • Seen & Heard Wo
          7:00 pm
          Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
        30
        • Around the Worl
          9:30 am - 12:00 pm
          Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
        • State Violence
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
          Assata Zerai: Associate Professor of Sociology
        • Study Abroad in
          4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Lincoln Hall, 1060
        • ICF Bible Study
          5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
          AACC Lounge, Kitchen & Basement
        • Dia De Los Muer
          6:00 pm
          Latzer Hall University YMCA
        • Kwangu
          6:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        • ICWS
          6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
          1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
        • International C
          6:30 pm
          1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL (map)
          Various Speakers
        • Engineering: So
          7:00 pm
          106B8 Engineering Hall
        31
        • ls
          12:00 pm
          101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
          Kate Morgan-Olsen and Rick Cheney, members of the NGO NO More Deaths
        • Lunch @ La Casa
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
        • Past, Present,
          1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Coordinated Science Laboratory,1308 West Main St. Urbana, IL
        • Truman event
          3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
          Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
        • Arabic7
          4:00 pm
          Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
        • Mod3
          4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
        • Pause6
          5:30 pm
          2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        • Swa2
          5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
          Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        • Turk3
          6:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        • Indian Cinema
          7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Panel discussion to follow film, featuring Professor Sumita Chakravarty, the New School; Professor Ajay gehlawat, Sonoma State University; Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin; and Professor Manjunath Pendakur, Florida Atlantic University
        • Past, Present,
          7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Onir
        1
        • Truman event
          3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
          Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
        • Tinker
          All Day
          101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
        • Diasporic Memor
          All Day
          Levis Faculty Center
        • Mitch
          12:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          Margaret M. Mitchell, Dean of the Divinity School, University of Chicago
        • Title TBA: Timo
          12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
          Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)
          Dr. Timo Goeschl, Professor of Environmental Economics in the Department of Economics (Alfred Weber-Institute) and Director of the Research Center for Environmental Economics at Heidelberg University.
        • TierneyFilm
          3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        • Linguistics Tea
          3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          AACC Lounge & Kitchen
        • PerTea2
          4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Asian-American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
        • KOR9
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
        • Tzu Ching Dinner
          5:00 pm
        • Past, Present,
          6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
        • Indian Cinema
          7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Question and answer session, moderated by Professor Rini Mehta, University of Illinois, will follow the screening.
        • Past, Present,
          7:00 pm
          Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
          Rini Mehta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        2
        • Tinker
          All Day
          101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
        • Diasporic Memor
          All Day
          Levis Faculty Center
        • Workshop
          9:00 am
          2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
        • Spurlock Museum
          1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
          Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street