Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for November 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Oct 27, 201327
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
28
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
29
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
30
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
31
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  • Conversation Ta
    4:00 pm
    Espresso Royale on Goodwin
1
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
2
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
go to week of Nov 3, 20133
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
4
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
5
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
6
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
7
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
8
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
9
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
go to week of Nov 10, 201310
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
11
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
12
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
13
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
14
15
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
16
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
go to week of Nov 17, 201317
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
18
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
19
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
20
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
21
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
22
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
23
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
go to week of Nov 24, 201324
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
25
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
26
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
27
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
28
29
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
30
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • Folk Art 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • CLACS 50th Anniv 
    Hundley Central Core Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Oct 27, 201327
  • Bliss
    2:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
28
  • What Can You Do
    10:00 am - 11:30 am
    Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
  • What Can You Do
    10:00 am - 11:30 am
    Lincoln Hall 3057
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
  • What Can You Do
    12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    Room 3057, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Department of State
  • Feminizing the C
    12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 3057
    Dr. Rita Stephan, US Dept. of State
  • Pottsy
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Prof. Christopher Potts, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics, Stanford University
  • Boren
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore, 807 S Wright Street, Floor 5, room 514
  • Dealing With Te
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
29
  • Video Lecture:
    9:00 am - 10:30 am
    507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
    Viviane Reding, Vice President of the European Commission
  • Chin8
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Food for Though
    12:00 pm
    Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
    Melanie Castillo-Cullather, Asian Culture Center, Indiana University
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
    Rosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
  • Japan9
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Study Abroad in
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 1028
  • BCS table
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
  • Bos4
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Introduction and discussion by Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin)
  • Past, Present,
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin
  • Ital6
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Seen & Heard Wo
    7:00 pm
    Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
30
  • Around the Worl
    9:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • State Violence
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
    Assata Zerai: Associate Professor of Sociology
  • Study Abroad in
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall, 1060
  • ICF Bible Study
    5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    AACC Lounge, Kitchen & Basement
  • Dia De Los Muer
    6:00 pm
    Latzer Hall University YMCA
  • Kwangu
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • ICWS
    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  • International C
    6:30 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL (map)
    Various Speakers
  • Engineering: So
    7:00 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall
31
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Kate Morgan-Olsen and Rick Cheney, members of the NGO NO More Deaths
  • Lunch @ La Casa
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
  • Past, Present,
    1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Coordinated Science Laboratory,1308 West Main St. Urbana, IL
  • Truman event
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
  • Arabic7
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Mod3
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • Pause6
    5:30 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Swa2
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Turk3
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Panel discussion to follow film, featuring Professor Sumita Chakravarty, the New School; Professor Ajay gehlawat, Sonoma State University; Professor Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin; and Professor Manjunath Pendakur, Florida Atlantic University
  • Past, Present,
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Onir
1
  • Truman event
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
  • Tinker
    All Day
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
  • Diasporic Memor
    All Day
    Levis Faculty Center
  • Mitch
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Margaret M. Mitchell, Dean of the Divinity School, University of Chicago
  • Title TBA: Timo
    12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)
    Dr. Timo Goeschl, Professor of Environmental Economics in the Department of Economics (Alfred Weber-Institute) and Director of the Research Center for Environmental Economics at Heidelberg University.
  • TierneyFilm
    3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Linguistics Tea
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    AACC Lounge & Kitchen
  • PerTea2
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Asian-American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
  • KOR9
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • Tzu Ching Dinner
    5:00 pm
  • Past, Present,
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Question and answer session, moderated by Professor Rini Mehta, University of Illinois, will follow the screening.
  • Past, Present,
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Rini Mehta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2
  • Tinker
    All Day
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
  • Diasporic Memor
    All Day
    Levis Faculty Center
  • Workshop
    9:00 am
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  • Spurlock Museum
    1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street
go to week of Nov 3, 20133
  • Under the Bombs
    2:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
4
  • AAS Colloquium
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    AACC Lounge & Kitchen
  • Reading Asian Am
    3:30 pm
    Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
    Dr. Helen JunDepartment of EnglishUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
  • Li
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Elllis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Li-Hsin Ning, U of I Ph.D. candidate in linguistics
  • Reference Works
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
5
  • Brown Bag
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Kristi Barnwell, Assistant Professor, Department of History, University of Illinois at Springfield
  • Chin9
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Food For Thought
    12:00 pm
    AACC Lounge & Kitchen
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
    Eugene M. Avrutin, Associate Professor of History, Illinois
  • ASHA Diwali
    1:30 pm
    AACC Lounge & Kitchen
  • Japan11
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • EUC Lecture Ser
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Mark Cole, Associate Professer of Law at the University of Luxembourg
  • Congressman Lui
    4:30 pm
    100 Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright, Urbana
    Congressman Luis V. Gutierrez
  • Yu1
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Alan Yu, Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Chicago
  • JNET meeting
    6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    AACC Activities Room
  • SASE Game Night
    6:00 pm
    AACC Lounge
  • European Movie
    6:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Lounge (map)
  • Korean Class
    6:45 pm
    AACC Resource Room
  • Smyrna: The Dest
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois, IL 61801, USA.
    Maria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the screening
  • Smyrna
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois, IL 61801, USA.
    Maria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the screening
  • Cosmo
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    Ms. Maria Iliou (Documentary Director) will answer questions by the audience after the end of the screening
  • Modern Greek St
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Maria Iliou, Documentary Director
  • Ital7
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
6
  • Energy Resources
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
    Brian Dill: Assistant Professor of Sociology
  • Yu2
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building.
    Alan Yu, Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Chicago
  • Kafe5
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Study Abroad in
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    International Studies Building Room 103 (Fifth and Chalmers)
  • SCPF Hearing
    5:00 pm
    AACC Resource Room
  • Bauer
    5:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
    Andrew Bauer, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.
  • Swa3
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Espresso Royale (2nd level of cafe) 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Lion
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Engineering: Eu
    7:00 pm
    106B8 Engineering Hall
7
  • Lemann Institute 
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center
  • Workshop: How R
    8:30 am
    Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)
  • Rad 
    2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University: “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Ellen Moodie, Associate Professor, Anthropology. UIUC
  • Lunch @ La Casa
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
  • Goldwater event
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
  • Arabic8
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Lecture: The Fi
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Room 161, Noyes Laboratory, 505 S Mathews Ave, Urbana (map)
    Dr. Fatma Acun, Professor of History at Hacettepe University in Ankara, Turkey
  • New Directions L
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Charles King, Professor of International Affairs and Government, Georgetown University
  • The Shtetl: At
    4:00 pm
    109 English Building
    Jordan Finkin
  • IDPRH Body/Bodi
    4:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    Dorothy Roberts, George A. Weiss University Professor of Law and Sociology and the Raymond Pace and Sadie Tanner Mossell Alexander Professor of Civil Rights, University of Pennsylvania
  • Art Reception
    5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
    AACC
  • Pause6
    5:30 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Turk4
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
8
  • Lemann Institute 
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center
  • Workshop: How R
    8:30 am
    Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)
  • Rad 
    2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University: “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”
  • Goldwater event
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore, Floor 5, room 514
  • Paxson lecture
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Margaret Paxson, Anthropologist and Research Fellow at Georgetown University
  • PSA FACT
    12:00 pm
    AACC
  • KOR10
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • Cinema Series
    6:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
9
  • Workshop: How R
    8:30 am
    Levis Faculty Center, Second Floor, 919 W Illinois St  Urbana, IL (map)
  • Rad 
    2nd Floor, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
    KEYNOTE: John A. McCarthy, Vanderbilt University: “Enlightenment as Process: How Radical is That?”
  • sst
    2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    The Urbana Free Library, Children''s Department. 210 W. Green St., Urbana Il
go to week of Nov 10, 201310
  • PSA FACT
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm
    AACC
  • Rana's Wedding
    2:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
11
  • OldMcDonald
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Prof. Jonathan MacDonald, U. of I. departments of Linguistics & Spanish, Italian & Portuguese
  • Introduction to
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
12
  • The Assessment o
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Fouad Abd-El-Khaled, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction; Ryan Summers, Doctoral Student, department of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Chin10
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Noontime Scholar
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    George Gasyna, Associate Professor, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign (map)
    George Gasyna, Associate Professor, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • REEEC/EUC - Geo
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. 5th St., Champaign
    George Gasyna, Dept. of Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Thurow2
    12:00 pm
    Illini Union Book Store, The Author’s Corner (2nd floor), 809 S. Wright Street, Champaign
  • Japan12
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Last Hunger Seas
    3:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum
    Roger Thurow
  • Film Screening:
    3:00 pm
    Spurlock Auditorium (map)
    Roger Thurow
  • Thurow
    3:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 E. Gregory, Urbana
    Roger Thurow, Award-winning journalist & author of the book, “The Last Hunger Season.”
  • Study Abroad in
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 1057
  • BCS table
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
  • Jobs
    5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Room G-20 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
  • Dirty
    5:00 pm
    Room 210, Illini Union, 1410 W. Green Street, Urbana
  • Barce2
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Bos5
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Transferring in
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
  • AsiaLENS
    7:00 pm
    Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
    TBA
  • AsiaLENS: AEMS
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
  • Ital8
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
13
  • EU, Eurozone an
    7:30 am - 8:45 am
    Chicago Council on Global Affairs, 332 South Michigan Avenue, Suite 1100 Chicago, IL 60604
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
  • Of Bailouts, Po
    12:50 pm
    McCormick Tribune Campus Center, Illinois Institute of Technology, 3201 S State Street, Chicago, IL (map)
    Kevin Featherstone, professor of Contemporary Greek Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science
  • Greek Crisis
    12:50 pm - 1:50 pm
    Mc Cormick Tribune Campus Center (MTCC), 3201 S. State Street, Chicago
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
  • Fall 2013 Collo
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana (note change of location)
    Dr. Karen Jaime, Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Queer Poetry in
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Asian American Cultural Center1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
    Dr. Karen JaimeChancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Assail
    5:30 pm
    Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
  • Heaven
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Ecofeminism Sum
    7:30 pm
    Room 112, Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
    Severn Cullis-Suzuki
14
  • Radio Interview
    10:00 am - 11:00 am
    FOCUS 580 @ WILL Radio, Illinois Public Media
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
  • BOLIVIA’S PROCES
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Felix Muruchi Poma
  • Lunch @ La Casa
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
  • Truman deadline
    12:00 pm
  • Kafe6
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  • CAS/Millercomm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (map)
    Kevin Featherstone, professor ofContemporary Greek Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science
  • Arabic9
    4:00 pm
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • MillerCom
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana IL 61801, USA
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone (European Institute, Hellenic Observatory, London School of Economics and Political Sciences, LSE)
  • Feather1
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, LSE
  • Study Abroad in
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lincoln Hall 1028
  • Pause8
    5:30 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Showcase
    5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
  • Turk5
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Turk5
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
15
  • EUCE Center of
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (map)
    Joe Jupille,Director of the Colorado European Union Center of Excellence at the University of Colorado at Boulder.
  • Dennis
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    Room 2090B, Foreign Languages Building
    Joseph Dennis, Assistant Professor of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Inwood
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Gregory Hall, Room 223
    Brad Inwood, University Professor, departments of Classics and Philosophy, University of Toronto
  • KOR11
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  • Sound Lounge 708
    7:00 pm
    Bruce Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
16
  • Ikebana
    9:00 am
  • tea
    2:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
go to week of Nov 17, 201317
  • Leila
    2:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
  • TurkPot
    5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Asian-American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
18
  • FLAS Informatio
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Room 101, International Studies Building (map)
    FLAS coordinators from the area studies centers
  • FLAS Informatio
    12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    Room 101 International Studies Bldg., 910 S. Fifth St.
    FLAS coordinators from the area studies centers
  • Islam in Europe
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
    Jeremy Walton, CENTREN Transnational Research Network at Georg August University in Gttingen
  • Islam in Europe
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
    Jeremy Walton, CENTREN Transnational Research Network at Georg August University in Göttingen
  • Lib
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    Jeremy Walton, CENTREN Transnational Research Network at Georg August University in Gottingen
  • ls
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Jennifer L Burrell, Associate Professor Department of Anthropology. University at Albany SUNY
  • Park93
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Prof. Joseph Park, National University of Singapore
  • Chai Time
    6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    Lounge
    PSA
  • The Final Push:
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
  • "Egypt Three Ye
    8:00 pm
    Music Room, Levis Faculty Center, 919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801
    Mohamed Elfayoumy, Yale World Fellow, and Visiting Scholar in the Council on Middle East Studies in Yale University; former Consul in the Egyptian Embassy in Damascus
19
  • Videoconference
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    507 E. Green St.,Room 411,Champaign, IL (map)
    Various Speakers
  • Study Abroad Fa
    11:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Illini Union Room C and South Lounge
  • CSAMES Brown Ba
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    Julie Laut, Doctoral Candidate, Department of History
  • Chin11
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
  • Food For Thought
    12:00 pm
    Lounge
  • Time, Labour an
    1:30 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    Terry WoronovUniversity of Sydney
  • ls
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    HERNAN HORNA, Professor of History, Emeritus. Uppsala Universitet, Sweden
  • Reflections on I
    3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
    Lincoln Hall 3057--Sociology Seminar Room
    Akhil Gupta: Professor of Anthropology; University of California, Los Angeles
  • Krister
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080 Foreign Languages Building)
    Prof. Krister Schonstrom (Stockholm University)
  • VSA Pho Night
    5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Lounge
  • Graduate Studen
    6:00 pm
    Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • Eyes
    6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Syria
    6:00 pm
    213 Gregory Hall; 810 South Wright Street; Urbana
    Mohamed Elfayoumy, Yale World Fellow and 2013 Consul/ Political Officer Embassy of Egypt in Damascus and Dr. Abdalrazzaq Moaz, School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University
  • Korean Class
    6:45 pm - 8:45 pm
    Resource Room
  • Indian Cinema
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
    Introduction by the filmmaker. Discussion session to follow screening.
  • Past, Present,
    7:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana, IL
  • Ital9
    7:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
20
  • Japan13
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    2050 Foreign Languages Building
  • Kafe7
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Cafe Paradiso, 801 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  • Garro
    4:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    Sandra Cypess, University of Maryland
  • Study Abroad in
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    International Studies Building Room 101
  • Study Abroad in
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    International Studies Building Room 101
  • Khorana-Bose In
    5:30 pm
    Lincoln Hall 024
  • London
    6:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
21
  • AERA Research C 
    The I Hotel  
  • Arabic10
    8:30 am
    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
  • Videoconference
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
    507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
    Various Speakers
  • ls
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Antonio Sotomayor, Assistant Professor, Latin American and Caribbean Studies Librarian, Adjunct Professor Department of Recreation, Sport and Tourism
  • Lunch @ La Casa
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada
  • Study Abroad in
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street)
  • Info Session: S
    3:00 pm
    International Studies Building room 200
  • Scando
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Room #200, International Studies Bldg., 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL 61802
  • Mod4
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  • Rupe
    5:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
  • Jill
    5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
    (SLAB) Lab, Room G70 (basement), Foreign Languages Building
    Professor Jill Jegerski, U. of I.
  • Pause9
    5:30 pm
    2nd Floor, Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
  • Turk6
    6:00 pm
    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
22
23
    go to week of Nov 24, 201324
      25
        26
        • BCS table
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
        • Bos6
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        27
          28
            29
              30
              • Christmas Craft
                1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
                Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana