Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for February 2014

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Jan 26, 201426
27
28
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • F4F
    12:00 pm
    AACC Lounge & Kitchen
29
30
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • tea
    3:00 pm
    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
31
1
go to week of Feb 2, 20142
3
4
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • F4F
    12:00 pm
    AACC Lounge & Kitchen
5
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
6
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
7
  • Inspired By... 
    Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
  • OPT Workshop 
    ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
8
go to week of Feb 9, 20149
10
11
12
13
14
15
go to week of Feb 16, 201416
17
18
19
20
21
22
go to week of Feb 23, 201423
24
25
26
27
28
1
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Jan 26, 201426
    27
    • First Steps Inf
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street
    • Persian
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Dr. Aazamosadat Feizmohammadpour, UIUC Linguistics
    • Verona Info Ses
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      International Studies Building (ISB) 103
      Andrea Bordeau
    • Community Gamel
      6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
      School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
    • KPL Mocktails &
      7:00 pm
    28
    • First Steps Inf
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street
    • CSAMES Brown Bag
      12:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
      Norma Claire Moruzzi,Associate Professor of Political Science, Gender and Women’s Studies, and History and Director of the International Studies Program at the University of Illinois at Chicago
    • J-Table1
      2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
      2050 Foreign Languages Building
    • GS 199
      3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
      AACC Lounge
    • Study Abroad in
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1024
    • The Case Agains
      4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
      242 Bevier Hall
      Paul Kei Matsuda
    • Migrant
      5:00 pm
      Room 328, Bevier Hall
      Dr. Jennifer Boittin, Pennsylvania State University
    • InterConnect
      5:00 pm
      Lounge and Kitchen
    • Lecture: Migran
      5:00 pm
      Bevier Hall, Room 328, 905 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana (map)
      Dr. Jennifer Boittin, Associate Professor of French, Francophone Studies, and History, Pennsylvania State University
    • UK & Ireland IS
      5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
      108 English Building
      Kara Porter, UK & Ireland Study Abroad Advisor
    • Study Abroad Sc
      5:30 pm
      Lincoln Hall Room 1066
    • aKDphi Rush
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    29
    • First Steps Inf
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street
    • Study Abroad Sc
      5:30 pm
      Lincoln Hall Room 1066
    • AACC Art Eshibi 
      Asian American Cultural Center1210 W Nevada StUrbana
    • Study Abroad in
      4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
      Lincoln Hall 1060
    • Australia & NZ
      5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
      1064 Lincoln Hall
      Kara Porter, Australia & New Zealand Study Abroad Advisor
    • Bride
      6:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    • KPL Rush
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    30
    • AACC Art Eshibi 
      Asian American Cultural Center1210 W Nevada StUrbana
    • Study Abroad Fa
      11:00 am - 4:00 pm
      Illini Union Room C and South Lounge
    • GS 199
      3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
      AACC Lounge
    • New Directions
      4:00 pm
      Msgr. Swetland Assembly Room, St. John's Catholic Newman Center (604. E. Armory Ave., Champaign)
      Cynthia Buckley, Professor of Sociology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Study Abroad in
      4:00 pm
    • The Yiddish Son
      4:00 pm
      109 English Building
      Jordan Finkin
    • Burleigh
      5:00 pm
      Room 328, Bevier Hall
      Burleigh Hendrickson, Northeastern University
    • Lecture: Franco
      5:00 pm
      Bevier Hall, Room 328, 905 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana (map)
      Burleigh Hendrickson, Northeastern University
    • Benjy
      5:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      Benjamin Ridgway, EALC: "Two Halls of Hangzhou: Local Gazetteers and the Grading of Geography for a Song Dynasty City"
    • APAC Meeting
      7:00 pm
      AACC Conference Room, Lounge & Kitchen, Resource Room, Activities Room and Basement
    31
    • AACC Art Eshibi 
      Asian American Cultural Center1210 W Nevada StUrbana
    • 2014 Tinker inf
      12:00 pm
      200 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    • Benson
      3:00 pm
      3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana
      Rodney Benson, Professor, New York University
    • Lecture: Shapin
      3:00 pm
      3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright St., Urbana (map)
      Rodney Benson, Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies in Media, Culture, and Communication, New York University
    • Kalleeny
      5:00 pm
      Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
      Christine Kalleeny, Professor of Practice in Arabic, Coordinator of the Arabic Language Program, Lehigh University
    • K1
      5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
      Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    • SSA CNY
      6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      AACC Lounge & Kitchen, Conference Room, Basement
    • aKDphi Rush
      7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
      AACC Lounge & Kitchen
    1
    • AACC Art Eshibi 
      Asian American Cultural Center1210 W Nevada StUrbana
    • Spurlock Museum
      1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street
    go to week of Feb 2, 20142
      3
      • CSAMES Brown Ba
        12:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
        Shankar Nair, Assistant Professor of Religion
      • Nair
        12:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Professor Shankar Nair
      • Lyons
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Kate Lyons, UI Linguistics graduate student
      • BCS Table
        4:30 pm
        Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
      • CWL - Eric Cald
        5:00 pm
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
        Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan
      • Lecture: The In
        5:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1065, 702 South Wright St., Urbana (map)
        Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor of Spanish, University of Michigan
      • Community Gamel
        6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
      • European Movie
        6:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
      4
      • Bartlett
        12:00 pm
        Burrill Hall, Room 124
        Dr. Nicholas Bartlett
      • LLS
        2:00 pm
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
        Antônio Sérgio Alfredo Guimarães, Professor of Sociology, University of São Paulo. 2014 Lemann Institute Distinguished Visitor
      • Oberlein
        5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Dr.Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College
      • Lecture: Title
        5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
        Dr. Julie Kleinman, Visiting Assistant Professor in French, Oberlin College
      • German Film Ser
        7:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana (map)
      5
      • Gilman info 
        807 S Wright Street, Floor 5- room 514
      • Gilman Scholars
        8:30 am
        807 S. Wright Street, 514 IUB
      • Around the Worl
        9:30 am - 12:00 pm
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      • J-Table2
        2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      • GRK1
        2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      • Head
        5:00 pm
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
        Gretchen Head, Mellon Fellow in Comparative Literature, UC Berkeley
      • Bhaag
        6:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6
      • Gilman info 
        807 S Wright Street, Floor 5- room 514
      • Gilman Scholars
        8:30 am
        807 S. Wright Street, 514 IUB
      • tea
        3:00 pm
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      • Provencher
        5:00 pm
        Room 328, Bevier Hall
        Dr. Denis Provencher, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
      • Lecture: Queer
        5:00 pm
        Bevier Hall, Room 328, 905 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana (map)
        Dr. Denis Provencher, Associate Professor of French, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
      • Lunde
        5:15 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Arne Lunde, Professor of Scandinavian and Film, UCLA
      • Lecture: Sex an
        5:15 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
        Arne Lunde, Associate Professor in the Scandinavian Section at UCLA
      • #ONECAMPUS Movi
        7:00 pm
        Krannert Great Hall
      • Info Session: P
        7:00 pm
        Room 209 David Kinley Hall
      7
      • Libraries Under
        10:00 am - 11:30 am
        GSLIS 126
      • FLAS Fellowship
        12:00 pm
        CLACS. 201 ISB
      • Lopez
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Adam Lopez (Assistant Research Professor in the Department of Computer Science at John Hopkins University
      • K2
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      8
      • Spurlock Museum
        1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
        Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street
      • SST
        2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
        The Urbana Free Library
      • Tzu Chi CNY
        3:00 pm - 7:00 pm
        AACC Whole Second Floor
      go to week of Feb 9, 20149
      • McKinley Peers
        8:00 am - 5:00 pm
        AACC Activities Room, Lounge & Kitchen
      • Howe
        3:00 pm
        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.
        Thomas Howe, Southwestern University
      • J-Net Chocolate
        6:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      • J-Net Meeting
        6:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      10
      • Info Session: G
        4:00 pm
        Room 200 International Studies Building
      • Federmeier
        4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Professor Kara Federmeier, U of I Psychology
      • Study Abroad
        4:00 pm
        LH 1022
      • Internship Info
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        AACC Activities Room
      • Community Gamel
        6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
        School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
      11
      • Srinivasa Ramanu
        12:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
        Bruce Berndt, Professor of Mathematics
      • Noontime Schola
        12:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
        Aileen Friesen, REEEC Postdoctoral Fellow
      • J-Table3
        2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      • LS
        2:00 pm
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
        Matthew S. Winters, Department of Political Science, UIUC
      • Discuss Mulberry
        3:00 pm
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
        Jian Ping and Lisa Xia
      • Reynolds
        5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Dr. Felisa Reynolds, University of Saint Thomas
      • Lecture: Maryse
        5:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
        Dr. Felisa Reynolds, Assistant Professor in Modern & Classical Languages, University of Saint Thomas
      • InterConnect Wo
        5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      • Mulberry Child
        7:00 pm
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
        Jian Ping and Lisa Xia
      12
      • Around the Worl
        9:30 am - 12:00 pm
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      • From Revolution
        12:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
        Vasabjit Banerjee
      • Majors & Minors
        2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
        Illini Union Rooms A,B, and C
      • Spring 2014 Lat
        3:30 pm
        223 Gregory Hall
        Prof. Lorena Garcia, Department of Sociology, University of Illinois at Chicago
      • Long Bui Lecture
        4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      • Rome Food & Cul
        4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
        Room 232 International Studies Building
      • Sex Machine: As
        5:00 pm
        Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
        Dr. Long Bui, Chancellor's Post Doctoral Fellow, Univeristy of Illinois
      • Sunday
        6:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      • Movie Evening:
        6:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (room 1080), Foreign Language Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      • 2013-14 Interna
        6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 South Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)
      • ICWS
        6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
        Victoria Spring, The Career Center; Alissa Harvey, Campus Peace Corps Representative
      • International Ca
        6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000 , 702 S. Wright Street n Urbana, IL 61801
      • International C
        6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
        1 Lincoln Hall 1000, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      13
      • Fellowship Appli
        10:00 am
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
        Mary Arends-Kuenning, Interim Director of the Lemann Institute
      • LS
        12:00 pm
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifht Street, Champaign IL
        Eduardo Brondizio, Professor, Department of Anthropology, Adjunct Professor, School of Public and Environmental Affairs (SPEA) and Department of Geography Indiana University Bloomington
      • Martini
        3:00 pm
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1002
        Dr. Jeffrey Martin, University of Hong Kong
      • Ar1
        4:00 pm
        Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
      • IDPRH The Body/
        4:30 pm
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
        Susan Leigh Foster, Distinguished Professor in the Departmnet of World Arts and Culture/Dance and in the School of Theater, Film and Television, UCLA
      • Supporting the
        5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
        La Casa Cultural Latina, room 104, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
        Dr. Vanessa Rodriguez
      • Internship Info
        6:00 pm
        AACC Activities Room
      14
      • Ch1
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      • MuSA Jummah
        12:00 pm
        AACC Basement
      • Roundtable Disc
        1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
        Room 126, GSLIS Building
        Kostas Kourtikakis (Political Science) Carol Leff (Political Science) Oleksandra Wallo (Slavic)
      • Intensive Engli
        3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      • Lane
        4:00 pm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        Lane Schwartz (Research Scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory, Ohio)
      • K3
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      • K3
        5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      • Philippine Stud
        6:00 pm
        AACC Whole Second Floor
      15
      go to week of Feb 16, 201416
        17
        • Loucks
          4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          Prof. Torrey Loucks & Prof. Matt Dye, UIUC Speech and Hearing Science
        • BCS Table
          4:30 pm
          Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
        • Resume Workshop
          5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
          Asian American Cultural Center2nd Floor Activities Room1210 W Nevada StUrbana
        • Community Gamel
          6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
          School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
        • Queer Asian & A
          6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
          Asian American Cultural Center1210 W. Nevada STUrbana
        18
        • Videoconference
          11:00 am - 12:30 pm
          507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
        • A Kantian Approa
          12:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
          Pradeep Dhillon, Associate Professor of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership
        • LLS
          2:00 pm
          101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
          Nadya Araúo Guimarães, Professor of Sociology, University of São Paulo
        • panels
          3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
          Urban Outfitters Building, 507 E. Green, Champaign
        • Marine
          4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        • It-1
          7:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
        19
        • Around the Worl
          9:30 am - 12:00 pm
          Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
        • Skype Brown Bag
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          School of Social Work, Room 2015, 1010 W. Nevada St., Urbana (map)
          Alexandra Vergetis, PhD, Senior Lecturer; Department of Social Work / Faculty of Health and Caring Professions;Technological Educational Institution of Athens (TEI)Katerina Pachi, PhD, Manager of Social Service Department, Thriassio Hospital, Greece and Assistant Professor at TEI, Athens, Greece.
        • J-Table4
          2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
          2050 Foreign Languages Building
        • GRK2
          2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
          Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
        • Minor1
          4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        • Study Abroad In
          4:00 pm
          LH 1060
        • CTS1
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          The Bread Company on Goodwin, 706 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
        • Prep
          5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
          Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
        • Baran
          6:00 pm
          Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
        • Sunny Drake Tra
          8:00 pm
          Armory Free Theatre505 E Armory Rm 160Champaign
        20
        • Ar2
          4:00 pm
          Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
        • Biography as Hi
          4:00 pm
          101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)
          Krassimira Daskalova, Professor of Modern European Cultural History, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski
        • REEEC New Direc
          4:00 pm
          101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign (map)
          Krassimira Daskalova, Professor of Modern European Cultural History, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski, Bulgaria
        • Yiddish: A Love
          4:00 pm
          109 English Building
          Jordan Finkin
        • W.E.B. DuBois
          7:00 pm
          Ballroom; Alice Campbell Alumni Center; 601 South Lincoln Avenue; Urbana, IL
          Ernest Wamba dia Wamba: Professor of History, University of Dar esSalaam (Tanzania); Former Senator, Democratic Republic of the Congo
        21
        • Ch2
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
          2050 Foreign Languages Building
        • Rose
          3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
          Beckman Tower 2269, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana
          Steven Rose, Emeritus Professor of Biology at the Open University and Emeritus Professor of Physick at Gresham College, London
        • K4
          5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
        22
        • Winter Tales
          2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
          Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
        • Jenell
          4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
          Beckman Tower 2269, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana
          Professor Jenell Johnson, Assistant Professor of Communication Arts and Director of the Disability Studies Initiative at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
        go to week of Feb 23, 201423
          24
          • Lemann Grad Fell 
          • Tinker 
          • Verona Studies 
          • EUC Lecture: Ti
            12:00 pm
            Room 314A, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana (maps)
            Steve Bridges, United Kingdom Consul General
          • Tanner
            4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
            Department of Linguistics
            Darren Tanner, Assistant Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
          • JoaoLowe
            4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
            Illini Union Bookstore - Authors Corner (2nd floor)
            JP Cuenca (author) and Elizabeth Lowe (Translator)
          • Pursuit of Perf
            6:00 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W. NevadaUrbana
          • Community Gamel
            6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
            School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
          25
          • Under Quarantine
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
            Rhona Seidelman, Visiting Professor, History and Program in Jewish Culture and Society
          • Exploring the M
            12:00 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
            Sean Cheng, Qianhui Zhang, & Tzu-An Hu: U of I Counseling Center
          • Under Quarantin
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge
            Rhona Seidelman
          • J-Table5
            2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • Mirror Mirror o
            6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W Nevada StUrbana
          • Minor2
            6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          • It-2
            7:00 pm
            Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
          26
          • Around the Worl
            9:30 am - 12:00 pm
            Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
          • Roundtable Pane
            12:00 pm
            Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana (map)
            Marijus Gudynas, Consul General of Lithuania in Chicago Simeon Stoilov, Bulgarian Consul General of Bulgaria in Chicago Robert Rusiecki , Deputy Consul General of Poland in Chicago
          • Info Session: G
            4:00 pm
            Room 200 International Studies Building
          • “Aren’t You a L
            4:00 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
            Dr. Christina Chin, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
          • Mtani
            6:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          27
          • LS
            12:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Pilar Egüez Guevara, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health
          • Ar3
            4:00 pm
            Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
          • Rome Food & Cul
            4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
            Room 232 International Studies Building
          • The Sarajevo Wi
            4:00 pm
            Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)
            John Jurisic
          • From Tex{t}-Mex
            5:30 pm
            La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
            Prof. William A. Nericcio
          • Love, Death, and
            7:00 pm
            314A Illini Union
            Keynote by Luise White (History, University of Florida)
          • Slovak film
            7:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
          28
          • Ch3
            12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • Lecture: The US
            12:10 pm
            Lincoln Hall, Room 1000, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)
            Ambassador Ian C. Kelly, US Department of State
          • Sansone
            2:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            David Sansone, Professor Emeritus of Classics
          • GlobalFest 2014
            4:30 pm - 9:00 pm
            Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)
          • K5
            5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
            Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
          1
          • GlobalFest 2014
            8:30 am - 4:00 pm
            Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)