Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for March 2014

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Feb 23, 201423
24
25
26
27
28
1
go to week of Mar 2, 20142
3
4
5
6
7
8
go to week of Mar 9, 20149
10
    11
    • OPT Workshop 
      ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    12
    • OPT Workshop 
      ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    13
    • OPT Workshop 
      ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    • tea
      3:00 pm
      2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    14
    • OPT Workshop 
      ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    15
      go to week of Mar 16, 201416
      17
      • CHAI Time
        6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      18
      • OPT Workshop 
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      • F4F
        12:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      19
      • OPT Workshop 
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      20
      • OPT Workshop 
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      • tea
        3:00 pm
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      21
      • OPT Workshop 
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      22
      go to week of Mar 23, 201423
      24
      • CHAI Time
        6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      25
      • OPT Workshop 
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      • F4F
        12:00 pm
        AACC Lounge & Kitchen
      26
      • OPT Workshop 
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      27
      • OPT Workshop 
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      28
      • OPT Workshop 
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      29
        go to week of Mar 30, 201430
        31
        1
        2
        3
        • International W 
          Various Speakers
        • OPT Workshop 
          ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
        • tea
          3:00 pm
          2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
        4
        5
        Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        go to week of Feb 23, 201423
          24
          • Lemann Grad Fell 
          • Tinker 
          • Verona Studies 
          • EUC Lecture: Ti
            12:00 pm
            Room 314A, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana (maps)
            Steve Bridges, United Kingdom Consul General
          • Tanner
            4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
            Department of Linguistics
            Darren Tanner, Assistant Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
          • JoaoLowe
            4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
            Illini Union Bookstore - Authors Corner (2nd floor)
            JP Cuenca (author) and Elizabeth Lowe (Translator)
          • Pursuit of Perf
            6:00 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W. NevadaUrbana
          • Community Gamel
            6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
            School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
          25
          • Under Quarantine
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
            Rhona Seidelman, Visiting Professor, History and Program in Jewish Culture and Society
          • Exploring the M
            12:00 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
            Sean Cheng, Qianhui Zhang, & Tzu-An Hu: U of I Counseling Center
          • Under Quarantin
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge
            Rhona Seidelman
          • J-Table5
            2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • Mirror Mirror o
            6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W Nevada StUrbana
          • Minor2
            6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          • It-2
            7:00 pm
            Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
          26
          • Around the Worl
            9:30 am - 12:00 pm
            Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
          • Roundtable Pane
            12:00 pm
            Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana (map)
            Marijus Gudynas, Consul General of Lithuania in Chicago Simeon Stoilov, Bulgarian Consul General of Bulgaria in Chicago Robert Rusiecki , Deputy Consul General of Poland in Chicago
          • Info Session: G
            4:00 pm
            Room 200 International Studies Building
          • “Aren’t You a L
            4:00 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
            Dr. Christina Chin, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
          • Mtani
            6:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          27
          • LS
            12:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Pilar Egüez Guevara, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health
          • Ar3
            4:00 pm
            Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
          • Rome Food & Cul
            4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
            Room 232 International Studies Building
          • The Sarajevo Wi
            4:00 pm
            Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)
            John Jurisic
          • From Tex{t}-Mex
            5:30 pm
            La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana
            Prof. William A. Nericcio
          • Love, Death, and
            7:00 pm
            314A Illini Union
            Keynote by Luise White (History, University of Florida)
          • Slovak film
            7:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
          28
          • Ch3
            12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • Lecture: The US
            12:10 pm
            Lincoln Hall, Room 1000, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)
            Ambassador Ian C. Kelly, US Department of State
          • Sansone
            2:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            David Sansone, Professor Emeritus of Classics
          • GlobalFest 2014
            4:30 pm - 9:00 pm
            Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)
          • K5
            5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
            Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
          1
          • GlobalFest 2014
            8:30 am - 4:00 pm
            Normal Community West High School, 501 N Parkside Rd., Normal, Illinois (map)
          go to week of Mar 2, 20142
          • Tea
            2:00 pm
            2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
          3
          • Annual Friends
            All Day
            Prof. Nick Cullatuher, Indiana University
          • Verona Studies 
          • Western Europe
            All Day
            Alumni Hall, Student Union Building, Northeastern Illinois University, 5500 N. St. Louis Ave., Chicago (map)
          • Marian
            4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Prof. Viorica Marian, Northwestern University
          • BCS Table
            4:30 pm
            Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
          • Greene
            5:00 pm
            Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
            Professor Molly Greene, Princeton University
          • Modern Greek St
            5:00 pm
            Room 1065, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright St., Urbana (map)
            Molly Greene, Department of History Professor, Princeton University
          • Public Lecture:
            5:00 pm
            Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
            Prof. Molly Green, Princeton University
          • Community Gamel
            6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
            School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
          4
          • Western Europe
            All Day
            Alumni Hall, Student Union Building, Northeastern Illinois University, 5500 N. St. Louis Ave., Chicago (map)
          • Is Religious Con
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
            David Bertaina, Associate Professor of History, University of Illinois at Springfield
          • IFE - French Fi
            1:30 pm - 3:55 pm
            Rm. 232, International Studies Building
          • cooking
            5:30 pm
            2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
            Archana Shekara
          • German Film Ser
            7:00 pm
            Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana (map)
          • It-3
            7:00 pm
            Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
          5
          • Around the Worl
            9:30 am - 12:00 pm
            Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
          • J-Table5
            2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • GRK3
            2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
            Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
          • "Tal Como Somos
            3:00 pm
            223 Gregory Hall
            Jesus Ramirez-Valles, Ph.D., M.P.H.Filmmaker and Professor and Director of Community Health Sciences, School of Public Health, University of Illinois at Chicago
          • "Tal Como Somos
            3:00 pm
            223 Gregory Hall
            Jesus Ramirez-Valles, Ph.D., M.P.H., Filmmaker and Professor and Director of Community Health Sciences, School of Public Health, University of Illinois at Chicago
          • Salih Brkic: Bo
            4:00 pm
            Room 66, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana (map)
          • Istanbul
            6:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          6
          • ls
            12:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Norma Scagnoli, Director of eLearning. College of Business, UIUC
          • Risky Business:
            12:00 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W. Nevada St.Urbana
            C. Aujean Lee 2013 Jeffrey S. Tanaka Asian American Studies Grant Recipient PhD Student, Department of  Urban and Regional Planning University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
          • Horizon 2020 Gr
            1:00 pm
            TBD
            Errol Levy, First Secretary of Research and Innovation, EU Delegation
          • IDPRH The Body/
            4:00 pm
            Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
            Ann Cvetkovich, Ellen Clayton Garwood Professor of English and Professor of Women's and Gender Studies, UT Austin
          • Ar4
            4:00 pm
            Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
          • Lund
            5:15 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Dr. Olof Hedling, Lund University, Fulbright Hildeman Visiting Scholar in the Scandinavian Program, U. of I.
          • Lecture: The Tr
            5:15 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
            Olof Hedling, Lund University, Fulbright Hildeman Visiting Scholar in the Scandinavian Program in the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures.
          7
          • Ch4
            12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • EUCE Director's
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
            Beverly Crawford, Professor, International and Area Studies and Charles and Louise Travers Department of Political Science; Associate Director of Institute of European Studies; and Director of European Union Center of Excellence, University of California, Berkeley
          • LLS
            12:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Renato Villela, Secretary of Finance of the state of Rio de Janeiro
          • ChippsPatrol
            12:00 pm
            Room 1000, Lincoln Hall
            Professor Jeffrey Chipps Smith, Kay Fortson Chair in European Art, University of Texas, Austin
          • Working to Make
            12:00 pm
            Latzer Hall at the University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St, Champaign
            Adolfo Hernandez, Director, Chicago Office of New Americans
          • Welch
            2:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Tara Welch, University of Kansas
          • KCT6
            5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
            Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
          • Persian
            6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center, 1208 W. Nevada St., Urbana
          8
          • Spurlock Museum
            12:30 pm - 4:00 pm
            Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
          • sst
            2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
            The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
          go to week of Mar 9, 20149
          • AIA2
            3:00 pm
            Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana
            Duncan Keenan-Jones, Visiting Assistant Professor of Classics, U. of I.
          10
          • Verona Studies 
          • EUC Lecture: Pa
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
            Chipo Nyambuya, Vice Consul Innovation & Economics at British Consulate-General Chicago
          • Through a Glass
            1:30 pm
            Rm. 1005, Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
            David Eastwood, Vice-Chancellor, University of Birmingham (UK)
          • Linguistics
            4:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Professor Isabelle Darcy, Indiana University, Dept. of Second Language Studies: "'They sound the same, but I know they are different': Dissociated mechanisms for phonetic and lexical learning in a second language"
          • CHAI Time
            6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
            AACC Lounge & Kitchen
          • Community Gamel
            6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
            School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
          • Christine Hayes
            7:30 pm
            Levis Faculty Center
            Christine Hayes
          11
          • More than Study
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
            Mark Dressman, Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
          • F4F
            12:00 pm - 1:05 pm
            AACC Lounge & Kitchen
          • J-Table6
            2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • lls
            2:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Carlos Araújo, CFO Mackenzie Agribusiness and Senior Advisor of TOTVS
          • Jean Monnet "Ea
            2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
            Branislav Radeljic, Associate Professor in International Politics, School of Law and Social Sciences, University of East London; Visiting Faculty Fellow, Telluride Association and Department of History, University of Michigan
          • Segal
            4:00 pm
            Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
            Professor Ethan Segal, Michigan State University
          • Teach-In: Crisi
            4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
            Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)
            Paul Diehl, Political Science Kyle Estes, Doctoral Candidate, Political Science Edward Kolodziej, ACDIS and Center for Global Studies Carol Leff, Political Science Lesley Wexler, School of Law
          • Study Abroad
            5:00 pm
            AACC Activities Room
          • InterConnect
            6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
          • Managing Mid-Se
            6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W Nevada StUrbana
          • European Movie
            6:30 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
          • High Tech, Low L
            7:00 pm
            Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
          • It-4
            7:00 pm
            Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
          12
          • Children of Impr
            12:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
            Mr. Francis Ssuubi, Founder and Executive Director of Wells of Hope
          • literature talk
            4:00 pm
            1060 Lincoln Hall
            Radislav Lapushin
          • Lecture by Depu
            4:00 pm
            Room 46 Library & Information Science Building, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
            Gene Aloise, Deputy Inspector General in the Office of the Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction (SIGAR)
          • Lapushin
            4:00 pm
            Room 1060, Lincoln Hall
            Prof. Radislav Lapushin of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
          • Hyenas
            6:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          • China Studies
            7:00 pm
            AACC Conference Room
          13
          • Tanaka Grant
            12:00 pm
            AACC Lounge & Kitchen
          • Global fantasie
            12:00 pm
            Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
            Sang S. Lee2013 Jeffrey S. Tanaka Asian American Studies Grant RecipientDoctoral Candidate, Department of Urban and Regional PlanningUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
          • ls
            12:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Damarys Canache and Matthew Cawvey, Department of Political Science, UIUC
          • Valentino
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Russell Valentino, Professor and Chair of Slavic Languages and Literatures at Indiana University, Bloomington
          • Andy
            3:30 pm
            Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
            Sebastian Anderson, U. of I
          • Ar5
            4:00 pm
            Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
          • Study Abroad Co
            4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
            1LH 1022
          • Griffel
            5:00 pm
            Room 1090, Lincoln Hall
          • Study Abroad
            5:00 pm
            AACC Activities Room
          • VSA Chao Night
            5:00 pm
            AACC Lounge & Kitchen
          • Gilgen
            5:15 pm
            Room 2090B, Foreign Languages Building
            Peter Gilgen, Associate Professor of German Studies and Comparative Literature, Cornell University
          • Czech film
            7:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
          14
          • History Departm
            8:30 am
            AACC Lounge & Kitchen
          • Symposium: Soci
            All Day
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
            Asef Bayat (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Eric Hooglund (Lund University) Manuel Rota (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Zsuzsanna Fagyal (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
          • Paul Vielle
            10:00 am
            Levis Faculty Center
          • Veille
            10:00 am - 5:00 pm
            Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
          • Ch5
            12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • Ancona
            2:00 pm
            4080A Foreign Languages Building
            Ronnie Ancona, Hunter College, CUNY
          • Fusion
            3:00 pm - 4:20 pm
            Room 160, English Building (on the Quad)
          • KCT7
            5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
            Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
          15
          • Ikebana
            9:00 am
            2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
          • Tzu Chi Family
            10:00 am
            AACC Lounge & Kitchen
          • Infusions
            11:00 am - 6:00 pm
            AACC Activities Room
          • KSA Grad Network
            1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
          • tea
            2:00 pm
            2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
          • tea
            3:00 pm
            2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
          • Norouz
            6:00 pm
            Holiday Inn; 1001 Killarney Street; Urbana, IL 61801
          go to week of Mar 16, 201416
          17
          • Video Conferenc
            1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
            507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
          • Howard K. Birnb
            4:00 pm
            Room 100, Materials Science and Engineering Building, 1304 W Green St., Urbana, IL (map)
            Michael Ashby, Royal Society Research Professor, Principal Investigator, Engineering Design Centre, the University of Cambridge
          • Sagarra
            4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Prof. Nuria Sagarra, Rutgers University
          • BCS Table
            4:30 pm
            Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
          • Community Gamel
            6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
            School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
          18
          • Videoconference
            11:00 am - 12:30 pm
            507 E. Green St., Room 411, Champaign, IL (map)
            John Curtice, Deputy-Director of Center for Research into Elections & Social Trends and Professor of Politics at the University of StrathclydeNeill Nugent, Emeritus Professor of Politics and Jean Monnet Professor of European Integration at Manchester Metropolitan UniversityAndrew Strathern, Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Anthropology, University of PittsburghPamela Steward, Senior Research Associate and Co-Director of the Cromie Burn Research Unit, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh
          • CSAMES Brown Bag
            12:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
            Tanu Kohli, Lecturer in Global Studies
          • LLS
            2:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Brodwyn Fischer, Professor of History, University of Chicago
          • Minor3
            4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          • It-5
            7:00 pm
            Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
          19
          • J-Table7
            2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • LLS
            2:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
            Samuel Araujo, Ethnomusicology, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Tinker Fellow, University of Chicago, and UI alumnus
          • GRK4
            2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
            Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
          • Essam Rafea Solo
            4:00 pm
            Spurlock Museum 600 S. Gregory St. Urbana
          • Solo Oud Perfor
            4:00 pm
            Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
          • CTS2
            5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
            The Bread Company on Goodwin, 706 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
          • poetry
            5:00 pm
            Figure One Gallery, 116 N. Walnut St., Champaign
            Shannon Epplett and Tanya Picard
          • Destiny
            6:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
          20
          • Materials Educa
            8:30 am
            Illini Union, 1401 W Green St., Urbana, IL (map)
          • cam1
            12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
            4080A Foreign Languages Building
            Sebastian Anderson and Clayton Schroer, U. of I.
          • Lecture: The Ne
            2:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
            Bill Davies, Associate Professor in the Department of Justice, Law and Society, American University
          • Ar6
            4:00 pm
            Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
          21
          • Materials Educa
            8:30 am
            Illini Union, 1401 W Green St., Urbana, IL (map)
          • Ch6
            12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
            2050 Foreign Languages Building
          • Roberts
            2:00 pm
            Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
            Michael Roberts (Wesleyan University): Pompatic Poetics: Claudian’s Epithalamium for Honorius and Maria and Some Features of Late Latin Poetry. The Some feature of Late Latin Poetry"
          22
          go to week of Mar 23, 201423
          24
            25
              26
                27
                  28
                  • Midwest Russian
                    All Day
                    Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana IL 61801)
                  29
                  • Midwest Russian
                    All Day
                    Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana IL 61801)
                  go to week of Mar 30, 201430
                  31
                  • Illinois High S
                    All Day
                    Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)
                  • NIS Info Session 
                    807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 of IUB Room 514
                  • Verona Studies 
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Bevier Café - B
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • CAM2
                    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                    Stephen Froedge, Sean Minion, Aine McVey, and Jessica Wells, U. of I.
                  • Brazilian Music
                    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
                    International Studies Building - 910 Fifth St, Room 101, Champaign
                  • Krannert Center
                    3:00 pm
                    Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
                  • Ross
                    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                    Daniel Ross, Ph.D. Candidate, Linguistics
                  • BCS Table
                    4:30 pm
                    Espresso Royale (corner of Oregon and Goodwin)
                  • Einhorn Lecture
                    5:00 pm
                    Levis Faculty Center
                    Claudia Koonz
                  • From Pupil to P
                    5:30 pm
                    106B1 Engineering Hall
                  • CHAI Time
                    6:00 pm
                    Asian American Cultural Center
                  • Community Gamel
                    6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
                    School of Music, Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana (nearest entrance on Oregon Street)
                  1
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Bevier Café - B
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Krannert Center
                    3:00 pm
                    Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
                  • NIS Info Session 
                    807 S. Wright St, Floor 5 of IUB Room 514
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue)
                  • Bevier Café - F
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • CSAMES Brown Bag
                    12:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, Urbana
                    Radhika Govindrajan, Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology
                  • Japan9
                    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
                    2050 Foreign Languages Building
                  • Lemann Lecture
                    2:00 pm
                    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
                  • LLS
                    2:00 pm
                    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
                    Francisco H. G. Ferreira, Chief Economist, Africa Region, The World Bank and IZA
                  • CAMWS3
                    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
                    Room 4080A, Foreign Languages Building
                  • "The Seductions
                    4:00 pm
                    Levis Faculty Center, Music Room
                    Professor Sally Merry
                  • Carnatic Violin
                    5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
                    to be announced
                    Performers: Dr. M. Lalitha and Kalaimamami M. Nandini
                  • cooking
                    5:30 pm
                    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
                    Archana Shekara
                  • International W
                    6:00 pm
                    ARC
                  • Sushi Making
                    6:00 pm
                    In the Illini Union Food Court outside of Sushi-San
                  • European Movie
                    6:30 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
                  • European Movie
                    6:30 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
                  • International C
                    6:30 pm
                    Cooking Demo kitchen in the ARC
                  • German Film Ser
                    7:00 pm
                    Lincoln Hall, Room 1090, 702 S. Wright Street, Urbana (map)
                  • It-6
                    7:00 pm
                    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
                  • Kisoboka Variet
                    7:00 pm
                    Illini Union Courtyard Cafe
                  2
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Bevier Café - B
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Krannert Center
                    3:00 pm
                    Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
                  • 3rd Annual Trav
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    'Engineering Tent Space' (between Everitt and Engineering Hall, off Green)
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue)
                  • Bevier Café - T
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Capturing the Ma
                    12:00 pm
                    101 Insternational Studies Building
                    Tom Bassett, Professor of Geography and Geographic InfoSci
                  • "Capturing the
                    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
                    Room 101 International Studies Bldg.
                    Thomas Bassett, Professor of Geography and Geographic Info. Sci. and recepient of the 2014 Sheth Distinguished Faculty Award for International Achievement..
                  • EUC Visiting Sc
                    12:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
                    Dr. Dermot Hodson, Senior Lecturer of Political Economy at Birkbeck College 
                  • EUC Visiting Sc
                    12:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
                  • GRK5
                    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
                    Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
                  • HDFS 199 Film N
                    5:30 pm
                    132 Bevier Hall
                  • LCTL8
                    6:00 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                  3
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Bevier Café - B
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Krannert Center
                    3:00 pm
                    Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
                  • International A
                    9:00 am
                    Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave.
                    Dr. MuKeun Lee, 2013 Madhuri and Jagdish N. Sheth International Alumni Award for Exceptional Achievement
                  • Euro Challenge
                    All Day
                    Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, 230 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, IL  (map)
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue)
                  • Bevier Café - M
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • CLACS Lecture S
                    12:00 pm
                    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
                  • ls
                    12:00 pm
                    101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
                    Marc Chernick, Director Center for Latin American Studies School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University. Director, Georgetown-Los Andes Program on Conflict Resolution and Human Rights, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia
                  • Visiting Asian
                    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
                    912 S. Fifth St.
                  • Writing Across
                    12:00 pm
                    411 Urban Outfitters Bldg., 507 E. Green St.
                  • International W
                    3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
                    ARC
                    none
                  • A World of Worl
                    4:00 pm
                    Room 160, English Bldg.
                    Prof. Mike Robinson, Director of the Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage, University of Birmingham (UK)
                  • Ar7
                    4:00 pm
                    Intermezzo Cafe at Krannert Center, 500 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana
                  • Lecture: A Worl
                    4:00 pm
                    Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright St., Urbana (map)
                    Mike Robinson, Director, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage, University of Birmingham
                  • EUC Visiting Sc
                    5:15 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)
                    Mariah Larsson, Stockholm University, European Union Center Visiting Scholar
                  • EUC Visiting Sc
                    5:15 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building
                  • Larsson
                    5:15 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
                    Dr. Mariah Larsson, Stockholm University, MACS/INSPIRE visiting scholar at U. of I.
                  • Chit Chat: Reli
                    5:30 pm
                    Illini Union Food Court (in basement)
                  • Taste of Langua
                    6:00 pm
                    University YMCA (basement classrooms)
                  • C/L CinemaSeries
                    7:15 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
                  • CLACS/Lemann Ci
                    7:15 pm
                    1080 Foreign Languages Building - Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
                  • International F
                    8:00 pm
                    Courtyard Cafe
                  4
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue); 260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Bevier Café - B
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Krannert Center
                    3:00 pm
                    Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
                  • 1st Africa Busin
                    8:00 am
                    I-Hotel and Conference Center; Technology Room; 1900 S. First St.; Champaign, IL 61820
                    Margareth Chacha (Managing Director, Tanzania Women's Bank); Conal Duffy (Vice President, Alliant Insurance Services [Emerging Markets Unit]); Jeff Vosseller (Publisher, Africa Agribusiness Magazine); Madhu Viswanathan (Diane and Steven N. Miller Professor in Business, U of I)
                  • Africa Business
                    8:00 am - 1:00 pm
                    Technology Room, I-Hotel and Conference Centre, 1900 S 1st Street, Champaign IL
                  • LingSocietyConf 
                    Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
                  • The ROMP Model:
                    10:00 am - 11:00 am
                    Rm. 411, Urban Outfitters Bldg., 507 E. Green St. Champaign
                    David J. Krupa, 2013 recipient of the Charles C. Stewart International Young Humanitarian Award
                  • Beckman Café -
                    11:00 am - 2:00 pm
                    Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology (405 North Matthews Avenue)
                  • Bevier Café - A
                    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
                    260 Bevier Hall (905 S. Goodwin Ave.)
                  • Ch7
                    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
                    2050 Foreign Languages Building
                  • Film Screening
                    4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
                    AACC Lounge & Kitchen
                  • Film Screening
                    4:00 pm
                    Asian American Cultural Center
                  • KCT
                    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
                    Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
                  • CIFS Film Scree
                    6:00 pm
                    9 E. University Ave., Champaign
                  • Tea
                    6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
                    Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St.
                    David Rahimi, a senior honors student in Middle Eastern history and political science.
                  • International M
                    7:00 pm
                    YMCA Latzer Hall
                  • Illini Union Bo
                    8:00 pm
                    Lincoln Hall Theater
                  5
                  • LingSocietyConf 
                    Levis Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana
                  • Illini Union Bo
                    8:00 pm
                    Lincoln Hall Theater
                  • Japan House
                    10:00 am
                    Japan House
                  • Open House
                    10:00 am - 4:00 pm
                    2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
                    Kokai Matsushita
                  • APAC 20th
                    1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
                    AACC
                  • Spurlock Museum
                    1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
                    Spurlock Museum -- Zahn Learning Center -- 600 S Gregory Street
                  • CLACS/Lemann Ci
                    3:15 pm
                    Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
                  • CLACS/Lemann Ci
                    3:15 pm
                    1080 Foreign Languages Building - Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801