Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for February 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Jan 27, 201327
28
  • Theoretical and
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Narayan Aluru, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL
  • miscanthus
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Dr. Thomas Voigt, Associate Professor, U of I
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    James Johns, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
29
30
  • Math/Physics
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Professor Rui Fernandes (Dept. of Mathematics, Illinois)
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Peter Adshead (University of Chicago, KICP)
  • ITI Distinguish
    3:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium (1122 NCSA)
    Charles R. Kalmanek, AT&T Labs Inc.
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Jessica Adams, MicroLink Devices
31
  • CSL Student Con
    All Day
    CSL Auditorium (B02)
  • Plasma
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Kris Skrinak - President of adaptiveARC, Inc.
  • Astrophysics Col
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
    Kaitlin Kratter
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    4405 Siebel Center
    Tariq Ehsan Elahi, University of Waterloo
1
2
go to week of Feb 3, 20133
4
  • Greece's Openin
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 Foreign Languages Bldg. 707 S. Mathews Urbana, IL
    Stefanos Katsikas, Linguistics, Director of Modern Greek Studies Program, U of I
  • ICMT Reichhardt
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Charles Reichhardt (Los Alamos)
  • biofuels policy
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Doug Williams, Biofuels Industry Analyst
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Bryan Wong, Materials Chemistry Department, Sandia National Laboratories
5
6
  • Mathmatics/Phys
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Philippe Di Francesco
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Roman Gold (University of Illinois)
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Tony Liss, Physics Department, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
7
  • Special Seminar
    2:00 pm
    280 Materials Research Laboratory
    Jonathan Fan, Beckman Institute, University of Illinois
  • Astrophysic Col
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
    Joaquin Vieira
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • MillerComm2013
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Todd Gitlin, Professor of Journalism and Sociology, Columbia University
  • Social Media Ma
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    Todd Gitlin
8
  • Nuns on the Bus
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Sister Mary Ellen Lacy
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Sergey Frolov - Dept of Physics and Astronomy - Univ of Pittsburgh
  • CPLC Seminar: "
    2:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    John van Noort
  • Special Seminar
    3:30 pm
    280 Materials Research Laboratory
    Sophia Rudorf, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces
9
go to week of Feb 10, 201310
11
  • ICMT Seminar:Son
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dam Thanh Son (University of Chicago)
  • "Environmental
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    Noreen Sugrue, WGGP
  • Theoretical and
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Dr. Jeremy C. Smith, U of Tennessee/Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, TN
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Ali Khademhosseini, Harvard Medical School
  • RFS
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Tim Slating, Regulatory Associate at EBI and Adjunct Professor at College of Law, U of I
12
13
  • Mathmatics/Phys
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Michael Stone (Illinois, Dept. of Physics)
  • CSE Seminar - "
    12:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Laboratory
    Prof. Sharon Hammes-Schiffer
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Zach Etienne (University of Illinois)
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Carl A. Gunter, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Steve Pollock, Physics Department, University of Colorado, Boulder
14
  • Algae
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. Fredrik Grondahl - Associate Professor at the KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Astrophysics Col
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
    Matthew Walker
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
15
16
go to week of Feb 17, 201317
18
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Shiwei Zhang (William & Mary)
  • New Prospects
    3:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Kang-Kuen Ni
  • biomass
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Liz Woods, Manager - R&D Fundamentals, Virent
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Hugh Hillhouse, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Washington
19
  • Inaugural Lewin
    12:00 pm
    612 IGB, 1206 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
  • Special Seminar
    2:00 pm
    280 Materials Research Laboratory
    Danny Perez, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • CAS seminar
    2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room 201, Water Survey Research Center (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Andrew VanLoocke, USDA Agriculture Research Service
  • Astrophysics Co
    4:00 pm
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
20
  • Mathmatics/Phys
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Maarten Bergvelt
  • CSE Seminar - "
    12:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Laboratory
    Prof. Andrew Ferguson, Material Science and Engineering
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Mani Morampudi (University of Illinois)
  • Quantum Energy
    1:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Professor Masahiro Hotta
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Jay P. Kesan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Markus Aspelmeyer, University of Vienna
21
  • Topological Phas
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Chris Varney (University of Massachusetts)
  • CAS seminar
    1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    Room 201, Water Survey Research Center (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Benjamin Ruddell, Assistant Professor of Engineering, Arizona State University
  • Special Seminar
    2:00 pm
    280 Materials Research Laboratory
    Jessica Krogstad, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • New Directions
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street, Champaign
    Theodore Gerber
22
  • Kim Bobo, Found
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Kim Bobo
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Ryan Gordon - Dept of Physics - Western Illinois Univ
  • CPLC Seminar: "
    2:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Aubrey Weigel Krapf Lab
23
go to week of Feb 24, 201324
25
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Misha Stephanov (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago)
  • CAS seminar
    1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    Room 201, Water Survey Research Center (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Ajay Kalra, Postdoctoral Fellow, Desert Research Institute
  • biofuels stanrds
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Gina Clapper, Technical Specialist, American Oil Chemists' Society
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Sarah Heilshorn, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University
26
  • INHS Seminar
    3:00 pm
    1816 S. Oak St Champaign, IL
  • Astrophysics Col
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
  • SYLVIA STOESSER
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    Dr. Ann E. Weber, Vice President and Discovery Chemistry Site Head , Merck Research Laboratories
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
27
  • Mathmatics/Phys
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Michael Gekhtman,(Notre-Dame, Dept. of Mathematics)
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Richard O'Shaughnessy (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor David Kohlstedt, University of Minnesota
28
  • Frustrated Magne
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Bryan Clark (Station Q)
  • Dzodzi Tsikata:
    12:00 pm
    Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana, IL 61801
  • Wind
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Rob Martin and Hans Detweiler - Clean Line Energy Partners, LLC, Chicago, Illinois
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
1
  • Megan Sweeney
    12:00 pm
    TBA
    Megan Sweeney, Professor of Sociology at UCLA
  • Rev. Alexander
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Rev. Alexander Sharp
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Andrey Chubukov - Dept of Physics - Univ of Wisconsin
  • TCIPG Seminar
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium, University of Illinois | Webcast
    Henry (Hank) S. Kenchington, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, Department of Energy
  • U.S. Contracept
    1:30 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall
    Megan Sweeney, Professor of Sociology, UCLA
  • CPLC Seminar: "
    2:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Justin Kinney
  • MillerComm2013
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Lynne Rudder Baker, Department of Philosophy, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
2