Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for March 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Feb 24, 201324
25
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Misha Stephanov (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago)
  • CAS seminar
    1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    Room 201, Water Survey Research Center (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Ajay Kalra, Postdoctoral Fellow, Desert Research Institute
  • biofuels stanrds
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Gina Clapper, Technical Specialist, American Oil Chemists' Society
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Sarah Heilshorn, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University
26
  • INHS Seminar
    3:00 pm
    1816 S. Oak St Champaign, IL
  • Astrophysics Col
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
  • SYLVIA STOESSER
    4:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    Dr. Ann E. Weber, Vice President and Discovery Chemistry Site Head , Merck Research Laboratories
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
27
  • Mathmatics/Phys
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Michael Gekhtman,(Notre-Dame, Dept. of Mathematics)
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Richard O'Shaughnessy (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor David Kohlstedt, University of Minnesota
28
  • Frustrated Magne
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Bryan Clark (Station Q)
  • Dzodzi Tsikata:
    12:00 pm
    Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana, IL 61801
  • Wind
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Rob Martin and Hans Detweiler - Clean Line Energy Partners, LLC, Chicago, Illinois
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
1
  • Megan Sweeney
    12:00 pm
    TBA
    Megan Sweeney, Professor of Sociology at UCLA
  • Rev. Alexander
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Rev. Alexander Sharp
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Andrey Chubukov - Dept of Physics - Univ of Wisconsin
  • TCIPG Seminar
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium, University of Illinois | Webcast
    Henry (Hank) S. Kenchington, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, Department of Energy
  • U.S. Contracept
    1:30 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall
    Megan Sweeney, Professor of Sociology, UCLA
  • CPLC Seminar: "
    2:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Justin Kinney
  • MillerComm2013
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Lynne Rudder Baker, Department of Philosophy, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
2
go to week of Mar 3, 20133
4
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Rafael Fernandes (Minnesota)
  • Miriam Cooke (D
    12:00 pm
  • CWS seminar
    1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    Room 201, Water Survey Research Center (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Di Long, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Texas at Austin
  • ethanol
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Rod Weinzierl, Executive Director, Illinois Corn Marketing Board
  • Engineering disp
    4:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Lindsay LeBlanc
5
  • CAS seminar
    2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room 201, Water Survey Research Center (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Ryan Sriver, Department of Atmospheric Sciences
  • Astrophysics Col
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
  • CAS Initiative
    4:00 pm
    Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room B02, Auditorium; 1308 W. Main, Urbana
    Jon Orwant, Research manager, Google
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • MillerComm2013
    7:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Timothy Snyder, Housum Professor of History, Yale University
6
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Ben Ryan (University of Illinois)
  • ITI Distinguish
    4:00 pm
    B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    Steven Bellovin, Columbia University, New York, NY
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Dr. Charles Ferguson, President, Federation of American Scientist
7
  • Physical Activi 
  • Harnessing addit
    10:00 am
    280 MRL
    Julio Barreiro
  • Quantum Critical
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Ribhu Kaul (University of Kentucky)
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • New Directions
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Yvonne Kleinmann - Head of Research Group at the Institute for Slavic Studies, Leipzig University
  • MillerComm2013
    7:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Charles D. Ferguson, President, Federation of American Scientists, Washington, DC
8
9
go to week of Mar 10, 201310
11
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Babak Seradjeh (Indiana University)
  • Physics
    1:30 pm
    190 ESB
    Yang-Yu Liu Northeastern University http://barabasilab.neu.edu/people/yangliu/Welcome.html
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Dr. Robert Best, Laboratory of Chemical Physics, NIDDK, NIH, Bethesda, MD
  • Dr. Dan Spielma
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Dr. Dan Spielman, Yale University
  • genomic yeast
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    123 David Kinley Hall
    Zonglin (Lewis) Liu, USDA-ARS
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Kevin Healy, Departments of Bioengineering and Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
12
  • ICMT Seminar
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Thomas Faulkner, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton New Jersey
  • Resistance, Res
    12:00 pm
    101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Anika Walke, Postdoctoral Fellow, Washington University in St. Louis
  • 'VAMOS': Active
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building
    Adiara Schwingel (Kinesiology and Community Health), Wojciech Chodzko-Zajko, and Tania Benedetti (UFSC)
  • Dr. Michael Jef
    3:00 pm
    1816 S. Oak St Champaign, IL
  • Astrophysics Co
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
    Shih-Ping Lai
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
13
  • CSE Seminar - B
    12:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Laboratory
    Prof. Ping Ma, Department of Statistics
  • IMSE Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    Grainger Engineering Library, room 329
    Ali Belabbas (ECE) and Maxim Raginsky (ECE)
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Gabor Toth (University of Michigan)
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Jiawei Han, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • McMillan Award
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Professor David Hsieh, CalTech
14
  • PPCPs
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. John Kelly - Associate Professor, Department of Biology, Loyola University - Chicago
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
15
  • ICMT Seminar
    10:30 am
    190 ESB
    Isao Maruyama (Osaka University)
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof David Hsieh - Dept of Physics, Mathematics, and Astronomy - CalTech
  • CPLC Seminar 
    Gerardo Morfini
16
go to week of Mar 17, 201317
18
19
20
21
22
23
go to week of Mar 24, 201324
25
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Peijun Zhang, Department of Structural Biology, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Pittsburgh, PA
  • biomass gasify
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    S. Jay Solomon, Extension Educator, U of I Extension
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Angel Yanguas-Gil, Argonne National Laboratory
  • 2013 John C. Bai
    8:00 pm
    B102 CLSL
    Professor D. J. Darensbourg
26
  • Quantum Circus
    10:00 am
    280 MRL
    Dr. Kyung Soo Choi
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign IL
    Jack J. Hutchens, PhD Candidate, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • ICMT/CM Seminar
    1:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Matthias Schroeter, Max Planck Institute, Goettingen, Germany
  • INHS Seminar
    3:00 pm
    1816 S. Oak St Champaign, IL
  • 2013 John C. Bai
    4:00 pm
    112 Chem Annex
    Professor Marcetta Y. Darensbourg
  • Astrophysics Co
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
    Wenjuan Fang, UIUC
  • MillerComm2013
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Martha Crenshaw, Center for International Security, Stanford University
  • Responding to G
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    Martha Crenshaw
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
27
  • CSE Seminar - "
    12:00 pm
    2240 Digital Computer Laboratory
    Prof. Kay Kirkpatrick, Mathematics
  • PATH Seminar-Dr
    12:00 pm
    2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
    Dr. William C. Wilson
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Hotaka Shiokawa (University of Illinois)
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Tim Yardley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Neal Lane, Rice University
28
  • Ecology
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Michael Brown - Executive Director, Ecology Action Center and Community Solid Waste Coordinator, Normal, IL
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
29
  • Rev. Dr. Eugene
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Rev. Dr. Eugene Barnes
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Yew San Hor - Dept of Physics - Missouri University of Science and Technology
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Sima Setayeshgar
30
go to week of Mar 31, 201331
1
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Prof. Matthew Gilbert (Electrical & Computer Engineering, Illinois)
  • Special Sem
    1:30 pm
    190 ESB
    Professor Erdal Toprak, Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Alessandro Laio, Statistical and Biological Physics, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
  • education
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Dr. K. Peter Kuchinke, Professor, Education Policy, Organization and Leadership, Ambassador, European Commission on Education and Training, U of I
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Steven Nutt, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Southern California
2
3
  • IMSE Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    Grainger Engineering Library
    Marius Junge and Kiryung Lee
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Eric Petersen (University of Illinois)
  • QI/AMO Seminar
    1:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Dr. Alfred U'Ren, The Institute of Nuclear Science, National Autonomous University of Mexico
  • CAS Initiative
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Martin Wattenberg, Co-leader "Big Picture" visualization group, Google
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Dan Hooper, Assistant Professor University of Chicago, Assoc. Scientist Fermi National Laboratory
4
  • ICMT Seminar
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Prof. Philip Phillips (Illinois)
  • 15th Yunchuan A
    4:00 pm
    1122 National Center for Supercomputing Applications
    Professor Parviz Moin
5
  • Biochar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Presented by Dr. Kurt Spokas - USDA-ARS Soil Scientist
  • Eboo Patel, Int
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Eboo Patel
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Anupam Garg - Dept of Physics and Astronomy - Northwestern University
  • TCIPG-April
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
    Doug McGinnis, Senior Manager, Network Services, Exelon
  • Biochar
    1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
6