Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for April 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Mar 31, 201331
1
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Prof. Matthew Gilbert (Electrical & Computer Engineering, Illinois)
  • Special Sem
    1:30 pm
    190 ESB
    Professor Erdal Toprak, Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Alessandro Laio, Statistical and Biological Physics, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
  • education
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Dr. K. Peter Kuchinke, Professor, Education Policy, Organization and Leadership, Ambassador, European Commission on Education and Training, U of I
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Steven Nutt, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Southern California
2
3
  • IMSE Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    Grainger Engineering Library
    Marius Junge and Kiryung Lee
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Eric Petersen (University of Illinois)
  • QI/AMO Seminar
    1:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Dr. Alfred U'Ren, The Institute of Nuclear Science, National Autonomous University of Mexico
  • CAS Initiative
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Martin Wattenberg, Co-leader "Big Picture" visualization group, Google
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Dan Hooper, Assistant Professor University of Chicago, Assoc. Scientist Fermi National Laboratory
4
  • ICMT Seminar
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Prof. Philip Phillips (Illinois)
  • 15th Yunchuan A
    4:00 pm
    1122 National Center for Supercomputing Applications
    Professor Parviz Moin
5
  • Biochar
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Presented by Dr. Kurt Spokas - USDA-ARS Soil Scientist
  • Eboo Patel, Int
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Eboo Patel
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Anupam Garg - Dept of Physics and Astronomy - Northwestern University
  • TCIPG-April
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
    Doug McGinnis, Senior Manager, Network Services, Exelon
  • Biochar
    1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
6
go to week of Apr 7, 20137
8
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Johannes Lischner (Berkeley)
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professors Dewey Holten and Christine Kirmaier, Department of Chemistry, Washington University, St. Louis, MO
  • bioethanol
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Rahul Basu, Ph.D., Application Development Manager, DSM Bio-based Products & Services B.V.
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Michelle Manuel, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida
9
  • Introduction to
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    505 E. Green St. , Champaign, IL Room 201
    Sowmya Anand, Coordinator of Research Programs
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Nellie Manis - MA Candidate in Russian, East European, Eurasian Studies
  • INHS Seminar
    3:00 pm
    1816 S. Oak St Champaign, IL
  • Astrophysics Col
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
    Shirley Ho
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
10
  • PATH Seminar-Dr
    12:00 pm
    2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
    Dr. Hinh Ly
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Seminar Canceled
  • CAS Initiative
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Jeremy Bailenson; Founding Director, Virtual Human Interaction Lab and Associate Professor, Department of Communication, Stanford University
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Jerry Goodwin, ViaSat Inc
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Professor Shahzeen Attari, Indiana University
  • Ginger Andrews
    4:30 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore Authors Corner
    Ginger Andrews
11
  • Aparna Saligram
    12:00 pm
    Please note room change: 209 Illini Union
    Aparna Saligrama, 2012-13 Goodman Fellowship Recipient
  • Systems
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. Luis F Rodriguez - Asst. Professor Department, Agricultural & Biological Engineering and Research Asst. Professor, Information Trust Institute at the University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • New Directions
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Donald J. Raleigh
  • MillerComm2013
    7:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Tom Burrell; Author of "Brainwashed: Challenging the Myth of Black Inferiority"
12
  • CPLC Seminar: T
    11:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Ned Wingreen
  • Negotiating Pow
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building
    Rachel Storm (Educational Policy,Organization, and Leadership) and Tara McGovern (Dept. of Anthropology)
  • Rev. Dr. Clare
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Rev. Dr. Clare Butterfield & Rev. Bob Rasmus
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Peter Schiffer - Dept of Physics - Univ of Illinois
13
  • Raymond Benson
    11:00 am - 12:00 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore Authors Corner
    Raymond Benson
go to week of Apr 14, 201314
15
  • IMSE 
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Elif Ertekin (Dept. of Mechanical Sciences & Engineering - University of Illinois)
  • bioprocessing
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    123 David Kinley Hall
    Dr. Jozef Kokini, Professor, U of I
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Amanda Petford-Long, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
16
  • Introduction to
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    505 E. Green St. , Champaign, IL Room 201
    Timothy Johnson, Director and Professor, Survey Research Laboratory and Public Administration
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth Street Champaign
    Nadezda Berkovich, PhD Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Astrophysics Col
    4:00 pm
    134 Astronomy
    Beth Reid
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
17
  • Mathmatics/Phys
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Lara Anderson, Harvard
  • GC Distinguished
    10:30 am - 11:30 am
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
    James A. Leach, Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    No seminar this week - APS April Meeting
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Lomis
    Professor David Awschalom, UCSB/Chicago, Slichter Colloquium,
18
  • supercapacitors
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. Keryn Lian - Associate Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Toronto
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • - Innovation de
    4:00 pm
    101 ISB, 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
    Yuriy Kapitsa, Director, Centre of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer at the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
  • Matthew Frank
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    Illini Union Bookstore Authors Corner
    Matthew Gavin Frank
  • Art of Science
    6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E. University Ave., Champaign
  • The Dark Side o
    7:30 pm
    Lincoln Hall Auditorium, Room 1000
    Sidney Tarrow (Emeritus Maxwell M. Upson Professor of Government, Cornell University)
19
  • Art of Science
    11:00 am - 8:30 pm
    Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E. University Ave., Champaign
  • Dr. Irfan Ahmad
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Dr. Irfan Ahmad & Donna Camp
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Prof Stefan Kuhr - Dept of Physics - University of Strathclyde - Glasgow, UK
  • CPLC Seminar: "
    2:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Jeff Gore
20
  • Art of Science
    11:00 am - 8:30 pm
    Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E. University Ave., Champaign
go to week of Apr 21, 201321
  • Art of Science
    11:00 am - 4:30 pm
    Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E. University Ave., Champaign
22
  • INHS Seminar
    3:00 pm
    1816 S. Oak St Champaign, IL
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Petra Fromme, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Richard Robinson, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cornell University
  • biomass biofuels
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    Nick Carpita, Professor, Purdue University
  • Modern Dynamic
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Tuomas Sandholm, Carnegie Mellon University
23
  • Data Analysis
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    Main Library, Room 314
    Linda Owens, Assistant Director, Survey Research Laboratory
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Pavel Spivakovsky
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
24
  • Math/Phys
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Eduard Kirr, Math, Illinois
  • Influence of th
    12:00 pm
    ACDIS Seminar Room, Room 356 Armory Bldg
    Jing Gu, Freeman Fellow
  • PATH Seminar-Er
    12:00 pm
    2271-C Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
    Eric M. Poeschla, M.D., Mayo Clinic, Dept. of Infectious Diseases
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Roland Haas (Caltech)
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Professor Paul Wiggins, Department of Bioengineering, University of Washington
25
  • Special ICMT Sem
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Jessica Thomas--Editor--APS Journal Physics
  • Soluble
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. John Rogers - Lee J. Flory Founder Chair in Engineering Innovation, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor of Chemistry, Director, F. Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
  • New Directions
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Julia Vaingurt
  • MatSE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • MillerComm2013
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois
    Michael Day- Chief Executive, Historic Royal Palaces, Surrey, England
26
  • Between Samarit
    12:00 pm
    Reading Room, Levis Faculty Center
    Jennifer Rubenstein ( University of Virginia)
  • Rabbi Rogerio C
    12:00 pm
    Lazter Hall, University YMCA
    Rabbi Rogerio Cukierman
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Dr. Viatcheslav 'Slava' V. Dobrovitski - Scientist - Ames Lab - Iowa State University
  • NO CPLC SEMINAR 
27
go to week of Apr 28, 201328
29
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Michael Levin (University of Maryland)
  • TBA
    3:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave
    Professor Vinzenz Unger, Molecular Biosciences, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • biorefinery
    4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
    John Buns, Technical Sales Account Manager, DuPont Industrial Biosciences
30
1
  • Math/Phys
    10:00 am
    464 Loomis
    Sheldon Katz, Physics & Math Depts., Illinois
  • TAGR Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Sean McWilliams (Princeton University)
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    3403 Siebel Center
    King-Shan Lui, University of Hong Kong
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Professor Helen Caines, Physics Department, Yale University
2
  • IGB Fellows Symp
    8:30 am - 3:30 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    Michael Lynch
  • WGGP Spring Rec
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street
3
  • TCIPG Seminar
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
    Ronald Melton, Director, Pacific Northwest Smart Grid Demonstration Project, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
4