Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for October 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Sep 29, 201329
30
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Rudro Rana Biswas (University of Ilinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    2:00 pm
    3405 Siebel Center
    Amit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Dr. Jeff Comer of CNRS, Nancy Universite, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
  • Dr. Marc Snir,
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Dr. Marc Snir, Argonne National Laboratories
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Angelo Cacciuto, Department of Chemistry, Columbia University
1
  • IL River Conf
    All Day
    Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
  • Presidental Addr
    12:00 pm
    School of Library and Information Science, Room 126
    His Excellency Mr. Zeljko Komsic, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Divine Body Pol
    12:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    Jessica Birkenholtz, Assistant Professor in the Department of Religion
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Leslie Looney
  • CAS/MillerComm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Subra Suresh; President, Carnegie Mellon University and Former Director, The National Science Foundation
  • Soft Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
2
  • IL River Conf
    All Day
    Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
  • Merck/Pathobiol
    12:00 pm
    2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
    Dr. Brad Bolon, CVM-Ohio State University
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Francesca Valsecchi (Northwestern University)
  • Physics Colloqu
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Chetan Nayak, Physics Department, University of California, Santa Barbara
3
  • IL River Conf
    All Day
    Peoria, Illinois; Four Points by Sheraton
  • Condensed Matte
    11:00 am
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Professor Chetan Nayak, Physics Department, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Paper
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 218; 1206 W Green St. in Urbana, IL
    Eric Benson - Chair of the Graphic Design Program and Associate Professor of Graphic Design and Faculty Fellow at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • MathPhys Seminar
    12:30 pm
    243 Altgeld Hall (corner of Green & Wright, C)
    Dr. Abhishek Roy (Illinois)
  • Hard Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • ITI Distinguish
    4:00 pm
    Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
    Steven M. Bellovin, Columbia University
4
  • TCIPG Seminar
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
    Rob Caldwell, Chief Security Architect/Principal Engineer, GE Energy Services Software Solutions
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Wesley Wong
  • Gender, Asset A
    2:00 pm
    101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth Street
    Carmen Diana Deere, Distinguished Professor of Latin American Studies and Food & Resource Economics, University of Florida, Gainesville
  • NRES Seminar
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Robert Colombo, Eastern Illinois University
5
go to week of Oct 6, 20136
7
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Jeffrey Teo (University of Ilinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • QI/AMO Seminar
    2:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Anton Zeilinger, University of Vienna
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Dr. Allessandro Senes, Assistant Professor Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
  • Kai Li, Princet
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Dr. Kai Li, Princeton University
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Dimitrios Maroudas, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • CAS/MillerComm
    8:00 pm
    Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Susan Goldin-Meadow; Beardsley Ruml Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Psychology, University of Chicago
8
  • IGB Pioneers
    12:00 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  • Astro Colloquium
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    TBD
  • grad seminar
    4:00 pm
    253 Mechanical Building
    Dr. Zane W. Bell, Senior Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Soft Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
9
  • PATH Seminar Se
    12:00 pm
    2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
    Dr. Alfred L. Roca, UIUC Department of Animal Sciences
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Yan-Fei Jiang (Harvard University)
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Dr. Tyrel McQueen, Johns Hopkins University
10
  • Mud to Parks
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. John Marlin - Research Affiliate at the Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, a division of the Prairie Research Institute at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Hard Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Sameh Tawfick, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
11
  • ICMT Seminar
    11:00 am
    190 ESB
    Prof. Robert Batterman (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Dr. Tyrel McQueen, Johns Hopkins University
  • Theoretical Com
    1:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Dr. Francois Dehez, Nancy University, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
  • QI/AMO Seminar
    1:30 pm
    464 Loomis
    Professor John C. Howell, Dept of Physics and Astronomy, University of Rochester
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Srividya Iyer-Biswas
  • Jefferson
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Room 219 Davenport Hall
    Brian Jefferson
  • NRES Seminar
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Carolyn Olson, USDA Climate Change Program
  • “Mexican Americ
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    3057 Lincoln Hall
    Prof. Julie Dowling, Latina/Latino Studies
12
  • SPE: Star forma
    10:15 am - 11:30 am
    141 Loomis Laboratory
    Professor Leslie Looney
go to week of Oct 13, 201313
14
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Yossi Paltiel, School of Engineering and Computer Science, Hebrew University, Jerusalem
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Professor Graham Johnson, Bioengineering/Therapeutic Scienc, University of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Dr. Srini Devad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Dr. Srini Devadas, MIT
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Gerard C. L. Wong, Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Los Angeles
15
  • IGB Seminar
    12:00 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  • Bollinger
    1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    Illini Union, Illini Room B
    Lee C. Bollinger, president of Columbia University
  • CAS seminar
    2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Steven Nesbitt, Department of Atmospheric Science
  • Dr. David Zaya
    3:00 pm
    1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm
  • grad seminar
    4:00 pm
    253 Mechanical Building
    Professor Annalisa Manera, Nuclear Engineering Department, University of Michigan
  • Soft Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Gerard C. L. Wong, Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Soo Lecture
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Building (ESB)
    Professor Alexander J. Smits, Princeton University
16
  • PATH Seminar Se
    12:00 pm
    2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
    Dr. Matthew Allender, UIUC Department of Comparative Biosciences
  • Special CPLC Le
    12:00 pm
    153 Mechanical Engineering Building
    Dr. Klaus Schulten, Physics/Biological Physics/Chemistry, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    No seminar this week in deference to Professor Roger Blandford's Physics Colloquium.
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Roger Blandford, Physics Department, Standford University
17
  • MathPhys Seminar
    12:30 pm
    464 Loomis
    Kewang Jin, Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Hard Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • McClintock
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Levis Faculty Center, Music Room (2nd Floor)
    Charles McClintock
18
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Professor Jigang Wang, Iowa State University
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Nils Walter
  • NRES Seminar
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Nate Senner, University of Groningen
19
go to week of Oct 20, 201320
21
  • ISGS - Geostati
    11:00 am
    Room 101, Natural Resources Building 615 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign
    John J. Quinn Environmental Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Xiao Hu, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan
  • Dr. Rajiv Gandh
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Dr. Rajiv Gandhi, Rutgers University - Camden
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Michael Loui, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
22
  • Condensed Matte
    11:00 am
    280 Materials Research Lab (MRL), on Goodwin between Springfield and Green
    Dr. Pat Clancy, Department of Physics, University of Toronto
  • IGB Seminar
    12:00 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  • "The Illinois P
    4:00 pm
    405 North Mathews Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  • Astro Colloquium
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Assistant Professor Charlie Conroy, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Soft Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • Waters
    6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. George Czapar - Illinois State Water Survey, Prairie Research Institute, University of Illinois
23
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    No seminar this week
  • ICMT Seminar
    2:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Grzegorz Jung, Ben-Gurion University, Israel; George A. Miller Visiting Professor
  • Algae
    3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. Harry Dankowicz, U of IL Dept. of Mechanical Sciences & Engineering; Dr. Fredrik Grondahl, KTH Division of Industrial Ecology; Srirupa Ganguly, IL Sustainable Technology Center; and Joseph Pechsiri, KTH Division of Industrial Ecology
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Scott Aaronson, MIT, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Captain Corelli
    6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
    5min introduction at the beginning by Dr. Stephanos Katsikas, Director of Modern Greek Studies UIUC
24
  • Hydrogen energy
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. Sam C Weaver - President of Proton Power, Inc.
  • CAS/MillerComm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Deborah Brautigam; International Development Program, Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies
  • Hard Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • Math/Physics
    4:00 pm
    Loomis 151
    Stephen Wolfram, Wolfram Research
25
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Professor Grzegorz Jung, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Mark Akeson
  • NRES Seminar
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Madhu Khanna, University of Illinois, Department of ACE
26
  • SPE: Nano MRI
    10:15 am - 11:30 am
    141 Loomis Laboratory
    Professor Raffi Budakian
go to week of Oct 27, 201327
28
  • Leslie Maitland
    12:00 pm
    Conference room at Gender and Women's Studies; 1205 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    Leslie Maitland
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Prof. Fiona Burnell, University of Minnesota
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Assoc. Prof. Dr. Daisuke Kihara, Biological Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Brad Chmelka, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Power System Bi
    4:00 pm
    B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    Christopher L. DeMarco, Grainger Professor in Power Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Sustainability
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    Erik Assadourian - Senior Fellow, Worldwatch Institute
29
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
    Rosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
  • Seminar - Ted M
    3:00 pm
    1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Dr. Anthony J. Remijan - National Radio Astronomy Observatory
  • Leonard Lecture
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
    Stephen J. Benkovic, Evan Pugh Professor and Eberly Chair in Chemistry, Penn State
  • Soft Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Roland Cusick, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois
30
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Marius Millea (University of California Davis)
  • CAS/MillerComm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Stephen Wade; George A. Miller Visiting Scholar, Musician and Author, The Beautiful Music All Around Us: Field Recordings and the American Experience
  • Cascading Failu
    4:00 pm
    B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    Christopher L. DeMarco, Grainger Professor in Power Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Incheol Shin, NSRI, Korea
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Professor Laurent Freidel, Perimeter Institute, Ontario Canada
  • ICWS
    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
31
  • Sust. Living
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 218; 1206 W Green St. in Urbana, IL
    Mark Taylor - Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Hard Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
1
  • DeAnn Lazovich
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    112 Huff Hall
    DeAnn Lazovich, PhD
  • TCIPG Seminar
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
    Anna Scaglione, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Davis
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Dr. Akady Shekhter, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • CPLC Seminar: S
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Hong Jin
  • NRES Seminar
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Rebecca Klaper, University of Wisconsin, - Milwaukee
  • GF Smith
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
2
  • Genome Day
    1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Orpheum Children's Science Museum, 346 N. Neil Street, Champaign