Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for November 2013

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Oct 27, 201327
28
  • Leslie Maitland
    12:00 pm
    Conference room at Gender and Women's Studies; 1205 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    Leslie Maitland
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Prof. Fiona Burnell, University of Minnesota
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    3269 Beckman Institute
    Assoc. Prof. Dr. Daisuke Kihara, Biological Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Brad Chmelka, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Power System Bi
    4:00 pm
    B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    Christopher L. DeMarco, Grainger Professor in Power Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Sustainability
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
    Erik Assadourian - Senior Fellow, Worldwatch Institute
29
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
    Rosina Neginsky, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Illinois at Springfield
  • Seminar - Ted M
    3:00 pm
    1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Dr. Anthony J. Remijan - National Radio Astronomy Observatory
  • Leonard Lecture
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
    Stephen J. Benkovic, Evan Pugh Professor and Eberly Chair in Chemistry, Penn State
  • Soft Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Roland Cusick, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois
30
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Marius Millea (University of California Davis)
  • CAS/MillerComm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Stephen Wade; George A. Miller Visiting Scholar, Musician and Author, The Beautiful Music All Around Us: Field Recordings and the American Experience
  • Cascading Failu
    4:00 pm
    B02 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    Christopher L. DeMarco, Grainger Professor in Power Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Incheol Shin, NSRI, Korea
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis Lab
    Professor Laurent Freidel, Perimeter Institute, Ontario Canada
  • ICWS
    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
    1092 Lincoln Hall,702 S. Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801
31
  • Sust. Living
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 218; 1206 W Green St. in Urbana, IL
    Mark Taylor - Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Hard Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
1
  • DeAnn Lazovich
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    112 Huff Hall
    DeAnn Lazovich, PhD
  • TCIPG Seminar
    1:00 pm
    NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
    Anna Scaglione, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Davis
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Dr. Akady Shekhter, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • CPLC Seminar: S
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. Hong Jin
  • NRES Seminar
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Rebecca Klaper, University of Wisconsin, - Milwaukee
  • GF Smith
    4:00 pm
    116 RAL
2
  • Genome Day
    1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Orpheum Children's Science Museum, 346 N. Neil Street, Champaign
go to week of Nov 3, 20133
4
  • SWHH seminar
    10:00 am
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Yanqing Lian
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Brian Swingle, Postdoctoral Fellow in Physics, Harvard University
  • Reading Asian Am
    3:30 pm
    Asian American Cultural Center1210 W NevadaUrbana
    Dr. Helen JunDepartment of EnglishUniversity of Illinois at Chicago
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Jeff Snyder, Department of Applied Physics and Materials Science, California Institute of Technology
5
  • IGB Seminar
    12:00 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  • Noontime Schola
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street, Champaign
    Eugene M. Avrutin, Associate Professor of History, Illinois
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Robert Harris, University of Illinois
  • CBI-TP Seminar
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    116 Roger Adams Lab
    Prof. Pieter Dorrestein
  • Soft Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • Smyrna
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    Maria Iliou (Documentary Director) (Questions and Answers session after the screening)
6
  • SWHH seminar
    10:00 am
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Laura Keefer
  • IMSE Brown Bag
    12:00 pm
    329 Grainger Engineering Library
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Milton Ruiz (University of Illinois)
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Thomas Handler,University of Tennessee, Department of Physics
7
  • SWHH seminar
    10:00 am
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Momcilo Markus
  • Plastics
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Dr. Sherri Mason - Associate Professor of Chemistry, SUNY College at Fredonia
  • Hard Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • New Directions L
    4:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    Charles King, Professor of International Affairs and Government, Georgetown University
  • Body/Bodies Lec
    4:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum.
8
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Jan Musfeldt, Univ of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • No CPLC Seminar
    2:00 pm
  • Alison Bailey
    3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    223 Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright
    Prof. Alison Bailey, Illinois State University
  • NRES Seminar
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Eric Schauber, Southern Illinois University
  • Architecture an
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    BI-5602
    Dr. Anton Arkhipov, Allen Institute for Brain Science, Seattle, WA
9
  • SPE: Why Mass
    10:15 am - 11:30 am
    141 Loomis Laboratory
    Professor Tony Liss
go to week of Nov 10, 201310
11
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    190 ESB
    Dr. Ido Regev, Los Alamos National Lab
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    BI-3269
    Prof. Isaac K.O. Cann, UIUC - Microbiology and Animal Sciences
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    Linda Hirst, School of Natural Sciences, University of California, Merced
12
  • IGB Seminar
    12:00 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  • Noontime Scholar
    12:00 pm
    101 International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St Champaign
    George Gasyna, Associate Professor, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Roger Thurow Bo
    12:00 pm
    2nd Floor Illini Union Bookstore
    Roger Thurow, Author and Senior Fellow on Global Agriculture and Food Policy, The Chicago Council on Global Affairs
  • CAS seminar
    2:15 pm
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Christopher Lehmann, National Atmospheric Deposition Program
  • Lauren Levato
    3:00 pm
    1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
  • Roger Thurow
    3:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    Roger Thurow, documentary filmmakers, and invited faculty panelists
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Mariska Kriek, University of Califonia, Berkeley
  • grad seminar
    4:00 pm
    253 Mechanical Building
    Dr. Clifford Singer, NPRE faculty, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Soft Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • Alumni Panel
    7:00 pm
    Illini Union Room 314B
    Senator Toi Hutchinson and Michael Ruemmler
13
  • EU, Eurozone an
    7:30 am
    Chicago Council on Global Affairs, 332 South Michigan Avenue, Suite 1100 Chicago, IL 60604
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Yen-Ting Lin (ASIAA Taipei)
  • Greek Crisis
    12:45 pm - 1:50 pm
    Mc Cormick Tribune Campus Center (MTCC), 3201 S. State Street, Chicago
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
  • TSS Seminar: Ad
    4:00 pm
    2405 Siebel Center
    Shashank Agrawal, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Brian DeMarco, University of Illinois, Department of Physics
14
  • Radio Interview
    10:00 am
    FOCUS 580 @ WILL Radio, Illinois Public Media
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone, Hellenic Observatory and European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Sciences (LSE)
  • Sust. Ag.
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
    Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    Michael Hoadley - Founder of Fewzion, a Chicago firm that helps develop sustainable agriculture projects
  • ICMT Seminar
    2:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Dr. Siddharth Parameswaran, University of California, Berkeley
  • CAS/MillerComm
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Kevin Featherstone; Contemporary Greek Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science
  • Hard Seminar
    4:00 pm
    119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
  • ISE Seminar
    4:00 pm
    303 Transportation Bldg
    Lieutenant Colonel James H. Schreiner, ISE PhD Candidate; Assistant Professor, Dept. of Systems Engineering, United States Military Academy at West Point
  • MillerCom
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801
    Prof. Kevin Featherstone (European Institute, Hellenic Observatory, London School of Economics and Political Sciences, LSE)
  • Prof. Ed Maibach
    7:00 pm
    100 Noyes Lab
  • Medical Humanit
    7:30 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum.
15
  • ICMT Seminar
    2:00 pm
    280 MRL
    Dr. Siddharth Parameswaran, University of California, Berkeley
  • WRDI seminar
    10:30 am
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Steve Wilson
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Professor Brian DeMarco, Physics Department, University of Illinois - Urbana
  • CPLC Seminar:
    2:00 pm
    144 Loomis
    Dr. James Weisshaar
  • How to Misread
    3:00 pm
    Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    Gina Kolata, Science Journalist for The New York Times
16
go to week of Nov 17, 201317
18
  • WRDI seminar
    10:00 am
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Jennie Atkins
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    4269 Beckman Institute
    Dr. Marcos Sotomayor, Neurobiology, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
  • MatSE Colloquium
    4:00 pm
    100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    John Bassani, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Pennsylvania
19
  • IGB Pioneers
    12:00 pm
    612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  • CAS seminar
    2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Nicole Riemer, Department of Atmospheric Sciences
  • Astronomy Collo
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    Astronomy 134
    Matthew Duez, Washington State University
  • Cultures of Law
    4:00 pm
    Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Tamara Loos; Department of History, Cornell University
20
  • WRDI seminar
    10:00 am
    Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map) 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL
    Ken Hlinka
  • PATH Seminar Se
    12:00 pm
    2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
    Dr. Kathryn Hanley, New Mexico State University, Department of Biology
  • CTA Seminar
    12:00 pm
    464 Loomis
    Koutarou Kyotokou (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
  • ITI Distinguish
    4:00 pm
    Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
    Fred B. Schneider, Cornell University
  • Physics Colloq
    4:00 pm
    141 Loomis
    Professor Alexander Gaeta, Cornell University
21
22
  • Condensed Matte
    1:00 pm
    190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
    Jordi Baró, Department of Structure and Constituents of Matter, University of Barcelona
  • No CPLC Seminar
    2:00 pm
  • NRES Seminar
    3:00 pm
    W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    Dr. Matthew Betts, Oregon State University
  • Theoretical Com
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    BI-2269
    Dr. Ilia A. Solov'yov
23
go to week of Nov 24, 201324
25
  • ICMT Seminar
    12:00 pm
    3110 ESB
    Dr. Paul Fendley - University of Virginia
26
  • Seminar - TBA
    3:00 pm
    1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
27
28
29
30