Speakers

Speakers

skip to events

calendar tabs

  •  All 
  • (Selected tab) Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

Events for March 2014

Event Detail Information

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
go to week of Feb 23, 201423
    24
    • IMSE Hot TIME S 
    • MatSE Seminar
      8:30 am
      280 F. Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
      Robert Maass, Institute for Materials Physics, Georg-August University, Gottingen, Germany
    • ICMT Seminar: S
      12:00 pm
      NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
      Dr. Sung-Sik Lee, McMaster University and Perimeter Institute
    • QI/AMO
      3:00 pm
      280 MRL
      Shih-Kuang Tung, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago
    • microbialbiofuel
      4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
      Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      Dr. Huimin Zhao, Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, U of I
    • MatSE Colloquium
      4:00 pm
      100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      Steve Granick, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
    25
    26
    • MatSE Seminar
      8:30 am
      280 F. Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
      Qian Chen, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
    • TBD
      12:00 pm
      464 Loomis
      Ryan Foley (U of Illinois)
    • Physics Colloq
      4:00 pm
      141 Loomis
      Seth Putterman, UCLA
    27
    • LS
      12:00 pm
      101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      Pilar Egüez Guevara, PhD. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health
    • GG Conversation
      2:00 pm
      Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      Frida Kahlo, a founding member of the Guerrilla Girls
    • Gender History
      All Day
      Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street, Urbana, IL
    • Hard Seminar
      4:00 pm
      119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    • GG Talk
      7:00 pm
      KAM Auditorium
      Founding member of the Guerrilla Girls
    28
    • Gender History
      All Day
      Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street, Urbana, IL
    • CM Seminar
      1:00 pm
      190 Engineering Sciences Bldg
      Dr. John Mitchell, Senior Chemist, Argonne National Laboratory
    • "And the Last S
      2:00 pm
      Lucy Ellis Lounge
      David Sansone, UIUC
    • BQB Seminar: D
      2:00 pm
      B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
      Dr. Meni Wanunu, Experimental Biological Physics, Northeastern University, Boston
    • QI/AMO
      3:00 pm
      MRL 280
      Chen-Lung Hung, California Institute of Technology
    1
    • Gender History
      All Day
      Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street, Urbana, IL
    go to week of Mar 2, 20142
      3
      • Algae
        12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
        3310 Newmark Civil Engineering Lab
        Phil Savage - Arthur F. Thurnau Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      • biotech
        4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
        David Miller, President and CEO, Illinois Biotechnology Industry Organization (iBIO)
      • Cultures of Law
        4:00 pm
        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall; 702 South Wright Street; Urbana
        Lauren Benton; Department of History, New York University
      • MatSE Colloquium
        4:00 pm
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
        Jed Taylor, Technology Entrepreneur Center, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      • Public Lecture:
        5:00 pm
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall
        Prof. Molly Green, Princeton University
      • Award Deadline
        5:00 pm
      • Rothenberg Talk
        5:30 pm
        KAM Auditorium
        Stephanie Rothenberg, Department of Visual Studies, University of Buffalo
      4
      • IGB Seminar
        12:00 pm
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      • Seminar - TBA
        3:00 pm
        1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      • Astronomy Collo
        3:45 pm
        Astronomy 134
        Alexei Kritsuk, University of California, San Diego
      • CBI-TP Seminar
        4:00 pm
        116 Roger Adams Lab
        Dr. Derek Lowe
      • Survey Research
        4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
        College of Business Instructional Facility, 515 E. Gregory Dr., Champaign, IL
        Richard Warnecke, University of Illinois at Chicago
      • Survey Research
        4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
        College of Business Instructional Facility, 515 E. Gregory Dr., Champaign, IL
        Norbert Schwarz, University of Southern California
      • Thinking About
        5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
        College of Business Instructional Facility, 515 E. Gregory Dr., Champaign, IL
        Jon A. Krosnick, Stanford University
      5
      • TBD
        12:00 pm
        464 Loomis
        Rukmani Vijayaraghavan (U of Illinois)
      • Physics Colloq
        4:00 pm
        141 Loomis
        Professor Jun Song, Department of Physics and Department of Bioengineering, University of Illinois
      6
      • ls
        12:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
        Norma Scagnoli, Director of eLearning. College of Business, UIUC
      • Ann Cvetkovich
        4:00 pm
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana)
        Ann Cvetkovich
      • Anthropocene
        4:00 pm
        National Soybean Research Center, 1101 W. Peabody Dr., Room 149, Urbana
        Dale Jamieson
      • Hard Seminar
        4:00 pm
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      7
      • Energy
        12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
        Tom Wolf - Executive Director, Energy Council, Illinois Chamber of Commerce
      • LLS
        12:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
        Renato Villela, Secretary of Finance of the state of Rio de Janeiro
      • TCIPGSem
        1:00 pm
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
        Lang Tong, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Cornell University
      • Pathways
        3:00 pm
        101 International Studies Building
        Mary Arends-Kuenning, Director, Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies
      8
        go to week of Mar 9, 20149
          10
          • Special ICMT Se
            12:00 pm
            NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
            Dr. Takahiro Morimoto, Condensed Matter Theory Laboratory, RIKEN
          • photovoltaics
            4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
            Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
            Dr. Elif Ertekin, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Science & Engineering, U of I
          • MatSE Colloquium
            4:00 pm
            100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
            Jennifer Dionne, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University
          11
          • IGB Seminar
            12:00 pm
            612 Institute for Genomic Biology
          • lls
            2:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Carlos Araújo, CFO Mackenzie Agribusiness and Senior Advisor of TOTVS
          • Astronomy Collo
            3:45 pm
            Astronomy 134
            Dr. Cora Dvorkin, Institute for Advanced Study
          • Cultures of Law
            4:00 pm
            Presentation Room, Center for Advanced Study; 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
            Xingzhong Yu; Cornell University Law School
          • Soft Seminar
            4:00 pm
            119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
          • waterlife
            7:00 pm
            The Art Theater Co-Op, 126 West Church Street, Champaign
          12
          • PATH Seminar Se
            12:00 pm
            2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building
            Dr. Colin Parrish, Cornell University
          • QI/AMO
            12:00 pm
            MRL 280
            David McKay, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago
          • TBD
            12:00 pm
            464 Loomis
            Xilu Wang (U of Illinois)
          • Physics Colloq
            4:00 pm
            141 Loomis
            Nikhil Padmanabhan, Department of Astronomy, Yale University
          13
          • ls
            12:00 pm
            101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
            Damarys Canache and Matthew Cawvey, Department of Political Science, UIUC
          • Biotravelogue -
            3:00 pm
          • Hard Seminar
            4:00 pm
            119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
          • David Yager
            4:30 pm
            Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
            David Yager
          • Ekpuk Talk
            5:30 pm
            Contemporary Gallery
            Victor Ekpuk, exhibiting artist; Prita Meier, Art History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Allyson Purpura, Krannert Art Museum, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
          • rising
            7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
            Women's Resource Center, 703 S. Wright St., 2nd Floor
          • Women’s History
            7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
            Women's Resources Center (703 S. Wright St. MC-302 2nd Fl. Champaign, IL 61820)
          14
          • Poverty
            All Day
            Business Instructional Facility Atrium
          • BQB Seminar: D
            2:00 pm
            B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
            Dr. Hee Jung Chung, Molecular and Integrative Physiology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
          • ICMT Seminar: Z
            2:30 pm
            NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
            Dr. Zohar Nussinov, Washington University in St. Louis
          • NRES Seminar
            3:00 pm
            W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
            Dr. Charles Lydeard
          • CAS/MillerComm
            4:00 pm
            Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
            Sally Haslanger; Department of Linguistics and Philosophy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
          • CAS MillerComm
            4:00 pm
            Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
            Professor Sally Haslanger, Linguistics and Philosophy at MIT
          15
            go to week of Mar 16, 201416
              17
              • cellulosic ethnl
                4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
                Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
                Steve Hartig, General Manager, Licensing, POET-DSM Advanced Biofuels LLC
              • MatSE Colloquium
                4:00 pm
                100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
                Michael Ashby, Engineering Design Centre, University of Cambridge
              18
              • IGB Seminar
                12:00 pm
                612 Institute for Genomic Biology
              • LLS
                2:00 pm
                101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
                Brodwyn Fischer, Professor of History, University of Chicago
              • Seminar - TBA
                3:00 pm
                1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
              • Astronomy Collo
                3:45 pm
                Astronomy 134
                Kelsey Johnson, University of Virginia
              19
              • TBD
                12:00 pm
                464 Loomis
                Thomas Baumgarte (Bowdoin College)
              • LLS
                2:00 pm
                Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
                Samuel Araujo, Ethnomusicology, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Tinker Fellow, University of Chicago, and UI alumnus
              • TSS Seminar: Ad
                4:00 pm
                2405 Siebel Center
                Muhammad Naveed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
              • Physics Colloq
                4:00 pm
                141 Loomis
                Juan Estrada, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
              20
              • Racheff-Intel A
                9:00 am - 10:30 am
                280 Materials Research Lab
              • CBI-TP Seminar
                2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
                116 Roger Adams Lab
                Prof. Glenn Prestwich
              • Hard Seminar
                4:00 pm
                119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
              21
              • IEPA
                12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
                Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
                Elmo Dowd - Associate Director, Illinois EPA
              • CM Seminar
                1:00 pm
                190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield
                Professor Lucas Wagner, Illinois, Department of Physics
              • BQB Seminar: D
                2:00 pm
                B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
                Dr. Carla Caceres, Department of Animal Biology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
              • NRES Seminar
                3:00 pm
                W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
                Dr. Ben Zuckerberg
              22
                go to week of Mar 23, 201423
                  24
                    25
                      26
                      27
                        28
                          29
                            go to week of Mar 30, 201430
                              31
                              • ICMT Seminar: D
                                12:00 pm
                                NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
                                Dr. Michel Pleimling, Virginia Tech
                              • biofuels Brazil
                                4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
                                Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
                                Dr. Peter Goldsmith, Associate Professor, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, U of I
                              • MatSE Colloquium
                                4:00 pm
                                100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
                                Yves Chabal, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Texas at Dallas
                              1
                              • IGB Seminar
                                12:00 pm
                                612 Institute for Genomic Biology
                              • LLS
                                2:00 pm
                                101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
                                Francisco H. G. Ferreira, Chief Economist, Africa Region, The World Bank and IZA
                              • Seminar - TBA
                                3:00 pm
                                1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
                              • Astronomy Collo
                                3:45 pm
                                Astronomy 134
                                Dan Weisz, University of California, Santa Cruz
                              • Sally Merry
                                4:00 pm
                                Levis Faculty Center, Music Room
                                Sally Engle Merry
                              • CBI-TP Seminar
                                4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
                                116 Roger Adams Lab
                                Prof. Ming Hammond
                              • Soft Seminar
                                4:00 pm
                                119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
                              2
                              • TBD
                                12:00 pm
                                464 Loomis
                                Roman Gold (U of Illinois)
                              • QI/AMO Seminar
                                3:00 pm
                                MRL 280
                                Dr. Mario Stipcevic, Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia and Duke University
                              • Physics Colloq
                                4:00 pm
                                141 Loomis
                                Professor Amir Yacoby, Physics Department, Harvard University
                              3
                              • International A
                                9:00 am
                                Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave.
                                Dr. MuKeun Lee, 2013 Madhuri and Jagdish N. Sheth International Alumni Award for Exceptional Achievement
                              • ls
                                12:00 pm
                                101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
                                Marc Chernick, Director Center for Latin American Studies School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University. Director, Georgetown-Los Andes Program on Conflict Resolution and Human Rights, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia
                              • Math/Physics Se
                                12:30 pm
                                464 Loomis
                                Dr. Martin Kruczenski, Department of Physics, Purdue University
                              • Racheff-Intel A
                                4:00 pm
                                119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
                              • Art of Science
                                6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
                                Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E. University Ave., Champaign
                              4
                              • IDNR
                                12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
                                Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
                                Diane Tecic - Illinois Coastal Program Director, Illinois Department of Natural Resources
                              • CM Seminar
                                1:00 pm
                                190 Engineering Sciences Bldg
                                Dr. Nancy Makri, Illinois, Department of Chemistry
                              • TCIPGSeminar
                                1:00 pm
                                NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
                                Jeff Gooding, IT Principal Manager, Smart Grid Systems Engineering, Southern California Edison
                              • BQB Seminar: D
                                2:00 pm
                                B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
                                Dr. Seppe Kuehn, Research Assistant Professor, Physics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
                              • Nelson Leonard L
                                3:00 pm
                                116 Roger Adams Laboratory
                                Professor Jeffrey A. Hubbell Professor of Bioengineering and Chemical Engineering, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
                              • Art of Science
                                6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
                                Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E. University Ave., Champaign
                              5
                              • Art of Science
                                9:00 am - 7:00 pm
                                Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E. University Ave., Champaign