MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Tuesday, December 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Dfeau Lieu/Blanke Lab and Alisa King/Vanderpool Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Thursday, December 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech -- "Decoding the role and complexity of Fusobacterium nucleatum Type V secretion in infection and virulence"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, December 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kenichi Yokoyama
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kenichi Yokoyama (Duke University), Antifungal nucleoside antibiotics: Mechanism of biosynthesis and potentials for genome mining discovery
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab) - “Kinase Deoxyribozymes”
        Room 117 RAL
  2. Week of December 11, 2016

    1. Tuesday, December 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Nathan Clemons/Wilson Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  3. Week of January 15, 2017

    1. Thursday, January 19, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. John-Demian Sauer, University of Wisconsin-Madison -- "Macrophages vs. Listeria: the battle for the cytosol"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  4. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Monday, January 23, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRosaline Hsu, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rosaline Hsu, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, January 24, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Kyungsub Kim/Slauch Lab and Samantha DeWerff/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmPeter Todd
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Todd, Neurology, University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor " Repeat associated Non-AUG (RAN) Translation in Fragile X-associated disorders"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, January 26, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsuburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, January 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Alexei Korennykh
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alexei Korennykh (Princeton University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of January 29, 2017

    1. Monday, January 30, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmChristopher Seward, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab; Amanda Brock, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Christopher Seward, "TBA"; Amanda Brock, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, January 31, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Ik Jung Kim/Blanke Lab and Madeline Lopez Munoz/Metcalf Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  6. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmScott Keeney
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Scott Keeney, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmGovindjee Award for Excellence in Biological Research: William Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, February 2, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Rodrigo Reyes Lamothe, McGill University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Rodrigo Reyes Lamothe, McGill University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, February 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Chad Rienstra
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Monday, February 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLiguo Zhang, Dr. Andrew Belmont's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Liguo Zhang "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 7, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Danielle Campbell/Degnan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, February 9, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Michelle Arnold, LSU Health Sciences Center -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  8. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Monday, February 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSoumya Negi, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Soumya Negi, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 14, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Colleen Bianco/Vanderpool Lab and Yuritzi Garcia/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmRuchia Duggal (Sligar) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, February 16, 2017

      1. 11:00 amBruce Fouke, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Bruce Fouke, UIUC, "Shedding New Light on Kidney Stone Microbiome Biomineralization"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Diana Downsl, University of Georgia
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Diana Downs, University of Georgia -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, February 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Patrick Barth
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Patrick Barth (Baylor College of Medicine), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Monday, February 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmQinyu Hao, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Hao, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 21, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Lauren Gates/Shisler Lab and Kyle Grim/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lora Hooper, University of Texas Southwestern
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lora Hooper, University of Texas Southwestern -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  10. Week of February 26, 2017

    1. Monday, February 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmOmid Gholamalamdari, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Omid Gholamalamdari, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Ananya Sen/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  11. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth -- "To Build a Biofilm"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  12. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmXiaohe (John) Li, Dr. William Brieher's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xiaohe (John) Li "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Elizabeth Rowland/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCraig Pikaard
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver -- "Viral and Host Determinants of Chikungunya Virus Persistence"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  13. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKook Son, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Kook Son, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Preethi Thattai Ragunathan/Vanderpool Lab and Paola Parraga Solorzano/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmHoward Chang
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan -- "How Microbes Make and Break Methane"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  14. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNilmani Singh, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab; Ankita Saha, Dr. Craig Mizzen's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nilmani Singh, "TBA"; Ankita Saha, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Yidan Zhou/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Anderson
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Richard Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine, "Receptor and Phosphoinositide Signaling in Trafficking, Proliferation and Autophagy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  15. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlokananda Ray, Dr. Xin Li's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Alokananda Ray, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Amanda Adams/Degnan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmKun-Liang Guan
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Kun Liang Guan, University of California-San Diego, Dept. of Pharmacology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
  16. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMonica Chinea-Diliz, Dr. Stephanie Ceman's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Monica Chinea-Diliz, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Michelle Goettge/Metcalf Lab and Elizabeth Haywood/Wilson Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLin He
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lin He, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of California, Berkeley "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  17. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYo-Chuen Lin, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yo-Chuen Lin, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Alexander Palmer/Slauch Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmSue Biggins
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) - Activation of early postnatal splicing program by ESRP2 is essential for liver regeneration.
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  18. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTayyab Adil, Dr. Jonathan Henry's Lab; Zlata Gvozdenov, Dr. Brian Freeman's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Tayyab Adil,"TBA"; Zlata Gvozdenov, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmJoshua Mendell
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Yasu Morita, University of Massachussets
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Yasu Morita, University of Massachussets -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  19. Week of May 1, 2017

    1. Thursday, May 4, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Karine Gibbs, Harvard University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Karine Gibbs, Harvard University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  20. Week of September 24, 2017

    1. Friday, September 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Thomas Wandless
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Thomas Wandless (Stanford University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  21. Week of October 22, 2017

    1. Friday, October 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Coller
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeff Coller (Case Western Reserve University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only