MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of January 18, 2017

    1. Thursday, January 19, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. John-Demian Sauer, University of Wisconsin-Madison -- "Macrophages vs. Listeria: the battle for the cytosol"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  2. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Monday, January 23, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnika Jain, Dr. Martha Gillette's Lab
        CDB Student Final Thesis Seminar: Anika Jain, "Filopodia borne along tips and shafts of neuronal dendrites comprise two distinct populations"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, January 24, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Kyungsub Kim/Slauch Lab and Samantha DeWerff/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmPeter Todd
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Todd, Neurology, University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor "Repeat associated Non-AUG (RAN) Translation in Fragile X-associated disorders"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -Group B Streptococcus NDH-2 and its role in growth, metabolism and virulence
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, January 26, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Amy Baek (Erik Nelson Lab), Dr. Kathryn Jewett (Nien-Pei Tsai)
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Amy Baek, UIUC, "Mechanisms underlying 27-Hydroxycholesterol driven metastasis", Dr. Kathryn Jewett, UIUC, "Impaired Mdm2-p53 pathway leads to abnormal homeostatic network activity in fragile X syndrome mice"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsuburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- "Antiviral signaling at the maternal-fetal interface""
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, January 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Alexei Korennykh
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alexei Korennykh (Princeton University), "Self-RNA in cross-sight of mammalian stress response"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of January 29, 2017

    1. Monday, January 30, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmChristopher Seward, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab;
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Christopher Seward, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, January 31, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Ik Jung Kim/Blanke Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  4. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 9:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Ariana Bravo/Shisler Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmPeter Todd
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Scott Keeney, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Molecular Biology Program, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, "Breaking and chewing DNA in meiosis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      4. 4:00 pmGovindjee Award for Excellence in Biological Research: William Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, February 2, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMatthew Biehl and Sayeed Hamed Shahoei
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Student Seminar: Matthew Biehl (Raetzman Lab) & Sayyed Hamed Shahoei (E. Nelson Lab)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Rodrigo Reyes Lamothe, McGill University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Rodrigo Reyes Lamothe, McGill University -- "Single-molecule studies of DNA replication in live cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, February 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Chad Rienstra
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Monday, February 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLiguo Zhang, Dr. Andrew Belmont's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Liguo Zhang "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 7, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Danielle Campbell/Degnan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, February 9, 2017

      1. 11:00 amKirsten Eckstrum (Lori Raetzman Lab) and Hua-Chia Tai (Jonathon Sweedler Lab)
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Student Seminar: Kirsten Eckstrum (Raetzman Lab) & Hua-Chia Tai (Sweedler Lab)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Michelle Arnold, LSU Health Sciences Center -- "Antagonism of the innate immune response: how does rotavirus do it?"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, February 10, 2017

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Madeline Lopez/Metcalf Lab
      2. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Nicholas Hess/Tapping Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  6. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Monday, February 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRosaline Hsu, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab; Soumya Negi, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Soumya Negi, "TBA"; Rosaline Hsu, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 14, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Colleen Bianco/Vanderpool Lab and Yuritzi Garcia/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, February 16, 2017

      1. 11:00 amBruce Fouke, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Bruce Fouke, UIUC, "Shedding New Light on Kidney Stone Microbiome Biomineralization"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Diana Downsl, University of Georgia
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Diana Downs, University of Georgia -- "The Rid system: Endogenously generated metabolic stress and its control"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, February 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Patrick Barth
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Patrick Barth (Baylor College of Medicine), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Monday, February 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmQinyu Hao, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Hao, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 21, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Lauren Gates/Shisler Lab and Kyle Grim/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Morag Park
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Morag Park, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Lora Hooper, University of Texas Southwestern
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lora Hooper, University of Texas Southwestern -- "Bacteria as master regulators of metabolism"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  8. Week of February 26, 2017

    1. Monday, February 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmOmid Gholamalamdari, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Omid Gholamalamdari, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Ananya Sen/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

link for robots only