MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 27, 2015

    1. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Daniel G. Nocera


        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. Daniel G. Nocera (Harvard University) "The Artificial Leaf"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  2. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Phillip Kenny "The role of MOV10 in FMRP-mediated translational regulation" & Dr. Tania Rosario "Making a monster: Growth and regeneration of the tapework Hymenolepis diminuta"

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) - "Regulatory lipids in control of vesicular transport processes"

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) - -"Polyphosphate Inhibitors: A Novel Class of Anti-inflammatory and Antithrombotic Therapeutics."

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Thomas DeCoursey, Ph.D., http://www.phys.rush.edu/TomD/physiotd.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Tomas DeCoursey, Rush University, "The Voltage-gated Proton Channel: Intelligent Design by Evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jack Gilbert, Argonne National Laboratory


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jack Gilbert, Argonne National Laboratory -- "Adventures in our Microbial World"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

    4. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. James Hemp


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp (California Institute of Technology), "The evolution of oxygenic photosynthesis"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  3. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Andrea Skinner "The Chromatin Modifier Trithorax is Necessary for Regeneration" & Dr. Melanie Issigonis

        B102 CLSL

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Volker Muller and Dr. Beate Averhoff, Institut fur Molekulare Biowissenschaften

         


        Special Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Volker Muller, "Acetogenic bacteria: How to make a living by producing acetate from carbon dioxide", and Dr. Beate Averhoff, "Acinetobacter baumannii an emerging pathogen: adaptation to the human host and clinical environments"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102, Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory Building, 601 South Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Tzumin Lee, HHMI/Janelia Research Campus, "Genetic bases of lineage/age-dependent neural stem cell fates"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Effects of phospholipid bilayers environment on talin mediated integrin activation”

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -

        116 RAL

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Brett Schofield, Ph.D., http://www.neomed.edu/academics/medicine/departments/anatomyneurobiology/employees/137039


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Brett Schofield, Northeast Ohio Medical University, "Acetylcholine and hearing: Pathways for modulation of early sensory processing"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Matthew Sullivan, University of Arizona


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Sullivan, University of Arizona -- "Tracking viruses in nature: towards population-based, host-linked viral ecology"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  4. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuou Wang & Dr. Bo Wang

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Victor DiRita, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Victor DiRita, University of Michigan -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

    4. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Russ P. Carstens


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Russ P. Carstens (University of Pennsylvania), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Sun & Dr. Rachel Roberts-Galbraith

        B102 CLSL

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 2:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Irisbel Guzman Sanchez (Gruebele lab) - KINETICS AND THERMODYNAMICS OF PROTEIN-RNA INTERACTIONS AND PROTEIN FOLDING IN VITRO AND IN CELLS

        B124 CLSL

  6. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "Maintaining the Genome During DNA Replication"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab) -

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Chen Gu, Ph.D., http://medicine.osu.edu/neuroscience/people/faculty/chen-gu-ph-d/pages/index.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Chen Gu, Ohio State University, "Mechanics-Mediated Regulation of Neuronal Morphological and Functional Polarity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 1:15 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Young Ahn (Gennis Lab) - BIOCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF C-FAMILY HEME COPPER OXYGEN REDUCTASES

        Room 333 Burrill Hall

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh -- "Exploration and Exploitation of Mycobacteriophages"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Neha Garg


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "Microbial natural products in human health and disease"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  7. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang & Dr. Deepak Singh

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "Mitotic Centromeric Transcription and Chromosome Segregation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Stephen Duncan, Ph.D., https://illinois.edu/toolbox/20150105110736.action?desktopId=1&componentId=2


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Stephen Duncan, Medical College of Wisconsin, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  8. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Mahdieh Jadaliha & & Dr. Abid Khan

        B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mchael Garabedian, Ph.D., http://www.med.nyu.edu/biosketch/garabm01


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Michael Garabedian, NYU Langone Medical Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research -- "In vivo genetic engineering by homologous recombination technology and biology"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  9. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rajashekar Iyer, "The role of miR-125b in early filopodial dynamics" & Binhui Zhao

        B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mark Shapiro, Ph.D., http://biochem.uthscsa.edu/faculty.php?displayID=180


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Mark Shapiro, University of Texas Health Science Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

    3. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Michelle C. Barton


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TRIM24: unexpected functions of a histone reader"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  10. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Gentry Patrick, Ph.D., http://healthsciences.ucsd.edu/education/neurograd/faculty/Pages/gentry-patrick.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Gentry Patrick, University of California San Diego, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  11. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Lynette Cegelski


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lynette Cegelski (Stanford University) "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  12. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  13. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Randy Schekman


        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Randy Schekman (University of California at Berkeley) "TBD"

        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

  14. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  15. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  16. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar

        B102 CLSL

    2. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  17. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  18. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  19. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  20. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  21. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, December 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL


link for robots only