MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of June 28, 2016

    1. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: David Krause/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  2. Week of July 17, 2016

    1. Tuesday, July 19, 2016

      1. 10:30 amFINAL DEFENSE: Daniel Harris (Kranz Lab) - Engineering Human T Cell Receptors for Cancer Immunotherapies.
        B102 CLSL - Miller Auditorium
    2. Wednesday, July 20, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Joshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab) - "Polyphosphate and Tissue Factor/Factor VIIa as Initiators of Coagulation"
        B102 CLSL - Miller Auditorium
    3. Thursday, July 21, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Xin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Membrane Lipid Composition Regulates Talin Mediated Integrin Activation "
        401 RAL
  3. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab) - Biochemical and Structural Characterization of Radical SAM Enzymes Elp3 and Viperin.
        314A RAL
  4. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Tuesday, August 23, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Jonathan Yewdell, NIAID/NIH
        Microbiology Special Seminar: Dr. Jonathan Yewdell, NIAID/NIH -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
  5. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  6. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University -- (TBA)
  7. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMurray Sherman, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Murray Sherman, University of Chicago,
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lin-Feng Chen
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lin-Feng Chen (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  8. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 11:00 amLuis G. Cuello, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Luis Cuello, TTUHSC,
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Marnix Medema
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Marnix Medema (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  10. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMatthew Dalva, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm(TBA)
        Microbiology Seminar: (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  11. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 11:00 amManisha Patel, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Manisha Patel, University of Colorado
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Rolf Mueller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
        Gottlieb Lecture Series: Dr. Rolf Muller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  12. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 8:30 amDr. Vann Bennett, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Vann Bennett, Duke University, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Shelley Payne, University of Texas-Austin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Shelley Payne, University of Texax-Austin -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  13. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 11:00 amJeffrey Friedman, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Endowed Prosser Lecture, Dr. Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCarolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  14. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  15. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  16. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCaitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Caitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin-Madison -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Philip Low
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Philip Low (Purdue University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  17. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP postdoc/students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  18. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  19. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only