MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab) - Biochemical and Structural Characterization of Radical SAM Enzymes Elp3 and Viperin.
        314A RAL
  2. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Tuesday, August 23, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Jonathan Yewdell, NIAID/NIH
        Microbiology Special Seminar: Dr. Jonathan Yewdell, NIAID/NIH -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, Dr. Hee Jung Chung
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
  3. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, Dr. Eric Bolton
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  4. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, Dr. Daniel Llano
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University -- (TBA)
  5. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMurray Sherman, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Murray Sherman, University of Chicago,
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lin-Feng Chen
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lin-Feng Chen (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  6. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Robert Duronio, University of North Carolina, Department of Biology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 11:00 amLuis G. Cuello, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Luis Cuello, TTUHSC,
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Marnix Medema
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Marnix Medema (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Philipp Niethammer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  8. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anja-Katrin Bielinsky, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Gregory Miner (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Shannon Walsh (Silverman) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMatthew Dalva, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of CBI TP Seminar. Keynote address by Professor Samie R. Jaffrey (Cornell University)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Julian Reed (Lu) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Matthew Starr (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 11:00 amManisha Patel, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Manisha Patel, University of Colorado
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Rolf Mueller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
        Gottlieb Lecture Series: Dr. Rolf Muller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  10. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:00 amDr. Vann Bennett, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Vann Bennett, Duke University, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Shelley Payne, University of Texas-Austin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Shelley Payne, University of Texax-Austin -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  11. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Richard Gregory, Harvard Medical School, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 11:00 amJeffrey Friedman, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Endowed Prosser Lecture, Dr. Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCarolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of CBI TP Seminar. Keynote address by Professor E. Peter Greenberg (University of Washington)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  12. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Arthur Skoultchi, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Dept. of Cell Biology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronikolou (Nair)) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  13. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  14. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Richard Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Dillon Cogan (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCaitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Caitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin-Madison -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Philip Low
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Philip Low (Purdue University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  15. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP postdoc/students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  16. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, December 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, December 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  17. Week of January 22, 2017

    1. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
  18. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Scott Keeney, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAmy Carruthers (Huang) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmWilliam Arnold (Das) -
        116 RAL
  19. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWaqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -
        116 RAL
  20. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmRuchia Duggal (Sligar) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXingchen Dong (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  21. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -
        116 RAL
  22. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMariana Lencina (Gennis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
  23. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  24. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
  25. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmLiqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  26. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Kun Liang Guan, University of California-San Diego, Dept. of Pharmacology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
  27. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
  28. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
  29. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL

link for robots only