MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 22, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab) - "Molecular Dynamics Simulation Studies of Pathways and Mechanism of Substrate Delivery in Heme-Copper Oxidases"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab) - "Discovering diversity and function of respiratory enzymes using sequence analysis"
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Derek Wildman, Ph.D., http://mcb.illinois.edu/faculty/profile/wildmand/


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Derek Wildman, UIUC "Elucidating the Evolutionary History of Birth and Labor"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Wyndham Lathem, Northwestern University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Wyndham Lathem of Northwestern University, "Extracellular Proteolysis, Cell Death, and Inflammation: New Connections Explain an Ancient Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  2. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Amir Saberi, "GPCRs in Somatic Regulation of the Planarian Germline Development & Discovery of a Novem Flatworm RNA Virus"& James Chu, "Characterizing Cerebellin-short, a Novel Circadian Peptide, in the Rat Suprachiasmatic Nucleus"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab) - "Engineering Human T Cell Receptors for Adoptive T Cell Therapies"
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 11:00 am

        David Sacks, MB ChB, FRCPath, http://clinicalcenter.nih.gov/about/SeniorStaff/david_sacks.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. David Sacks, NIH Clinical Center, "IQGAP1 Orchestrates signaling from the Plasma Membrane to the Nucleus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Molly Hughes, University of Virginia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Molly Hughes of the University of Virginia, "Chemokine-mediated antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Adrian Krainer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), "Antisense Splicing Modulation for Therapy and Modeling of CNS Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Harini Iyer & Dr. Amanda Brock, "Searching for Regulators of Regeneration in Drosophila"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anindya Bagchi, University of Minnesota, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    3. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Timothy Osborne, Ph.D., http://www.sanfordburnham.org/talent/Pages/TimothyOsborne.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Timothy Osborne, Sanford/Burnham Medical Research Inst. Orlando, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Billy Tsai, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Billy Tsai of the University of Michigan, "How the non-enveloped SV40 penetrates the ER membrane to cause infection"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "A New Direction for RNA Synthesis: 3'‐5' Polymerases in Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    5. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. All DayMicrobial Diversity – A Tribute to the Life and Work of Abigail Salyers
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  4. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Christina Plasier
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. E. Jane Hubbard, New York University School of Medicine, "Time and Tide: Influences of Age, Physiology and Environment on Germline Stem Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmShyamal Subramanyam (Maria Spies Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmYi Yu (van der donk Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE: SeyedFakhreddin Torabi (Lu Lab) - "In Vitro Selection and Characterization of Mono-, Di-, and Trivalent Metal-Dependent DNAzymes and Their Sensing Applications"
        401 RAL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Zvi Kelman, Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Zvi Kelman of the Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research, "Isolation and characterization of new archaeal replication proteins"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. All Day

        Dr. Julio Fernandez


        MBTG Symposium: Prof. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
  5. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rachel Waldemer & Dr. David Forsthoefel
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sally Horne-Badovinac, University of Chicago, Dept. of Molecular Gentics & Cell Biology, "Round and round: epithelial rotation and basement membrane remodeling during organ morphogenesis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCarleigh Hebbard (Morrissey lab) -
        401 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmIsmaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 11:00 am

        Jason Kim, Ph.D., http://profiles.umassmed.edu/profiles/display/129970


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Jason Kim, UMASS Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Laurie Comstock, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Laurie Comstock of Harvard Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  6. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Monday, December 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Keaton Schuster & Sumanprava Giri
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lee Zou, Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, Dept. of Pathobiology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmFord Fellow: Manuel Ortega (van der Donk Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Susan Schantz, Ph.D., http://neuroscience.illinois.edu/profiles/schantz


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Susan Schantz, M.D., UIUC, "TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Joseph Mougous, University of Washington


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Joseph Mougous of the University of Washington, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. R. David Britt
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. R. David Britt (University of California-Davis), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Monday, December 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xinying Zong & Dr. Arindam Chakraborty
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmKiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
  8. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Sandip Chorgahde (Kalsotra Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Xiangyan Shi (Rienstra lab)
        116 RAL
  9. Week of January 25, 2015

    1. Monday, January 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Ambika Nadkarni & Dr. Abid Khan
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke Lab) -
        116 RAL
  10. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Monday, February 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rajashekar Iyer & Dr. Bo Wang
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  11. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Monday, February 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yu Chen & Dr. Sumbul Khan
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHanchao Zhao (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)
        116 RAL
  12. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Monday, February 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Anika Jain & Ruiqui Liao
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab) -
        116 RAL
  13. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Monday, February 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nayab Abidi & Dr. Aparna Anantharaman
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Daniel G. Nocera
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. Daniel G. Nocera (Harvard University) "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  14. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Phillip Kenny & Dr. Melanie Issigonis
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) -
        116 RAL
    3. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. James Hemp
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp, "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  15. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Binhui Zhao & Andrea Skinner
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Sun & Dr. Rachel Roberts-Galbraith
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  17. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuou Wang & Dr. Tania Rozario
        B102 CLSL
  18. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  19. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang & Dr. Deepak Singh
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  20. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Mahdieh Jadaliha
        B102 CLSL
  21. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar
        B102 CLSL
    2. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Michelle C. Barton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  22. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  23. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lynette Cegelski
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lynette Cegelski (Stanford University) "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  24. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  25. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Randy Schekman
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Randy Schekman (University of California at Berkeley) "TBD"
        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

link for robots only