MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 22, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmLogan Hurst (Fratti) - " VLCFA’s are necessary for proper cell division in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmYuanyuan Hu (Cronan) - A New Pathway for Synthesis of the Biotin Pimeloyl Moiety in Bacteria
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Morag Park
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Morag Park, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, "Heterogeneity in the Triple Negative Breast Tumor Microenvironment"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Lora Hooper, University of Texas Southwestern
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lora Hooper, University of Texas Southwestern -- "Bacteria as master regulators of metabolism"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, February 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Chad Rienstra
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois), “A New NMR Toolkit for High-Resolution Structure & Dynamics of Functional Lipids”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  2. Week of February 26, 2017

    1. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Ananya Sen/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  3. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Bioscience Fellow: John Khamo (Zhang) - "Optogenetic control of growth factor-mediated signal transduction"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Bioscience Fellow: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) - "Characterizing the death pathway of a small molecule Estrogen Receptor Alpha biomodulator"
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Ramin Pashaie
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Ramin Pashaie, University of Milwaukee Wisconsin, "Optogenetic Brain Interfaces"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth -- "To Build a Biofilm"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), RNA transport in the cytoplasm: How to get there from here
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmEbru Erbay
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Ebru Erbay, Bilkent University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Elizabeth Rowland/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCraig Pikaard
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "Selective gene silencing"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 11:00 amChris Dulla, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Chris Dulla, Tufts University, "Astrocytic control of inhibitory interneuron maturation: Implications for developmental epilepsies"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver -- "Viral and Host Determinants of Chikungunya Virus Persistence"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  5. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKook Son, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab; Dr. Amanda Brock, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Kook Son, "TBA"; Amanda Brock, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Preethi Thattai Ragunathan/Vanderpool Lab and Paola Parraga Solorzano/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmHoward Chang
        **CANCELLED**Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Andrew Duncan
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Duncan, University of Pittsburgh, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan -- "How Microbes Make and Break Methane"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Sika Zheng
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Sika Zheng (UC Riverside) - "Alternative splicing programming of neuronal differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  6. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnkita Saha, Dr. Craig Mizzen's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Ankita Saha, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Sarah Henke/Cronan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Yidan Zhou/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Anderson
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Richard Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine, "Receptor and Phosphoinositide Signaling in Trafficking, Proliferation and Autophagy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Paul Dawson
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Dawson, Emory University, "Role of the Organic Solute Transporter OSTα-OSTβ in Bile Acid Metabolism and Intestinal Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Zehua Bao (Zhao Laboratory) - Multiplex genome editing and gene regulation in eukaryotic cells
        Room A446 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), "From yeast to humans: Insights into phosphoinositide signaling"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmXiaohe (John) Li, Dr. William Brieher's Lab; Nilmani Singh, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xiaohe (John) Li, "TBA"; Nilmani Singh (TBA)
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Amanda Adams/Degnan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Joshua Rosenthal
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Rosenthal, University of Puerto Rico, "High-Level Protein Recoding through RNA editing: A Cephalopod Invention"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: He Fu/Metcalf Lab
      3. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Jimmy Ballard, University of Oklahoma -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
  8. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMonica Chinea-Diliz, Dr. Stephanie Ceman's Lab; Alokananda Ray, Dr. Xin Li's Lab;
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Monica Chinea-Diliz, "TBA"; Alokanananda Ray, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Michelle Goettge/Metcalf Lab and Elizabeth Haywood/Wilson Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLin He
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lin He, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of California, Berkeley "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYo-Chuen Lin, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yo-Chuen Lin, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Alexander Palmer/Slauch Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmSue Biggins
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "How do cells get the right chromosomes?"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) - Activation of early postnatal splicing program by ESRP2 is essential for liver regeneration.
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Jaebum Kim, Konkuk University, Korea TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  10. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTayyab Adil, Dr. Jonathan Henry's Lab; Zlata Gvozdenov, Dr. Brian Freeman's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Tayyab Adil,"TBA"; Zlata Gvozdenov, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmJoshua Mendell
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Yasu Morita, University of Massachussets
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Yasu Morita, University of Massachussets -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1. 10:00 amBiochemistry Graduate Student Award Symposium
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  11. Week of May 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, May 3, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband)-
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, May 4, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Karine Gibbs, Harvard University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Karine Gibbs, Harvard University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  12. Week of August 20, 2017

    1. Friday, August 25, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 13th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium. Keynote address by Professor Jon Clardy, Harvard University
  13. Week of September 10, 2017

    1. Wednesday, September 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
  14. Week of September 17, 2017

    1. Friday, September 22, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Eric Gaucher, Georgia Institute of Technology
  15. Week of September 24, 2017

    1. Wednesday, September 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmJohn Lis
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. John Lis, Dept. of Molecular Biology & Genetics, Cornell University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Friday, September 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Thomas Wandless
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Thomas Wandless (Stanford University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  16. Week of October 15, 2017

    1. Friday, October 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Spiegelman Symposium
  17. Week of October 22, 2017

    1. Friday, October 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Coller
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeff Coller (Case Western Reserve University), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  18. Week of November 12, 2017

    1. Friday, November 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Peter Dedon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  19. Week of November 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, November 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmRoger Greenburg
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roger Greenberg, Department of Cancer Biology, Abramson Family Cancer Research Institute, University of Pennsylvania, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

link for robots only