MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "New perspectives on genome evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students, Bhoomika Mathur (Anakk Lab) and Bingtao Tang (Roy Lab)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University -- "Introducing CrAssphage: Discovering a virus that is present in half the people in the world!"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    3. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  2. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "“Abnormal auditory processing in Fragile X Syndrome”

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin -- "Time resolved metagenomics reveals population expansion and contraction in freshwater bacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    2. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  3. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "Thermal Characterization at Single Cell Level"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University -- "Seeing The Light: Color Vision and Developmental Adaptation in Cyanobacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    3. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Raven Huang


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raven Huang (University of Illinois), "RNA damage and repair: offensive and defensive mechanisms in living organisms for survival"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  4. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Gregory Miner (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow inn Biochemistry: Matthew Starr (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

  5. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "Estrogen Receptor Activation of mGluR signaling affecting neuroanatomy, neurophysiology and behavior"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Rawls, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Rawls, Duke University -- "Microbial regulation of lipid metabolism and gene expression in the intestinal epithelium"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H.D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H.D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "Human eIF3: The Mediator of Translation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         James Chu, Dr. Martha Gillette's Lab

        Dr. Aparna Anantharman, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: James Chu & Dr. Aparna Anantharman

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Nipam Patel, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology, "The Development and Evolution of Arthropod Diversity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry and Lowell Hager Fellow in Biochemistry: Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota -- "Bordetella Iron Acquisition: Making a Living in the Host"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Sir John E. Walker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Lecture, Sir John E. Walker (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge), "TBA"

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

    5. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All Day

        Tony Crofts, Les Dutton, Shelagh M. Ferguson-Miller, Rudy Fratti, Govindjee, Neil Hunter, Marilyn Gunner, David Kramer, Susan Martinis, Donald Ort, Sara Sackett, Stephen G. Sligar, Keith Westcott, Neal Woodbury


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Memorial Symposium

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  7. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Harini Iyer, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

        Dr. Amanda Brock, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Harini Iyer & Dr. Amanda Brock

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "Cell Cycle Control: Sequential Substrates for S phase Success"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "Cancer-Associated Muscle Dysfunction: What's bone got to do with it?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island -- "TBA"
    4. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pan Tao


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Tao Pan (University of Chicago), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  8. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Xinying Zong, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

        Dr. David Forsthoefel, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xinying Zong & Dr. David Forsthoefel

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "Senescence long noncoding RNAs"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Julian Reed (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmSeung J Oh (Blanke Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  9. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rajashekar Iyer, Dr. Martha Gillette's Lab

        Dr. Sumbul Khan, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rajashekar Iyer & Dr. Sumbul Khan

        B102 CLSL

    2. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology


        2015 David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture: Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology/Hans Knöll Institute -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "Building the piRNA genome immune system"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    4. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School), "The Split Personality of Human O-­GlcNAc Transferase"

        MSB Auditorium

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    5. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  10. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Monday, November 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Keaton Schuster, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Keaton Schuster

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Brian Baker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Brian Baker (University of Notre Dame), TBA

        TBA

      2. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sarah Ades, Penn State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sarah Ades, Penn State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, November 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ning Sun


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ning Sun, 2014 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  11. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Yating Wang, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab

        Dr. Aparna Anantharman, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Timothy Cover, Vanderbilt University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Timothy Cover, Vanderbilt University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, November 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Bijoy J. Desai


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Bijoy J. Desai, 2015 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  12. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Monday, November 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Nayab Abidi, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab

        Dr. Jayhun Lee, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nayab Abidi & Dr. Jayhun Lee

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, November 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Traaseth


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Traaseth (New York University), "Structural and Dynamic Studies of the Multidrug Efflux Pump EmrE"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  13. Week of November 29, 2015

    1. Monday, November 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Phillip Kenny, Dr. Stephanie Ceman's Lab

        Yuan Tian, Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Phillip Kenny & Yuan Tian

        B102 CLSL

  14. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, December 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Postdoc's "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Michael Laub, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Michael Laub, Massachusetts Institute of Technology -- "Specificity and Evolution of Protein-Protein Interactions"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    3. Friday, December 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Kun Ping Lu


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kun Ping Lu (Harvard Medical School), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  15. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Monday, December 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Qinyu Sun, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

        Mahdieh Jadaliha, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Sun & Mahdieh Jadaliha

        B102 CLSL

  16. Week of January 24, 2016

    1. Monday, January 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Christina Plasier Rosenberger, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab

        Dr. Melanie Issigonis, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Christina Plasier Rosenberger & Dr. Melanie Issigonis

        B102 CLSL

  17. Week of February 1, 2016

    1. Monday, February 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rachel Waldemer, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab

        Dr. Rachel Roberts-Galbraith, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rachel Waldemer & Dr. Rachel Roberts-Galbraith

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)

        116 RAL

  18. Week of February 7, 2016

    1. Monday, February 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Binhui Zhao, Dr. Andrew Belmont's Lab

        Yuou Wang, Dr. William Brieher's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Binhui Zhao & Yuou Wang

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

  19. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jiarong Gao, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

        Dr. Deepak Singh, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Jiarong Gao & Dr. Deepak Singh

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

  20. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rosaline Hsu, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab

        Dr. Tania Rozario, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rosaline Hsu & Dr. Tania Rozario

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

  21. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Umair Khan, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

        Christopher Seward, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Umair Khan & Christopher Seward

        B102 CLSL

  22. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJoshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

  23. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Liguo Zhang, Dr. Andrew Belmont's Lab

        Andrea Skinner, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Liguo Zhang & Andrea Skinner

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

  24. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Soumya Negi, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Soumya Negi

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  25. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar:

        B102 CLSL

  26. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar:

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Scott Lowe, HHMI/Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  27. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar:

        B102 CLSL


link for robots only