MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 19, 2014

    1. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "Copper Metalloregulation and Trafficking at the Host-microbial Pathogen Interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  2. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roberto Cattaneo, Gene and Virus Therapy Program, Mayo Clinic Cancer Center, "New viruses for cancer therapy: beyond cell adhesion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Charles D. Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., http://www.rockefeller.edu/research/faculty/labheads/CharlesGilbert/


        MIP Seminar: Charles Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., Rockefeller University, "Top down influences, perceptual learning and adaptive processing in the visual cortex"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anna Malkova, University of Iowa


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anna Malkova of the University of Iowa, "Unusual mode of DNA synthesis promotes genomic destabilization"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "Structural and Functional Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Secretion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xiang Deng
        B102 CLSL
  4. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaryl Meling (Das Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Chris Thibodeaux (van der donk Lab) - "A Comparative Kinetic Analysis of the Multifunctional Class II Lanthipeptide Synthetases"
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., http://pharmacology.mc.duke.edu/faculty/mcdonnell.html


        MIP Seminar: Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., Duke University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Santangelo, Colorado State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Santangelo of Colorado State University "Archaeal Information Processing Systems"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: James Kemp & Alvin Thomas
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jody Rosenblatt, University of Utah, Oncological Sciences, "Epithelial cell turnover--new roles for mechanical tension driving cell death and division"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    3. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Rajeev Mishra, Arizona State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Rajeev Mishra of Arizona State University, "Outer membrane protein assembly and envelope stress: two sides of the same coin"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  6. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Hui-Chia Yu
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Rosen, Baylor College of Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology, "Long noncoding RNAs in mammary gland development and breast cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHager Fellow: Yue Hao (Nair Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmIsmaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Owen N. Witte, M.D., http://faculty.pharmacology.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=45695


        C. Ladd Prosser Lecture: Dr. Owen Witte, UCLA, "TBA"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps University Marburg


        David Gottlieb Lecture 2014: Dr. Mohamed Marahiel of the Philipps University Marburg, "Structures and Dynamics of the NRPS Assembly-Line Machinery"
    4. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    5. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Paul Hamilton & Amir Saberi
        B102 CLSL
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Peter Tontonoz, M.D., Ph.D., http://people.healthsciences.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=9746


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Derek Wildman, UIUC "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Wyndham Lathem, Northwestern University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Wyndham Lathem of Northwestern University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  8. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: James Chu
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 11:00 am

        David Sacks, MB ChB, FRCPath, http://clinicalcenter.nih.gov/about/SeniorStaff/david_sacks.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. David Sacks, NIH Clinical Center, "IQGAP1 Orchestrates signaling from the Plasma Membrane to the Nucleus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Molly Hughes, University of Virginia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Molly Hughes of the University of Virginia, "Chemokine-mediated antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Adrian Krainer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Harini Iyer & Dr. Amanda Brock
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anindya Bagchi, University of Minnesota, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJason Bouvier (Gerlt Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Timothy Osborne, Ph.D., http://www.sanfordburnham.org/talent/Pages/TimothyOsborne.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Timothy Osborne, Sanford/Burnham Medical Research Inst. Orlando, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Billy Tsai, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Billy Tsai of the University of Michigan, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    5. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. All DayMicrobial Diversity – A Tribute to the Life and Work of Abigail Salyers
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  10. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Christina Plasier
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. E. Jane Hubbard, New York University School of Medicine, "Time and Tide: Influences of Age, Physiology and Environment on Germline Stem Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmShyamal Subramanyam (Maria Spies Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmYi Yu (van der donk Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Zvi Kelman, Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Zvi Kelman of the Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. All Day

        Dr. Julio Fernandez


        MBTG Symposium: Prof. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
  11. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rachel Waldemer & Dr. David Forsthoefel
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sally Horne-Badovinac, University of Chicago, Dept. of Molecular Genetics & Cell Biology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCarleigh Hebbard (Morrissey lab) -
        401 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 11:00 am

        Jason Kim, Ph.D., http://profiles.umassmed.edu/profiles/display/129970


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Jason Kim, UMASS Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Laurie Comstock, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Laurie Comstock of Harvard Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  12. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Monday, December 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Keaton Schuster & Sumanprava Giri
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lee Zou, Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, Dept. of Pathobiology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmFord Fellow: Manuel Ortega (van der Donk Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Susan Schantz, Ph.D., http://neuroscience.illinois.edu/profiles/schantz


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Susan Schantz, M.D., UIUC, "TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Joseph Mougous, University of Washington


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Joseph Mougous of the University of Washington, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. R. David Britt
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. R. David Britt (University of California-Davis), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  13. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Monday, December 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xinying Zong & Dr. Arindam Chakraborty
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmMichael Gregory (Sligar lab)
        116 RAL
  14. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Sandip Chorgahde (Kalsotra Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Xiangyan Shi (Rienstra lab)
        116 RAL
  15. Week of January 25, 2015

    1. Monday, January 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Ambika Nadkarni & Dr. Abid Khan
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke Lab) -
        116 RAL
  16. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Monday, February 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rajashekar Iyer & Dr. Bo Wang
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  17. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Monday, February 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yu Chen & Dr. Sumbul Khan
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHanchao Zhao (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)
        116 RAL
  18. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Monday, February 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Anika Jain & Ruiqui Liao
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab) -
        116 RAL
  19. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Monday, February 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nayab Abidi & Dr. Aparna Anantharaman
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Daniel G. Nocera
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. Daniel G. Nocera (Harvard University) "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  20. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Phillip Kenny & Dr. Melanie Issigonis
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) -
        116 RAL
    3. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. James Hemp
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp, "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  21. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Binhui Zhao & Andrea Skinner
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -
        116 RAL
  22. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Sun & Dr. Rachel Roberts-Galbraith
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  23. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuou Wang & Dr. Tania Rozario
        B102 CLSL
  24. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  25. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang & Dr. Deepak Singh
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  26. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Mahdieh Jadaliha
        B102 CLSL
  27. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar
        B102 CLSL
  28. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  29. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lynette Cegelski
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lynette Cegelski (Stanford University) "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  30. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  31. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Randy Schekman
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Randy Schekman (University of California at Berkeley) "TBD"
        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

link for robots only