MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmPhilipp Niethammer
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Philipp Niethammer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, "The early wound signals – illuminating the wound microenvironment in live zebrafish"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, Sisi He and Rosa Zhu
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health -- "Influenza A virus assembly and infection in primary respiratory epithelial cell cultures"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Keaton Schuster, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Keaton Schuster, "The Genetic Control of Cell Fate and Patterning During Imaginal Disc Regeneration"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnja-Katrin Bielinsky
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anja-Katrin Bielinsky, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, "Dissecting replication stress responses by large-scale genetics and proteomics"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences & Gergorio Weber Fellow in Biochemistry: Dillon Cogan (Nair) - Structural/functional characterization of a Dieckmann cyclase and an aza-Diels-Alderase
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Gregory Miner (Fratti) - "The Central Polybasic Region of the Soluble SNARE Vam7 Affects Binding to Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate by the PX domain"
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University -- "How to stop peripheral virus infections from spreading systemically"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSamie R. Jaffrey
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar, Dr. Samie R. Jaffrey (Cornell University)
        B102 CLSL
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Yating Wang, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Julian Reed (Lu) - "Uncovering the Role of Nonheme Metal in Nitric Oxide Reduction Using a Heme-Substituted Nitric Oxide Reductase Model"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Matthew Starr (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 11:00 amManisha Patel, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Manisha Patel, University of Colorado, "Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Oxidative Stress in Epilepsy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Rolf Mueller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
        Gottlieb Lecture Series: Dr. Rolf Muller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNayab Abidi, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nayab Abidi, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:00 amDr. Vann Bennett, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Vann Bennett, Duke University, "Better Living through Structuring the Fluid Membrane Bilayer: Ankyrin Adaptors in Health and Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 1:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Jonathan Chekan (Nair Lab) - BIOCHEMICAL AND STRUCTURAL STUDIES ON PROTEINS INVOLVED IN THE PRODUCTION OF NATURAL PRODUCTS AND DEGRADATION OF POLYSACCHARIDES
        433 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Shelley Payne, University of Texas-Austin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Shelley Payne, University of Texax-Austin -- "Vibrio cholerae iron transport: adoptation to life in multiple environments"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Donny Licatalosi
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Donny Licatalosi (Case Western Reserve University), "RNA splicing networks and development"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPhillip Kenny, Dr. Stephanie Ceman's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Phillip Kenny, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Gregory
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Richard Gregory, Harvard Medical School, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, "RNA Regulation in Stem Cells and Cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    3. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 11:00 amJeffrey Friedman, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Endowed Prosser Lecture, Dr. Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmJames Spudich
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmCarolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- "Antimicrobial defenses at the maternal-fetal interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmE. Peter Greenberg
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar: Professor E. Peter Greenberg (University of Washington)
        B102 CLSL
  6. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMahdieh Jadaliha, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Mahdieh Jadaliha, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL

link for robots only