MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 3, 2014

    1. Monday, August 4, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmAdrienne Barry Final Defense (Leckband Lab) -
        401 RAL
    2. Tuesday, August 5, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmBijoy Desai Final Defense (Gerlt Lab)
        401 RAL
    3. Wednesday, August 6, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmDaniel Wichelecki Final Defense (Gerlt Lab)
        401 RAL
  2. Week of August 10, 2014

    1. Friday, August 15, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmSheena Smith Final Defense (Kranz Lab)
        B102 CLSL
  3. Week of August 24, 2014

    1. Thursday, August 28, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jaquelin Dudley, University of Texas-Austin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jaquelin Dudley of the University of Texas-Austin, "Exploitation of ERAD and Innate Immunity by a Tumorigenic Retrovirus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  4. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Donald Court of the NIH Center For Cancer Research, "Recombination with single strand oligonucleotides"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  5. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmIrisbel Guzman Sanchez (Gruebele Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmMichael Gregory (Sligar lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Jobin, University of Florida


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christian Jobin of the University of Florida, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. P. Leslie Dutton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. P. Leslie Dutton (University of Pennsylvania), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  6. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott & Carter Fellow: Neal Andruska (Shapiro Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow: Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Helmann, Cornell University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Helmann of Cornell University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:30 pmDaryl Meling (Das Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anna Malkova, University of Iowa


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anna Malkova of the University of Iowa, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  8. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Santangelo, Colorado State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Santangelo of Colorado State University "Archaeal Information Processing Systems"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    2. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Rajeev Mishra, Arizona State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Rajeev Mishra of Arizona State University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  10. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmHager Fellow: Yue Hao (Nair Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIsmaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps-Universitat Marburg


        Gottlieb Lecture: Dr. Mohamed Marahiel of the Philipps-Universität Marburg, "TBA"
    3. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Biochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    4. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Biochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  11. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Biochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Wyndham Lathem, Northwestern University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Wyndham Lathem of Northwestern University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  12. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Molly Hughes, University of Virginia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Molly Hughes of the University of Virginia, "Chemokine-mediated antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  13. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmJason Bouvier (Gerlt Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Billy Tsai, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Billy Tsai of the University of Michigan, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    4. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. All DayMicrobial Diversity – A Tribute to the Life and Work of Abigail Salyers
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  14. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. E. Jane Hubbard, New York University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmShyamal Subramanyam (Maria Spies Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmYi Yu (van der donk Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Zvi Kelman, Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Zvi Kelman of the Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  15. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Laurie Comstock, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Laurie Comstock of Harvard Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  16. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmFord Fellow: Manuel Ortega (van der Donk Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Joseph Mougous, University of Washington


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Joseph Mougous of the University of Washington, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. R. David Britt
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. R. David Britt (University of California-Davis), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  17. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Sandip Chorgahde (Kalsotra Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Xinagyann Shi (Rienstra lab)
        116 RAL
  18. Week of January 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke Lab) -
        116 RAL
  19. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
  20. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHanchao Zhao (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)
        116 RAL
  21. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab) -
        116 RAL
  22. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Daniel G. Nocera
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. Daniel G. Nocera (Harvard University) "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  23. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) -
        116 RAL
  24. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -
        116 RAL