MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

MCB Seminars-School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 9, 2015

    1. Monday, August 10, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Jayaraman Gowrishankar


        Special Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jayararman Gowrishankar, Center for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics -- "RNA-DNA hybrids and oriC - independent chromosomal DNA replication in E. coli"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    2. Friday, August 14, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Parisa Hosseinzedah (Yi Lu Lab) - "Isolation, characterization, and engineering novel Cu-proteins and peroxidases"

        401 RAL

  2. Week of August 16, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 20, 2015

      1. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE - Ismaeel Muhamed (Leckband Lab) - “E-Cadherin mechanotransduction beyond cell-cell junction”

        401 RAL

  3. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Brian Stevenson, University of Kentucky


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Brian Stevenson, University of Kentucky -- "Where am I and what should I do next? Deciphering regulatory networks that control virulence in the Lyme disease spirochete, Borrelia burgdorferi"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    2. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  4. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Lev Becker, Ph.D. http://newfaculty.uchicago.edu/page/lev-becker


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Lev Becker, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University -- "Salmonella enterica: a vacuolar and cystosolic pathogen?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

  5. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "New perspectives on genome evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University -- "Introducing CrAssphage: Discovering a virus that is present in half the people in the world!"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    3. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPaween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid/Gennis lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    3. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  7. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

  8. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Christina Plasier Rosenberger, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Christina Plasier Rosenberger

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Gregory Miner (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Matthew Starr (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

  9. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Rawls, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Rawls, Duke University -- "Microbial regulation of lipid metabolism and gene expression in the intestinal epithelium"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  10. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rachel Waldemer, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rachel Waldemer

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Nipam Patel, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow, Hager Fellow Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  11. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        James Chu, Dr. Martha Gillette's Lab

        Harini Iyer, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: James Chu & Harini Iyer

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Weiser, New York University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Weiser, New York University -- "TBA"
  12. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Xinying Zong, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xinying Zong

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmSeung J Oh (Blanke Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmWestcott Fellow Julian Reed (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  13. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rajashekar Iyer, Dr. Martha Gillette's Lab

        Mahdieh Jadaliha, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rajashekar Iyer & Mahdieh Jadaliha

        B102 CLSL

    2. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology


        2015 David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture: Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology/Hans Knöll Institute -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    4. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    5. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  14. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Monday, November 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Keaton Schuster, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Keaton Schuster

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sarah Ades, Penn State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sarah Ades, Penn State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, November 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ning Sun


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ning Sun, 2014 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  15. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Yating Wang, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Timothy Cover, Vanderbilt University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Timothy Cover, Vanderbilt University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

  16. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Monday, November 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Nayab Abidi, Dr. Rachel Smith'Bolton's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nayab Abidi

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmKade Fellow: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, November 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Traaseth


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Traaseth (New York University), "Structural and Dynamic Studies of the Multidrug Efflux Pump EmrE"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  17. Week of November 29, 2015

    1. Monday, November 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Phillip Kenny, Dr. Stephanie Ceman's Lab

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Phillip Kenny

        B102 CLSL

  18. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, December 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Postdoc's "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Michael Laub, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Michael Laub, Massachusetts Institute of Technology -- "Specificity and Evolution of Protein-Protein Interactions"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    3. Friday, December 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Kun Ping Lu


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kun Ping Lu (Harvard Medical School), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  19. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Monday, December 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Qinyu Sun, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Sun

        B102 CLSL

  20. Week of January 24, 2016

    1. Monday, January 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Binhui Zhao, Dr. Andrew Belmont's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Binhui Zhao

        B102 CLSL

  21. Week of February 1, 2016

    1. Monday, February 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Yuan Tian, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuan Tian

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)

        116 RAL

  22. Week of February 7, 2016

    1. Monday, February 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Yuou Wang, Dr. William Brieher's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuou Wang

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

  23. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jiarong Gao, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Jiarong Gao

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

  24. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rosaline Hsu, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rosaline Hsu

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmCarter Fellow Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

  25. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Umair Khan, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

        Christopher Seward, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Umair Khan & Christopher Seward

        B102 CLSL

  26. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJoshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

  27. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Liguo Zhang, Dr. Andrew Belmont's Lab

        Andrea Skinner, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Liguo Zhang & Andrea Skinner

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

  28. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Soumya Negi, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Soumya Negi

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmVishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang Lab)

        116 RAL

  29. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar:

        B102 CLSL

  30. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar:

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Scott Lowe, HHMI/Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  31. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Nicole King, HHMI/Dept. of Molecular & Cell Biology, Univ of CA, Berkeley, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL


link for robots only