Campus Political Activities courtesy of the Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Campus Political Activities courtesy of the Intercollegiate Studies Institute

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmBrown Bag: Graduate School Informational Brown Bag
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
    2. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmTim Liao
        Department Speaker: Collective Memory, Multidisciplinarity, Public Sociology: China and Japan's Islands of Contention
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  2. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDavid J. Blacker; Philosophy of Education and Legal Studies Program, University of Delaware
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Blacker--CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  George A. Miller Programs Committee - Deadline
  3. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
    2. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
  4. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Associate & Fellow Research Appointments - Deadline
    2. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos--POSTPONED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    3. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  5. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      2. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    2. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
  6. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  7. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      2. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
  8. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
    2. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmSoo Mee Kim
        Department Speaker: Whose Space?: Past, Present, and Future Constructions of Koreatown, Los Angeles
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  9. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder; Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Snyder
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      2. 3:00 pmLAS Faculty Meeting
        1000 Lincoln Hall
    3. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
  10. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman, 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building
    2. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 7:30 pmCulture Talk - Fall 2014--CANCELLED
        Tyron Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    3. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmMonica McDermott
        Department Speaker: Measuring Perceptions of Discrimination Among Immigrants
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  11. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
  12. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
    2. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmEduardo Gonzalez, Rebecca Atencio, Peter Rosenblum
        "Transnational Justice"
        210 Illini Union
    3. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmGehui Zhang
        Department Speaker: Global Babies and Modern Parents: the Changing images of Childhood in Contemporary China
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  13. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
  14. Week of December 21, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 24, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
  15. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Friday, January 23, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmRebecca Sandefur
        Department Speaker: Access to Justice in the Contemporary USA
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  16. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Friday, February 6, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmJoanna Perez
        Department Speaker: UndocuActivism: Undocumented Immigrant Young Adult Activists in the U.S.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  17. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Friday, February 20, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmZsuZsa Gille
        Department Speaker: Materiality and Sociology
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  18. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmSoo Yeon Yoon
        Department Speaker: Micro Level Gender Equity and Lowest Low Fertility in South Korea
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  19. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBrian Dill
        Department Speaker:Global Drivers of the Uneven Expansion of Renewable Energy
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  20. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmParthiban Muniandy
        Department Speaker: Politics of the Temporary- Migrant life in urban Malaysia
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  21. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmRuby Mendenhall
        Department Speaker: The South Chicago Black Mothers Resiliency Project
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  22. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmAnna Marshall
        Department Speaker: Farmers Decision-Making in Institutional Context: Law and Science in the Field.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana

link for robots only