Campus Political Activities courtesy of the Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Campus Political Activities courtesy of the Intercollegiate Studies Institute

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmWGGP Fall Reception
        101 International Studies Building
    2. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmLisa Sun, Assistant Professor, J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University
        “Narrating Disaster”
        College of Law Faculty Lounge
    3. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - Special Mandatory Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
    4. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEvelyne Accad, Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        “Women in Middle East”
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 2:00 pmJeremiah Bohr
        Department Speaker: Exploring Energy Justice through Household Energy Burdens
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      2. 4:00 pmSusan Kieffer; Center for Advanced Study and Walgreen Professor Emerita of Geology and Physics, University of Illinois and Author, Dynamics of Disaster (2013)
        CAS Initiative: Kieffer
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmJeff McMahan, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers University
        “Collective Agency, Collective Responsibility, and the Ethics of War"
        130 Wohler's Hall
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmTim Liao
        Department Speaker: Collective Memory, Multidisciplinarity, Public Sociology: China and Japan's Islands of Contention
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  5. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDavid J. Blacker; Philosophy of Education and Legal Studies Program, University of Delaware
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Blacker
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
  6. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
    2. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
  7. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  "Strategies for Action"
        Illini Union
      2. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
    3. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  "Strategies for Action"
        Illini Union
  8. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  "Strategies for Action"
        Illini Union
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      2. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
  9. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  10. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      2. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
  11. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
    2. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmSoo Mee Kim
        Department Speaker: (Working Title) Whose Space?: Past, Present, and Future Constructions of Korea Town, Los Angeles
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  12. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder; Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Snyder
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
    3. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
  13. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
    2. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 7:30 pmCulture Talk - Fall 2014
        Tyron Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    3. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmMonica McDermott
        Department Speaker: Measuring Perceptions of Discrimination Among Immigrants
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  14. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
  15. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
    2. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1. 8:00 amEduardo Gonzalez, Rebecca Atencio
        "Transnational Justice"
        210 Illini Union
    3. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmGehui Zhang
        Department Speaker: Global Babies and Modern Parents: the Changing images of Childhood in Contemporary China
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  16. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
  17. Week of December 21, 2014

    1. Wednesday, December 24, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
  18. Week of January 18, 2015

    1. Friday, January 23, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmRebecca Sandefur
        Department Speaker: Access to Justice in the Contemporary USA
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  19. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Friday, February 6, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmJoanna Perez
        Department Speaker: UndocuActivism - mobilization among undocumented immigrant young adults
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  20. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Friday, February 20, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmZsuZsa Gille
        Department Speaker: Materiality and Sociology
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  21. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmSoo Yeon Yoon
        Department Speaker: Micro Level Gender Equity and Lowest Low Fertility in South Korea
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  22. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBrian Dill
        Department Speaker:Global Drivers of the Uneven Expansion of Renewable Energy
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  23. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmParthiban Muniandy
        Department Speaker: Politics of the Temporary- Migrant life in urban Malaysia
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  24. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmRuby Mendenhall
        Department Speaker: The South Chicago Black Mothers Resiliency Project
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
  25. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmAnna Marshall
        Department Speaker: Farmers Decision-Making in Institutional Context: Law and Science in the Field.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana

link for robots only